"Is America here?"

Translation:Америка здесь?

3 years ago

31 Comments


Hetalia...
Hetalia...

"No, this is Patric!"

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

Is Америка вот correct?

2 years ago

Jonahmax14
Jonahmax14

I read on another post that вот refers more to "here is" than a specific point being "here"

9 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

AmosOnn

The problem is that the designers are using ambiguous questions to seek definitive answers.

Without context there is no way to know whether Вот or здесь is correct. The Duo lesson planners assume that the context is evident and undoubtedly some students will post the same kind of assumptions here.

There is no pattern of logic to the Duo examples invoking here. Just a pattern of assumed contexts. This is unfortunate because of instead of helping students learn to intuitively grasp the difference between the two uses, Duo confuses students.

1 month ago

Henryv.r.t

It should be Америка здесь

3 months ago

mrslemken

Does it really matter the word order Америка здесь или Здесь Америка?

1 year ago

slee22015
slee22015

Is Здесь Америка? also acceptable?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

If you stress "здесь" in your version, it will sound more like "America is here, isn't it?"

If you stress "Америка", you will get the meaning of "Is it America here?"

3 years ago

NicolaDeQu

I thought the same, since in other questions (like "is a boy here?") the order was exactly this.

1 year ago

Skivrus
Skivrus

Why "Здесь Америка" wrong?!?

9 months ago

harpeazy

When do you use "Bot" or "здесь"?

1 year ago

annasaal1

What is the difference between "вот" and "здись?"

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    is "вот находится америка?" wrong?

    2 years ago

RamiMeliko

    It's wrong. It sounds wrong in Russian even in English:"Here America is located"

    2 years ago

Spie7499

    curious about the relationship between the American and Russian keystrokes for phonetic spelling. I keep getting dinged on them

    2 years ago

northernguy
    northernguy

    It takes about a week to learn to load, manage and effectively use a Cyrillic keyboard. That will be the least difficult and easiest thing to deal with in learning Russian.

    If you choose not to learn to use a Cyrillic keyboard mapping then you are choosing to make a years long process of learning Russian much more difficult because you want to avoid three or four hours of practicing a certain kind of typing.

    1 month ago

Anni121936

    Could someone explain about the structure of a question in russian, in english the difference is the placement of 'is' >> "is america here?" vs "america is here" << but russian doesn't do this so how can you tell whether something is a question?

    1 year ago

snjovera

    i think because there's a question mark. if you're speaking you'll hear it by the tone of voice

    11 months ago

ConnorJohn1

    Is тут Америка wrong?

    1 year ago

Neil560622

    Order doesn't matter. App should correct this

    7 months ago

Bismark626902

    I think that as far as you are learning and that the sense of the sentence is concerned, order is supposed to matter.

    2 months ago

Y4si8

    Is вот америка correct ?

    6 months ago

McDuka

    ok. Where did everyone get their Russian letter keyboards?

    6 months ago

alicia863926
    alicia863926

    Same question. I can write.

    5 months ago

Sue98781

    Windows control panel

    4 months ago

Dolores210552
    Dolores210552

    No entiendo por qué "Здесь" no puede ir delante en la pregunta. Esto va a hacer que no pueda subir de nivel.

    5 months ago

rpNKmzQ0

    You need to provide a russian keyboard like google translate.

    4 months ago

Sue98781

    For Windows there are instructions on the web. Install the language with control panel, activate on-screen keyboard through Ease of Access then attach to taskbar with right click. You can switch back and forth among languages with left alt-shift.

    4 months ago

Comrade9

    Please fix this. The russian answer is backwords for this.

    3 months ago

Casey_Lyn_G

    how do you type in Russian? I have English keys so like...

    2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
    H.S.StanVi

    This exercise should be removed because it was improperly designed and misleading. It was started from a russian phrase that was translated to an english phrase that students are asked to translate without context to russian. A VERY SLOPPY AND ERROR PRONE APPROACH THAT LITERALY INVITES GUESSING AND ERRORS. WHERE IS AMERICA. IS IT GONE, DESTROYED, MOVED OR HERE ON THIS MAP. Вот,ждесь? Америка ждесь, ждесь америка, америка ьот, ьот америка?

    1 week ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.