"Купиконфеты,пожалуйста."

Translation:Buy candies, please.

3 years ago

50 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

This is very close to the Norwegian word "kjøpe" for "buy." Perhaps an Indo-European cognate?

3 years ago

matanov
matanov

As for the Germanic languages http://www.myetymology.com/german/kaufen.html

I had a look into the etymological dictionary of Czech by Rejzek and found that Proto-Slavic *kupiti was an old loanword from Germanic *kaupjan which proceeded from Latin "caupō" (of uncertain origin) meaning "shopkeeper". The Latin word came to the Germanic peoples perhaps from the Roman soldiers on the Rhine around 100 AD.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

And in fact the English word cheap, which once used to be part of the expression good cheap, like the Dutch goedkoep or French bon marché (not a cognate obviously but a similar meaning) so the expression meant a good buy or a bargain

http://virtuallinguist.typepad.com/the_virtual_linguist/2012/06/cheap.html

3 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus
1 year ago

Mick4150

This reminds me of the English word confetti (meaning small pieces of streamers or paper, which are usually thrown at parades, sporting team winners, and celebrations, especially weddings) the origins are from the Latin confectum, with confetti the plural of Italian confetto, small sweet. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confetti

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Confetti - конфетти, so that's another word that's easy to remember. And detailaddict is right in noticing the connection to confection, that comes from the same Latin word too.

1 year ago

detailaddict

I noticed the similarity to "confetti" too; it also reminds me of "confection". This makes this one of the few Russian words that are easy to remember.

1 year ago

usmcfunkymunky

Maybe even connected to the German "kaufen" as well?

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

it is OCCIDENTAL Indo-European which belongs to the CENTUM group( pronounced KENTUM) meaning 100 in Latin. . ALL European languages with the exception of Finnish- Estonian - Hungarian- Basque- Georgian and Turc are Indo-European languages divided into 3 big groups : SLAV - GERMANIC - LATIN, Greek and Armenian being isolated (not belonging to any of those 3 groups.) The ORIENTAL Indo-European languages of today are : HINDI/HINDUSTANI- plus many of the other languages from INDIA ( Bengali, Gujarati etc) FARSI from Afghanistan- IRANIAN - NEPALI - CINGHALESE - URDU from Pakistan - TADJIK from Tadjikistan ( which is the only remaining Indo-European language of Central Asia)The ORIENTAL INDO-EUROPEAN LANGUAGES BELONG TO THE "SATEM" GROUP ( 100 in SANSCRIT) Indo-European languages are - by far - the most widely spoken languages of this world

2 years ago

MarsMann
MarsMann

Dutch as well: 'kopen'.

2 years ago

Dessie464019

Bulgarian - купя; купувам

1 year ago

tonyhall92
tonyhall92

Well didn't the Russian people start out as Swedish vikings who settled in eastern Europe?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Not really. Vikings (the Русь) arrived into the Kiev and Novgorod lands and rose to princely status, ruling over the local East Slavic population and eventually assimilated and "Slavicized." There were no such people or languages as Russian or Ukrainian, yet. They spoke an Old East Slavonic. Киевская Русь became a powerful empire but was destroyed by the Mongols centuries before Slavic princes came to prominence in the northeastern, now-Russian lands. They still submitted to Mongol khans and chieftains, and a lot of their political structure was influenced by nomadic Mongol brutal rule--different from the merchant Kiev Русь political structure. Scholars disagree about the history of Alexander Nevskiy, Batu Khan, and the lineage of modern Russians from Киевской Руси. Until Peter the Great appropriated the terms "Россия" and "русские," the land was Московия and the people московиты. The original Русь people by that time were already under Lithuanian-Polish rule completely culturally isolated and having nothing to do with the Muscovites.

http://uainfo.org/blognews/398664-kak-moskoviya-ukrala-istoriyu-kievskoy-rusi-ukrainy-doklad-doktora-istoricheskih-nauk.html

2 years ago

VindKron
VindKron

as well as the swedish köpe

1 year ago

tanner.hulsebus

so this would be a command conjugation yes? I feel like it should be intruduced that way a little more cuz I kinda had to find out for myself.

