"Привет, хочешь яблоко?"

Translation:Hi, do you want an apple?

3 years ago

24 Comments


wheatzend

Sounds like a line from the Snow White animation

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

dropped the Русский course, friendo?

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

‧ ( Ты ) ‧ хочешь яблоко? ‧ Subject Pronoun Dropping ‧ Balto-Slavic Languages ‧ pro-drop language ‧ certain classes of pronouns may be omitted when they are pragmatically or grammatically inferable ‧ In pro-drop languages with a highly inflected verbal morphology, the expression of the subject pronoun is considered unnecessary because the verbal inflection indicates the person and number of the subject ‧ All Slavic languages behave in a similar manner to the Romance pro-drop languages ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

Яблоко ‧ Nomina ‧ Genitiv ‧ Dative ‧ Accusativ ‧ Instrum ‧ Preposit
Singula ‧ Яблоко ‧ Яблока ‧ Яблоку ‧ Яблоко ‧ Яблоком ‧ Яблоке
Plural ‧ ‧ Яблоки ‧ Яблок ‧ Яблокам ‧ Яблоки ‧ Яблоками ‧ Яблоках
cooljugator.com/run/яблоко
cooljugator.com/ru/хотеть
cooljugator.com/ru/приветствовать
cooljugator.com/run/привет

6 days ago

Tomer522659

Why isn't яблоко conjugated? That is яблока or яблоку?

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

Actually, it is. It's in the accusative. case, yet you can't see it in case of neuter nouns as their nominative and accusative are the same (just like in latin)

9 months ago

garpet
garpet

Actually, it is conjugated. It's in the accusative, yet you can't see it as in the case of neuter nouns -like яблоко- their nominative and accusative are the same (lik in Latin)

9 months ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Яблока is genitive singular, яблоку is dative singular. Яблоко is the nominative and accusative singular. Яблоко is irregular; you would expect it to become яблока in the plural, granted that neuter nouns usually replace о with а in nominative and accusative plural, but the plural form is in fact яблоки.

4 months ago

SKX-45

If the sentence lacks ты you'll be able to tell by the stem of the verb who its addressing.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What, no ты?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it is common to drop the "ты" in such questions.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Such’ meaning...?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Like asking whether someone wants or will eat something.

3 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

"Ты" is already implied in "хочешь". You can put it there, but it would be more for emphasis than anything.

6 months ago

curtkobain

Think of it as similar to English, such as as asking "Want food?" or more popularly "Got milk?" in both examples, the you is omitted as it is implied they are speaking to that person.

6 months ago

gregory.ho

Pronouns are implied in the conjugation in Russian and Spanish and a few other languages.

2 years ago

Ste941
Ste941

why is it in nominative?

1 year ago

garpet
garpet

It's in accusative case, but in case of neuter nouns it is the same form

9 months ago

AlexF457204

... The snake said to Eve

8 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Yes id like an iPhone Xs

2 weeks ago

MarkUtley

Why can't it be translated: "Hi, do you want the apple"?

10 months ago

Farlander2821

This is a perfectly natural greeting that I say to everyone I see

5 months ago

MariaVilma305124

To me sounds like, hi want apple, instead ты хочешь яблоку, или яблоки. It would sound more appropiate.......?

1 month ago

Rob204556

Is this distinct to how I'd say it in English? "hi, want an apple?". If the language can drop the ты then that just mirrors how I'd use the phrase in everyday conversation, yet it's wrong?

8 months ago

BenjaminGo498727

Hello. Why not "Hallo" for привет? Pons says that привет can be translated with both words.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.