1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мои яблоки"

"мои яблоки"

Translation:my apples

November 5, 2015

51 Comments


JamesBurton0

I eagerly await the translation of "My cabbages!" for when a bald 12-year-old monk repeatedly ruins my business.


fizified

Hes a hundred and 12 years old james :)


ArturMonnerat

hahahahha avatar references


Tanukihat

Came to the comments for this. Моя капуста!


adameth

When do I have to use "мои", and when "мой"? Also, I think this is the first time I encounter a plural noun. But I'm googling the case ending rules for plurals already :) Спасибо!


olimo

Мой is masculine singular, мои is plural.


A_User

And моя is feminine singular?


A_User

Then what is моё? Neuter?


olimo

Sure. Have you tried wiktionary to check such things?


A_User

No, I actually hadn't thought of it. I'm still not used to being able to use the internet for everything. :-) Thanks!


JackBond

Google Chrome auto translated that page as soon as it loaded, and I was confused for too long about why there were no Russian examples on that page.


Theron126

Go to the Russian language page, click the little translator icon in the address bar, click options, uncheck always translate, that will solve the problem for you.


JoycieC

alternatively, you can click the PDF icon - which will retain the Russian version - and have both English and Russian versions! : )


adameth

Thank you everyone for your answers! They're really helpful :)


diogo8484

I googled about possessive forms in Russian and found an interesting note at wordreference about the pronunciation of мой (masculine) and мои (plural). Since the latter has two syllables, the letter о has an "ah" sound, and the former has a "oh" sound.

мой - mói

мои - mahí


Bogus779729

мои is really closer to (but not exactly) mah-yee


Kliphph

Why is she so possessive about her apples, when she stated in the previous sentence that she doesn't eat apples?


RubenVela3

Where are the tips and notes located???


mkmichael2

At the beginning of the lessons. Scroll down the page. Maybe its on the laptop or computer page. Try www.duolingo.com in a browser in your phone.


A_User

Is яблоки supposed to end with an "ih" sound instead of an "ee" sound?


olimo

It is ended with an И sound :-) It is not stressed, so it sounds short and not very clear.


LydiaMercado0

i did this one correct all i did was miss one letter and that letter was the s at the end . it makes no sense


J.C.Fink

Well, technically, if you missed one letter, you did NOT do this one correctly.


ToastyBoii

My apples. Don't touch 'm.


flavoie1

What about помидоры for apples


supermollusc

That means "Tomatoes"


RaphaelPor10

Which is the difference between мои and мой?


Bogus779729

Every Russian noun has both gender and number. The possessive pronoun must match the noun that it modifies. мой is singular masculine; моя is singular feminine; моё is singular neuter; мои is plural. All of these forms are in the nominative case.


Ashley682688

Pronounced "moi" Or "my"?


cherish113566

There are only two days left


OfficialMan

Меня эти предложения заставляют смеяться)))


OA8T1

Did not sound like plural и to me at the end of apple. Sounded like ye sound.


Bengali6

Are there variations for feminine plural and neuter plural?


rita741288

My answer was correct


Hannah255099

How do you tell which kind of "my" or "your" to use??? All the explanations I've heard are hard to remember. Is their an easier way?


EptaPsyches

Im not a fan of these because how am i supposed to know if we're talking about a single apple or multiple?


pretzel111

You mean our apples?


LisaNickel7

I really wish this app would teach us plurala instead of just throwing us curve balls like this

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.