3 years ago

middiefrosh

Yes it's an imperative in the personal form.

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

To find out for yourself is the best way to learn Russian

No one will ever give you all you need

2 years ago

Rhys1917

I have never in my life said candies, i have always heard candy even in the plural form. Like deer or sheep. One deer, two deer. One sheep, two sheep. A piece of candy, or just some candy. Lol

2 years ago

rwhaller42

True. I think "candy" can be singular or plural in English as it is commonly spoken. "Candy is dandy, but liquor is quicker." ;-)

2 years ago

dgalster

Disagree :) When you have a dish with individually wrapped sweet things, we often refer to them as "candies" (American).

2 years ago

AdalbertHH
AdalbertHH

It also does depend on the sentence and where you're from. Some people will say candies and others just candy.

1 year ago

detailaddict

As a native English-speaker I typically say "some candy", unless I need a particular number for a recipe.

1 year ago

michael585
michael585

When you say "A piece of candy," candy is uncountable actually (not singular/plural)

1 year ago

Andres756730

FYI: A "confite" ( конфеты) is a type of fruit candies in Spanish

2 years ago

Anerman
Anerman

Конфеты is like Spanish's "confite"

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

When would you use покупать and when купи́ть? Does купи́ть even have a conjugation for the present tense?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

"покупать" is the imperfective aspect and "купи́ть" is the perfective aspect. And "купи́ть" is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done. The imperfective aspect usually refers to - incomplete, ongoing, habitual, reversed or repeated actions. more here

True, "купи́ть" does not have a present tense conjugation but it has an imperative (command) form [Купи/Купите] that is used here.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Sorry, can you explain a little more @wizwisdom? You say "купи́ть is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done" - but it seems to me that someone is being instructed in the present to take an action in the imminent future - the buying has not been done (in the past), and it may never be!

So is the perfective aspect the usual aspect for the imperative - whatever the logic?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Он покупает новую одежду когда старая грязная. He buys new clothes when the old ones are dirty. Он сейчас покупает одежду. He is buying clothes now. Он купит одежду. He will buy clothes. Он купил одежду. He bought clothes. Он покупал одежду но передумал. He was buying clothes but changed his mind.

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Beautiful explanation! Thanks.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Candy is singular even when plural. "Buy candy, please"

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Candy sounds close to confettie, lol

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

it is "confetti" without final "e"

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

Confetti!

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Confetti would be конфетти.

1 year ago

EvelynOlson0

Thanks!

1 year ago

Norrlanning_1

конфеты is pretty similar to the swedish word konfektyr, which basically mean candy.

1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

In my country we call a candy "confite" :D

1 year ago

martinkunev

which country is this?

10 months ago

AdalbertHH
AdalbertHH

I feel like this sentence is a fragment. It's missing a subject. Is there an inferred subject somewhere in here that I'm missing?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

It's not a fragment. It's a command addressed to someone. "You, buy sweets!" for example.

1 year ago

William322972

Would this be considered rude in Russian? I feel like it would definitely be rude in English.

9 months ago

airelibre
airelibre

Buy sweets! On its own could be rude, depending on the tone of voice. But using please like in the title sentence makes it much less likely to be perceived as rude, unless the please is said very sarcastically.

9 months ago

Alskdjfhg12
Alskdjfhg12

Why not "Купи конфетам"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Wrong case.

купить (to buy) takes a direct object in the accusative case.

конфетам is in the dative case.

1 year ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

Why not «Купите конфеты, пожалуйста»?

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Did you get this as a listening exercise? There you have to type exactly what the voice says -- if it uses the informal command form, you have to type that and not switch to the polite command form.

9 months ago

ShahriarAl
ShahriarAl

why not "buy candy please"? "candy" can be used as plural too

8 months ago

OliaKara1

Every kid says that

5 months ago

Daoken
Daoken

Interesting in Honduras' Spanish candies is "confites". Where does the russian wors come from?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.