"мои яблоки"

Translation:my apples

November 5, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesBurton0

I eagerly await the translation of "My cabbages!" for when a bald 12-year-old monk repeatedly ruins my business.


fizified

Hes a hundred and 12 years old james :)


ArturMonnerat

hahahahha avatar references


Tanukihat

Came to the comments for this. Моя капуста!


ZanyarSalone

Моя капуста. I guess. Can anyone confirm?


adameth

When do I have to use "мои", and when "мой"? Also, I think this is the first time I encounter a plural noun. But I'm googling the case ending rules for plurals already :) Спасибо!


olimo

Мой is masculine singular, мои is plural.


A_User

And моя is feminine singular?


A_User

Then what is моё? Neuter?


olimo

Sure. Have you tried wiktionary to check such things?


A_User

No, I actually hadn't thought of it. I'm still not used to being able to use the internet for everything. :-) Thanks!


syazyy811

What if it is feminine plural?


JackBond

Google Chrome auto translated that page as soon as it loaded, and I was confused for too long about why there were no Russian examples on that page.


JoycieC

alternatively, you can click the PDF icon - which will retain the Russian version - and have both English and Russian versions! : )


Theron126

Go to the Russian language page, click the little translator icon in the address bar, click options, uncheck always translate, that will solve the problem for you.


adameth

Thank you everyone for your answers! They're really helpful :)


diogo8484

I googled about possessive forms in Russian and found an interesting note at wordreference about the pronunciation of мой (masculine) and мои (plural). Since the latter has two syllables, the letter о has an "ah" sound, and the former has a "oh" sound.

мой - mói

мои - mahí


Bogus779729

мои is really closer to (but not exactly) mah-yee


Kliphph

Why is she so possessive about her apples, when she stated in the previous sentence that she doesn't eat apples?


[deactivated user]

    Our apples*


Gilb0matic

    In communist Russia


RubenVela3

    Where are the tips and notes located???


michael_..._

    At the beginning of the lessons. Scroll down the page. Maybe its on the laptop or computer page. Try www.duolingo.com in a browser in your phone.


ChayseMill3

    russian is getting complicated


A_User

    Is яблоки supposed to end with an "ih" sound instead of an "ee" sound?


olimo

    It is ended with an И sound :-) It is not stressed, so it sounds short and not very clear.


LydiaMercado0

    i did this one correct all i did was miss one letter and that letter was the s at the end . it makes no sense


    [deactivated user]

      Well, technically, if you missed one letter, you did NOT do this one correctly.


Ashley682688

      Pronounced "moi" Or "my"?


Bengali6

      Are there variations for feminine plural and neuter plural?


      [deactivated user]

        You mean our apples?


ToastyBoii

        My apples. Don't touch 'm.


faithlv

        What about помидоры for apples


supermollusc

        That means "Tomatoes"


RaphaelPor10

        Which is the difference between мои and мой?


Bogus779729

        Every Russian noun has both gender and number. The possessive pronoun must match the noun that it modifies. мой is singular masculine; моя is singular feminine; моё is singular neuter; мои is plural. All of these forms are in the nominative case.


cherish11356

        There are only two days left


OfficialMan

        Меня эти предложения заставляют смеяться)))


OA8T1

        Did not sound like plural и to me at the end of apple. Sounded like ye sound.


rita741288

        My answer was correct


Russia10372

        How do you tell which kind of "my" or "your" to use??? All the explanations I've heard are hard to remember. Is their an easier way?


EptaPsyches

        Im not a fan of these because how am i supposed to know if we're talking about a single apple or multiple?


LisaNickel7

        I really wish this app would teach us plurala instead of just throwing us curve balls like this


berend4952

        avatar the last cum bender


GuillaumeJ622074

        Is "apple" singular and/or plural? Is it specified in this sentence?


sivxhizon

        What's the difference between моя мои мой мое?


FaizalRaka

        kumaha cara maca apel


FaizalRaka

        kumaha cara baca apel na


Jhane_Bringas

        ❤❤❤? I put "my apple" and they wrong it cause the right answer is "my apples" They're were just yhe same!!!

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.