1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is America here?"

"Is America here?"

Translation:Америка здесь?

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


Hetalia...

"No, this is Patric!"

July 10, 2016

slee22015

Is Здесь Америка? also acceptable?


olimo

If you stress "здесь" in your version, it will sound more like "America is here, isn't it?"

If you stress "Америка", you will get the meaning of "Is it America here?"


Randonneur3

Are we looking at a map? Too subtle for me. Without context they are the same (in English). There is a gesture implied, I think.


NicolaDeQu

I thought the same, since in other questions (like "is a boy here?") the order was exactly this.


AmosOnn

Is Америка вот correct?


Jonahmax14

I read on another post that вот refers more to "here is" than a specific point being "here"


Henryv.r.t

It should be Америка здесь


Schlan1

Use здесь when you talk about real life; when you want to express that something or someone is close to your physical presence.

Use вот when you point to a map and want to say: "Here are we", "Here is Украина" and so on. Вот is much less related to your physical presence so it gets used with maps and documents a lot.


mrslemken

Does it really matter the word order Америка здесь или Здесь Америка?


OSolovei

No, the word order doesn't matter in this case.


Skivrus

Why "Здесь Америка" wrong?!?


Yusifovsoner

You native explain it please sir


annasaal1

What is the difference between "вот" and "здись?"


harpeazy

When do you use "Bot" or "здесь"?


[deactivated user]

    is "вот находится америка?" wrong?


RamiMeliko

    It's wrong. It sounds wrong in Russian even in English:"Here America is located"


Neil560622

    Order doesn't matter. App should correct this


Bismark01

    I think that as far as you are learning and that the sense of the sentence is concerned, order is supposed to matter.


Avis26203

    That would be like randomly switching words in a sentence... Tbh i dont think that many languages can work like that...


northernguy

    Neil560622

    Order matters a lot to computers. You have to go to a lot of trouble constructing an amazing number of possibilities to program the computer to accept all conceivable, grammatically correct options.

    On a free program like Duo, it is best to stay with the simplest translation. The simplest one is the one that the programmer had in mind when building the example. Use his word order where ever possible.

    Alternatively, you can stretch it as much as you want and see if it works. Its not like anything bad happens really if you get an answer marked incorrect.

    I leave aside the whole issue of word order being irrelevant in some situations from a grammar point of view but not from communication and style considerations. Given that, you might want to consider that since you are taking this course and at your current displayed level, it is probably best to regard Duo's grasp of Russian manner of speaking as being better than yours. If you want to be mellifluous in Russian, take your pointers where ever they come from. First, learn to sing the song. Then start playing with the rhythms.

    Word order matters in every western language to some degree.


Y4si8

    Is вот америка correct ?


Dolores210552

    No entiendo por qué "Здесь" no puede ir delante en la pregunta. Esto va a hacer que no pueda subir de nivel.


K1qv1

    Здесь adelante cambia el sentido de la pregunta, es como decir "esto es America, no?"


Anni121936

    Could someone explain about the structure of a question in russian, in english the difference is the placement of 'is' >> "is america here?" vs "america is here" << but russian doesn't do this so how can you tell whether something is a question?


snjovera

    i think because there's a question mark. if you're speaking you'll hear it by the tone of voice


ConnorJohn1

    Is тут Америка wrong?


K1qv1

    Would it be accurate to interpret that "Америка здесь?" would be like a lost traveler wondering if he crossed the border, and that "Вот Америка?" would be proper if I was pointing my finger on a North American map asking if that country is the US?


BenYoung84

    It's interesting. I wouldn't use "here is" (in the sense of вот) in a question in English and I wouldn't be surprised if the same thing is true in Russian. "here is"/вот is about presenting something to the listener and just doesn't work as a question.

    So I don't see "Вот Америка?" working. I think both of your examples translate as "Америка здесь". Even though they are different, both come down to a question about the location of America and not involve presentation.

    But I could be wrong and I 'm happy to be corrected by a native Russian.


McDuka

    ok. Where did everyone get their Russian letter keyboards?


alicia863926

    Same question. I can write.


Sue98781

    Windows control panel


MichaelTan667235

    On the phone I use SwiftKey PC keyboard is from Amazon


rpNKmzQ0

    You need to provide a russian keyboard like google translate.


Sue98781

    For Windows there are instructions on the web. Install the language with control panel, activate on-screen keyboard through Ease of Access then attach to taskbar with right click. You can switch back and forth among languages with left alt-shift.


Casey_Lyn_G

    how do you type in Russian? I have English keys so like...


Stan1928

    This exercise should be removed because it was improperly designed and misleading. It was started from a russian phrase that was translated to an english phrase that students are asked to translate without context to russian. A VERY SLOPPY AND ERROR PRONE APPROACH THAT LITERALY INVITES GUESSING AND ERRORS. WHERE IS AMERICA. IS IT GONE, DESTROYED, MOVED OR HERE ON THIS MAP. Вот,ждесь? Америка ждесь, ждесь америка, америка ьот, ьот америка?


sjoerdsantema

    You mean здесь?


Sean456178

    I have downloaded a Russian keyboard but it won't type into the answer space, and the program won't let me move past this question


northernguy

    Sean456178

    If you are using windows, just use their own Russian keyboard map. It will work perfectly with any format intended to work with windows. Look for installing U.S. International Keyboard first. Then add the windows Russian language pack

    If you are using apple products, I'm sure that they have their own native Russian keyboard as well. Probably even easier to install than the couple of steps needed for the windows version.


Sean456178

    Thanks! Appreciate the tip, will give it a go, Sean


witas96

    How come "Америка вот?" is wrong? Could someone explain?


OSolovei

    valid, but unnatural


Persze1

    сша здесь


Gooseacough

    When do you use вот - when здесь


northernguy

    Example:

    Вот = here is = here is my mother

    Здесь = is here = my mother is here (somewhere)


BenYoung84

    I don't think it's wise to include "is" in the здесь translation. Russian has a word for "is" that is omitted.


northernguy

    But English speakers include is when speaking in almost all circumstances where it is appropriate.

    They don't say...mother in the area. (Здесь) They say...mother is in the area. But you are correct. Russians routinely drop it in similar circumstances.


K1qv1

    He is not really talking about "adding" the verb to be, but the nuances of the structure in english between "here is" (and indicating something specific) vs "(sth) is here" (talking about an ambigious non specific location).


Spie7499

    curious about the relationship between the American and Russian keystrokes for phonetic spelling. I keep getting dinged on them


northernguy

    It takes about a week to learn to load, manage and effectively use a Cyrillic keyboard. That will be the least difficult and easiest thing to deal with in learning Russian.

    If you choose not to learn to use a Cyrillic keyboard mapping then you are choosing to make a years long process of learning Russian much more difficult because you want to avoid three or four hours of practicing a certain kind of typing.


Comrade9

    Please fix this. The russian answer is backwords for this.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.