"мои яблоки"

Translation:my apples

November 5, 2015

63 Comments


JamesBurton0

I eagerly await the translation of "My cabbages!" for when a bald 12-year-old monk repeatedly ruins my business.

November 26, 2015

oiska1

Love this

May 4, 2018

adameth

When do I have to use "мои", and when "мой"? Also, I think this is the first time I encounter a plural noun. But I'm googling the case ending rules for plurals already :) Спасибо!

November 5, 2015

olimo

Мой is masculine singular, мои is plural.

November 5, 2015

A_User

And моя is feminine singular?

December 2, 2015

olimo

Yes.

December 2, 2015

A_User

Then what is моё? Neuter?

December 2, 2015

olimo

Sure. Have you tried wiktionary to check such things?

December 2, 2015

A_User

No, I actually hadn't thought of it. I'm still not used to being able to use the internet for everything. :-) Thanks!

December 2, 2015

pcinit

Моё богатство - my wealth

February 24, 2016

JackBond

Google Chrome auto translated that page as soon as it loaded, and I was confused for too long about why there were no Russian examples on that page.

November 29, 2015

JoycieC

alternatively, you can click the PDF icon - which will retain the Russian version - and have both English and Russian versions! : )

January 4, 2016

Theron126

Go to the Russian language page, click the little translator icon in the address bar, click options, uncheck always translate, that will solve the problem for you.

December 2, 2015

adameth

Thank you everyone for your answers! They're really helpful :)

November 7, 2015

Superuncia

There are no rules for plurals. Deal with it.

November 7, 2015

olimo

There are some common patterns, and they are explained in the lesson notes. There are tons of exceptions, though.

November 7, 2015

scottled1

There are NO notes for lessons; in fact, there are no lessons. Just random questions without any explanation at any level. Garbage site

September 18, 2017

JackBond

Then you're not looking hard enough. All of the things you said don't exist, do in fact exist. There are themes, hints, vocab, tips and notes before lessons, and most importantly a discussion forum to answer any question you might have.

September 19, 2017

scottled1

With Duolingo there are no rules for anything! No lessons, no vocab, no clues. Just random questions using random words. What is the point? Stupid and lame. No learning with this site, just frustration

September 18, 2017

diogo8484

I googled about possessive forms in Russian and found an interesting note at wordreference about the pronunciation of мой (masculine) and мои (plural). Since the latter has two syllables, the letter о has an "ah" sound, and the former has a "oh" sound.

мой - mói

мои - mahí

January 10, 2016

Bogus779729

мои is really closer to (but not exactly) mah-yee

October 11, 2016

Kliphph

Why is she so possessive about her apples, when she stated in the previous sentence that she doesn't eat apples?

August 16, 2016

RubenVela3

Where are the tips and notes located???

September 4, 2016

mkmichael2

At the beginning of the lessons. Scroll down the page. Maybe its on the laptop or computer page. Try www.duolingo.com in a browser in your phone.

January 10, 2018

scottled1

My point exactly! This site is totally useless. No notes, no vocab, no help. Garbage site.

September 18, 2017

calebelac1

Our apples*

April 10, 2019

A_User

Is яблоки supposed to end with an "ih" sound instead of an "ee" sound?

December 2, 2015

olimo

It is ended with an И sound :-) It is not stressed, so it sounds short and not very clear.

December 2, 2015

A_User

Thanks!

December 2, 2015

Robert_Andersson

Do all feminin nouns bend in -и in their plural form?

January 9, 2016

A_User

Many do, but not all. Did you read the Tips & Notes? They explain pretty well.

January 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

I will read it now. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺

January 9, 2016

A_User

Пожалуйста! :-)

January 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Actually, the "Tips Notes" for this skill ("Basics 2") does not årovide any information regarding how nouns bend in plural.

By the way, I thought "яблоко" was a faminine noun but it is a neuter one. ☺

February 6, 2016

A_User

Oh, I must have thought this was the Plurals skill. From the Tips & Notes for Plurals:
-а/-я -nouns end in ы/и
-ь -nouns, feminine end in и
most consonant-ending masculines end in ы/и
-о/-е -nouns end in а/я
some consonant-ending masculines end in а/я

And then there are the irregular plurals, which I'm not very familiar with. Hope this helps! :-)

February 6, 2016

Robert_Andersson

This was really helpful! Thank you very much for responding! Спасибо! Merci! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Diolch!

February 6, 2016

A_User

You're welcome!

February 6, 2016

scottled1

What tips and notes are you people talking about??

September 18, 2017

scottled1

Tips and Notes - NOT funny! There are NO tips or notes on Duolingo, just frustration. Garbage site.

September 18, 2017

Robert_Andersson

You have to understand, товарищ, that this comment was written one year ago. A lot has changed over that past year. Whether there are any Tips Notes left on the Russian course or not, I do not know. If you say that there are no Tips Notes left, and you have dubble checked below the skill, I believe you. However, it is not my fault they have been removed, nor it is "A_User"'s fault.

If you feel the need to go around complaning about Duolingo, please do not do this in a random Russian thread. Go to the public discussions. If you still believe that Duolingo is a "garbage site", you are free to leave at any moment. No one's forcing you to learn Russian. Just don't disturb all of us who are actually taking language learning seriously.

With Regards,

R. Andersson.

Duolingo member since 2015.

Владеет русским языком.

September 18, 2017

LydiaMercado0

i did this one correct all i did was miss one letter and that letter was the s at the end . it makes no sense

October 21, 2016

J.C.Fink

Well, technically, if you missed one letter, you did NOT do this one correctly.

October 11, 2017

A3HG2

مرحبا

February 2, 2018

Jelena443386

Sin is яблоко . Pl is яблока

February 9, 2018

Jelena443386

Мой Твой (m he) ; Moя Твоя ( f she) ;
Мое Твое ( it)

February 9, 2018

teddie2306

how can i get appleS in this case ? is that more than one apple?

February 20, 2018

flavoie1

the ы (-и) means it is plural

February 20, 2018

flavoie1

What about помидоры for apples

February 20, 2018

RaphaelPor10

Which is the difference between мои and мой?

October 7, 2018

RaphaelPor10

and моя

October 7, 2018

Ashley682688

Pronounced "moi" Or "my"?

April 6, 2019

LeoHill2

How do plurals work in Russian?

February 13, 2016

flavoie1

standard is -ы (-и) in the nominative case, with exceptions of course

February 20, 2018

Lennarn

I singular apple wrong here? I haven't learned about plural this soon...

February 20, 2016

A_User

Yes, singular is wrong. They really should have given some explanation before throwing plurals in there. The plurals skill will come soon, but until then you can read my reply to Robert_Andersson further up this thread, which should be enough to get you there.

February 22, 2016

ToastyBoii

My apples. Don't touch 'm.

February 23, 2017

RealSalty

touches apples

November 10, 2018

PanzerHunter

Russian: Moi yabloki.

English: My apples.

My Awnser: My apple.

My awnser is wrong why? It's the same thing.

January 21, 2016

A_User

No, it's not. One is singular, and one is plural. That can make a big difference. Suppose you had 3700 apples? No-one would know if you said you had your apple, instead of your apples.

January 21, 2016

PanzerHunter

Thanks, Now I get it

January 21, 2016

A_User

You're welcome! :-)

January 21, 2016

ktk96

This is a phrase, not a sentence

February 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.