1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мои яблоки"

"мои яблоки"

Translation:my apples

November 5, 2015

68 Comments


JamesBurton0

I eagerly await the translation of "My cabbages!" for when a bald 12-year-old monk repeatedly ruins my business.


ArturMonnerat

hahahahha avatar references


adameth

When do I have to use "мои", and when "мой"? Also, I think this is the first time I encounter a plural noun. But I'm googling the case ending rules for plurals already :) Спасибо!


olimo

Мой is masculine singular, мои is plural.


A_User

And моя is feminine singular?


A_User

Then what is моё? Neuter?


olimo

Sure. Have you tried wiktionary to check such things?


A_User

No, I actually hadn't thought of it. I'm still not used to being able to use the internet for everything. :-) Thanks!


pcinit

Моё богатство - my wealth


JackBond

Google Chrome auto translated that page as soon as it loaded, and I was confused for too long about why there were no Russian examples on that page.


JoycieC

alternatively, you can click the PDF icon - which will retain the Russian version - and have both English and Russian versions! : )


Theron126

Go to the Russian language page, click the little translator icon in the address bar, click options, uncheck always translate, that will solve the problem for you.


adameth

Thank you everyone for your answers! They're really helpful :)


Superuncia

There are no rules for plurals. Deal with it.


olimo

There are some common patterns, and they are explained in the lesson notes. There are tons of exceptions, though.


scottled1

There are NO notes for lessons; in fact, there are no lessons. Just random questions without any explanation at any level. Garbage site


JackBond

Then you're not looking hard enough. All of the things you said don't exist, do in fact exist. There are themes, hints, vocab, tips and notes before lessons, and most importantly a discussion forum to answer any question you might have.


scottled1

With Duolingo there are no rules for anything! No lessons, no vocab, no clues. Just random questions using random words. What is the point? Stupid and lame. No learning with this site, just frustration


diogo8484

I googled about possessive forms in Russian and found an interesting note at wordreference about the pronunciation of мой (masculine) and мои (plural). Since the latter has two syllables, the letter о has an "ah" sound, and the former has a "oh" sound.

мой - mói

мои - mahí


Bogus779729

мои is really closer to (but not exactly) mah-yee


Kliphph

Why is she so possessive about her apples, when she stated in the previous sentence that she doesn't eat apples?


RubenVela3

Where are the tips and notes located???


mkmichael2

At the beginning of the lessons. Scroll down the page. Maybe its on the laptop or computer page. Try www.duolingo.com in a browser in your phone.


scottled1

My point exactly! This site is totally useless. No notes, no vocab, no help. Garbage site.


A_User

Is яблоки supposed to end with an "ih" sound instead of an "ee" sound?


olimo

It is ended with an И sound :-) It is not stressed, so it sounds short and not very clear.


flavoie1

What about помидоры for apples


supermollusc

That means "Tomatoes"


supermollusc

Doesn't this mean "my balls" as well?


Robert_Andersson

Do all feminin nouns bend in -и in their plural form?


A_User

Many do, but not all. Did you read the Tips & Notes? They explain pretty well.


Robert_Andersson

I will read it now. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺


A_User

Пожалуйста! :-)


Robert_Andersson

Actually, the "Tips Notes" for this skill ("Basics 2") does not årovide any information regarding how nouns bend in plural.

By the way, I thought "яблоко" was a faminine noun but it is a neuter one. ☺


A_User

Oh, I must have thought this was the Plurals skill. From the Tips & Notes for Plurals:
-а/-я -nouns end in ы/и
-ь -nouns, feminine end in и
most consonant-ending masculines end in ы/и
-о/-е -nouns end in а/я
some consonant-ending masculines end in а/я

And then there are the irregular plurals, which I'm not very familiar with. Hope this helps! :-)


Robert_Andersson

This was really helpful! Thank you very much for responding! Спасибо! Merci! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Diolch!


A_User

You're welcome!


scottled1

What tips and notes are you people talking about??


scottled1

Tips and Notes - NOT funny! There are NO tips or notes on Duolingo, just frustration. Garbage site.


Robert_Andersson

You have to understand, товарищ, that this comment was written one year ago. A lot has changed over that past year. Whether there are any Tips Notes left on the Russian course or not, I do not know. If you say that there are no Tips Notes left, and you have dubble checked below the skill, I believe you. However, it is not my fault they have been removed, nor it is "A_User"'s fault.

If you feel the need to go around complaning about Duolingo, please do not do this in a random Russian thread. Go to the public discussions. If you still believe that Duolingo is a "garbage site", you are free to leave at any moment. No one's forcing you to learn Russian. Just don't disturb all of us who are actually taking language learning seriously.

With Regards,

R. Andersson.

Duolingo member since 2015.

Владеет русским языком.


LydiaMercado0

i did this one correct all i did was miss one letter and that letter was the s at the end . it makes no sense


J.C.Fink

Well, technically, if you missed one letter, you did NOT do this one correctly.


teddie2306

how can i get appleS in this case ? is that more than one apple?


flavoie1

the ы (-и) means it is plural


RaphaelPor10

Which is the difference between мои and мой?


Bogus779729

Every Russian noun has both gender and number. The possessive pronoun must match the noun that it modifies. мой is singular masculine; моя is singular feminine; моё is singular neuter; мои is plural. All of these forms are in the nominative case.


Ashley682688

Pronounced "moi" Or "my"?


LeoHill2

How do plurals work in Russian?


flavoie1

standard is -ы (-и) in the nominative case, with exceptions of course


Lennarn

I singular apple wrong here? I haven't learned about plural this soon...


A_User

Yes, singular is wrong. They really should have given some explanation before throwing plurals in there. The plurals skill will come soon, but until then you can read my reply to Robert_Andersson further up this thread, which should be enough to get you there.


ToastyBoii

My apples. Don't touch 'm.


Jelena443386

Sin is яблоко . Pl is яблока


Jelena443386

Мой Твой (m he) ; Moя Твоя ( f she) ;
Мое Твое ( it)


PanzerHunter

Russian: Moi yabloki.

English: My apples.

My Awnser: My apple.

My awnser is wrong why? It's the same thing.


A_User

No, it's not. One is singular, and one is plural. That can make a big difference. Suppose you had 3700 apples? No-one would know if you said you had your apple, instead of your apples.


PanzerHunter

Thanks, Now I get it


A_User

You're welcome! :-)


ktk96

This is a phrase, not a sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.