1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, хочешь яблоко?"

"Привет, хочешь яблоко?"

Translation:Hi, do you want an apple?

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


Nately_Nate

Sounds like a line from the Snow White animation


Chucklenuts7

dropped the Русский course, friendo?


Tomer522659

Why isn't яблоко conjugated? That is яблока or яблоку?


garpet

Actually, it is. It's in the accusative. case, yet you can't see it in case of neuter nouns as their nominative and accusative are the same (just like in latin)


Andyemanu

Яблока is genitive singular, яблоку is dative singular. Яблоко is the nominative and accusative singular. Яблоко is irregular; you would expect it to become яблока in the plural, granted that neuter nouns usually replace о with а in nominative and accusative plural, but the plural form is in fact яблоки.


garpet

Actually, it is conjugated. It's in the accusative, yet you can't see it as in the case of neuter nouns -like яблоко- their nominative and accusative are the same (lik in Latin)


AlexF457204

... The snake said to Eve


Farlander2821

This is a perfectly natural greeting that I say to everyone I see


SKX-45

If the sentence lacks ты you'll be able to tell by the stem of the verb who its addressing.


OhItsAlex

Yes id like an iPhone Xs


olimo

Yes, it is common to drop the "ты" in such questions.


AnCatDubh

‘Such’ meaning…?


olimo

Like asking whether someone wants or will eat something.


AbuDhabi6

"Ты" is already implied in "хочешь". You can put it there, but it would be more for emphasis than anything.


curtkobain

Think of it as similar to English, such as as asking "Want food?" or more popularly "Got milk?" in both examples, the you is omitted as it is implied they are speaking to that person.


gregory.ho

Pronouns are implied in the conjugation in Russian and Spanish and a few other languages.


MarkUtley

Why can't it be translated: "Hi, do you want the apple"?


CrypticLord

the world's best pickup line!


Miyazake-kun

Uhh, ok. Sure, I guess I'll take an apple. (me in a state of confusion)


Ste941

why is it in nominative?


garpet

It's in accusative case, but in case of neuter nouns it is the same form


FaridMercW204

You need to have a яблоко before asking this, in case you get a yes.


Vlad077ru

Привет, ТЫ хочешь яблоко? Куда пропало из перевода You?


CyrLee

Want an apple? ХоЧЕШЬ яблоко? = ТЫ хочешь яблоко? ХоТИТЕ яблоко = ВЫ хотите яблоко?


Nico86873

I put "привет хочешь яблоку" and it was marked correct, but I see a different answer in the solution?


Hakan931672

I think it's not fair to mark wrong just because I forget the comma after "hi"


Vimamalila

Duolingo does not care about points or commas. Maybe you accidentally misspelled something


Bermutto

Sounds like something Ryuk could have said.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.