"До свидания."

Translation:Goodbye.

November 5, 2015

63 Comments


Jdogsiis

Hardly anybody in Russia says "До свидания" It is much much more common to use "Пока" in day to day life

November 8, 2015

olimo

Пока is informal, you would not say that to a teacher, a doctor, to anyone with whom you are on "вы" terms.

November 8, 2015

1cO31

What does it mean вы??:0

May 28, 2016

EmsyN

Вы is the formal "you" like "vous" in french

February 11, 2017

FinnDavis2

It always surprises me how similar both the words for "you" in Russian and French are!

October 25, 2017

Lucas97628

Isn't it just english being weird? In danish we have "du" and the same for german, which sounds a lot like "vous". Though "du" is informal.

July 9, 2018

HugoAllexis

It's kinda weird people constantly giving French references... Does most of the people in this course speak French? Am I the only one who doesn't?

October 17, 2018

Fer_qledicen

Thanks, this was helpful

January 31, 2019

findafindo

No. They use it. When I was teaching English in Russia, my students always said до свидания before they left the classroom. It's more formal than пока

January 2, 2016

JuanBarrag6

до свидания is more formal

February 13, 2016

PolMicheal

They say it in the Anastasia movie! ;-)

March 15, 2017

O_ANDRADE

i prefer to use До свидания like "see you" and Пока like"bye"

June 14, 2017

A_User

Is it just me, or is the final и not pronounced? Is it just said as "Dah svee-dah-nya"?

November 17, 2015

olimo

Yes, "свидания" is pronounced almost like "свиданья", no one bothers with pronouncing "И" clearly.

November 17, 2015

A_User

OK, I thought that's what I heard. Thanks!

November 17, 2015

qixyl

Not always and not all. I am native speaker.

July 22, 2017

hpfan5

what does svidaniya mean if do means until?

November 24, 2015

olimo

Meeting, date, rendezvous.

November 24, 2015

hpfan5

without specificity .. just generally- till the next meeting, date, rendezvous

November 24, 2015

Elly_K

I think " See you (soon)" would also be a correct answer

December 9, 2015

wool_nosochek

"see you soon'" - "увидимся"

December 20, 2015

Elly_K

in real life you would use "До свидания" the same way as "see you" in English

December 23, 2015

qixyl

Is it a formal way to say "bye"? We learned "goodbye" as an equivalent of "до свидания" in Russian schools of my childhood.

July 22, 2017

wool_nosochek

maybe

December 31, 2015

cheesegazelle

Mozhno skazat' "uvidimsja skoro"? Kotoryj bol'she ispoluetsja? Sorry, i don't have a Cyrillic keyboard on my phone

February 14, 2016

Dmitry_embers

if you say it to your close friend (maybe wife), which doesn't want to let you go because she will miss you, then it will be ok. don't worry sweetheart, скоро увидимся :) in that order

July 3, 2016

TheSexyHun

I am confused as to why до is added on here. When you click on both of these words, the pop up says they both translate to "goodbye". Does this mean both words literally mean goodbye? If so, what is the purpose of saying "до свиданья" instead of just "до" or "свиданья"?

February 23, 2016

Dmitry_embers

до means here - until. "until we can meet each other again". something like that

July 3, 2016

lancaster2222

You know when you are tired when you translate "до свиданиа" to "до свиданиа" ...

March 21, 2017

trevorgoyette

I know до свидания means goodbye, but does it literally translate to "to the travelers" ?

November 5, 2015

olimo

The French "au revoir" and the German "auf Wiedersehen" are very close to "до свидания" :-)

November 5, 2015

trevorgoyette

Ah! That's useful to know. Which is the most common way people say goodbye in Russian?

November 5, 2015

olimo

This very way, "до свидания". The most common informal version is "пока". Also, it is common to wish well when you part with someone, like "Удачи!" (Good luck!), "Всего доброго", "Всего хорошего" (Have a nice day), etc.

Personally, I prefer "Добрый день/вечер" and "Всего доброго" to "Здравствуйте" and "До свидания". They sound heartier :-)

November 5, 2015

Norrius

I don't know how you came to such conclusion. It literally means "until the meeting", in the sense "until we meet again".

November 5, 2015

trevorgoyette

I was using google translate. It must have gave me a weird answer!

November 5, 2015

Veronica.alfsen

What's the difference between "do svidaniya" and "poka"? Both means good bye?

February 5, 2016

Harsh001

Do svidaniya is an official goodbye(like for our elders or for official use or for ) and poka is used for friends..

February 7, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Vaya... con Dios.

March 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLNB2OQ1yK

lol nice chinese there ❤❤❤❤❤

February 22, 2018

R_Andersson

Can до свидания also be used to mean "farewell"?

March 25, 2016

qixyl

No. I think it will be "прощай" ("прощайте" for plural/formal) if I understand "farewell" right. People say "прощай" when they are parting forever and want to say "goodbye". Native Russian.

July 22, 2017

aihamsh

I don't get it, да means yes, but до is good?

April 21, 2016

Dmitry_embers

до - until. or before. до завтра - until tomorrow

July 3, 2016

Hydro20

How do people learn to prunounce this? It goes to fast for me.

July 17, 2016

Norrius

Transcription might help: [də‿svʲɪˈdanʲ(ɪ)jə]

August 19, 2016

RonelSteyn1

Why cant you just use "свидания" alone?

October 22, 2016

qixyl

It is translated as "rendezvouses" in nominative case or "rendezvous" in genetive case like a "(for/from/of/no/until) rendezvous". In gen. case it hasn't meaning without preposition.

July 22, 2017

DipandDotKing

Da svadanya translates till we meet again no???

December 11, 2016

Eltigre09

I dont think it was answered before but what does вы mean ?

December 13, 2016

Navojka

"you" / formal.

May 3, 2017

Newbie_bro

Its like "dagh" (пока) as formal and "sampai jumpa" (до свидания) informal in indonesia word

June 7, 2017

SaadToor

It's the other way around

August 2, 2017

Elmo864079

What does the word "свидания" mean on its own?

October 22, 2017

knhan076

Hello! Is there any way to toggle the russian keyboard for the listening exercises? I've been forced to skip them for this particular language.

December 1, 2017

Tian916012

"Do svidaniya" is mostly used when you are talking to someone who is older than you, for example if you are a teenager you would say it to an adult, if you are 30 years old you would say it to an elderly person. It's basically an expression of respect. However, people don't usually use it when talking to family members or close friends, you don't say it to your parents or grandparents, at least based on my experience.

February 26, 2018

ValentinSe14370

This phrase is more natural to me as saying: See you again! or Until I see you again!

August 31, 2018

GIJoeski

до свидания (русский)= do widzenia (polski)

September 17, 2018

RoyStuartI

Прощай - Goodbye

Im lost

September 17, 2018

FaresDo

Tы кто такой Давай, до свидания (Ti kto takoy, davay do svidaniya)

May 11, 2017

SafariJoe3

Wait I actually just typed the answer on English backwards like no joke just eybdoog and couldn't figure out why I got it wrong I need sleep

January 3, 2018

NeilHess

Sad: but I can't help but think of like every American/Russian spy movie ever when I hear this.

December 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.