1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du Abenteuer?"

"Magst du Abenteuer?"

Translation:Do you like adventures?

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


AhmedSafwa8

Adventure and adventures ? It has the same word for singular and plural?


az_p

Yes, same word for both. But only the plural makes sense without an article. Think of "I like fish" - how do you know if it's singular or plural? (Forget that as a food it can be uncountable - only think of the animal).


ChrisPlatt8

"I like adventure" works fine as an English sentence. Adventure is an abstract noun. But it doesn't work this way in German?


AjaxDragonSlayer

Aben - eve (like evening) Teuer - expensive So they refer to an adventure as a expensive evening?


RamblinAndrew

Evening is Abend, not Aben. It doesn't come from the same root in this case.


John567531

No, but it's an easy way for us beginners to remember the word and it's meaning.


thenino85

Now I know how to make an online dating profile in German. Thanks, Duolingo!


doublelingot

I wrote 'do you like affairs?', but Duo rejected the answer.

Lass dich nicht auf ihn ein, er ist nur auf ein Abenteuer aus.


Elardus

How does one say 'Do you like adventure'? (Singular v the plural example). (And I don't mean 'Do you like THE adventure?/Magst du DAS Abenteuer'?).

Or does it simply not work that way in German? Maybe like 'die Natur' does not translate as 'the Nature'?


Pierfrancesco98

Expensive evenings? Why?


mizinamo

Expensive evenings?

No. Nothing to do with either Abend nor teuer.

Like English "adventure", the German word goes back to Old French aventure.


harshaa_b

LOL. I thought the same too. Thanks for asking this.


paulojr_mam

Can it be "are you liking the adventure?"?


Regney

No, that would be the translation for, "Magst du DAS Abenteuer."


BilalElham5

Is there an expression in German that equates "who doesn't?"? I tried to look it up and "wenn nicht?" comes up. I'm not sure if that expression is ever used.


CapnDoug

Everywhere I looked it shows that "Wer nicht?" is the German for "Who doesn't?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.