1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Купи конфеты, пожалуйста."

"Купи конфеты, пожалуйста."

Translation:Buy candies, please.

November 5, 2015

66 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This is very close to the Norwegian word "kjøpe" for "buy." Perhaps an Indo-European cognate?


matanov

As for the Germanic languages http://www.myetymology.com/german/kaufen.html

I had a look into the etymological dictionary of Czech by Rejzek and found that Proto-Slavic *kupiti was an old loanword from Germanic *kaupjan which proceeded from Latin "caupō" (of uncertain origin) meaning "shopkeeper". The Latin word came to the Germanic peoples perhaps from the Roman soldiers on the Rhine around 100 AD.


Alex_Kinsey

And in fact the English word cheap, which once used to be part of the expression good cheap, like the Dutch goedkoep or French bon marché (not a cognate obviously but a similar meaning) so the expression meant a good buy or a bargain

http://virtuallinguist.typepad.com/the_virtual_linguist/2012/06/cheap.html


Mick4150

This reminds me of the English word confetti (meaning small pieces of streamers or paper, which are usually thrown at parades, sporting team winners, and celebrations, especially weddings) the origins are from the Latin confectum, with confetti the plural of Italian confetto, small sweet. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confetti


Theron126

Confetti - конфетти, so that's another word that's easy to remember. And detailaddict is right in noticing the connection to confection, that comes from the same Latin word too.


detailaddict

I noticed the similarity to "confetti" too; it also reminds me of "confection". This makes this one of the few Russian words that are easy to remember.


usmcfunkymunky

Maybe even connected to the German "kaufen" as well?


nahuatl1939

it is OCCIDENTAL Indo-European which belongs to the CENTUM group( pronounced KENTUM) meaning 100 in Latin. . ALL European languages with the exception of Finnish- Estonian - Hungarian- Basque- Georgian and Turc are Indo-European languages divided into 3 big groups : SLAV - GERMANIC - LATIN, Greek and Armenian being isolated (not belonging to any of those 3 groups.) The ORIENTAL Indo-European languages of today are : HINDI/HINDUSTANI- plus many of the other languages from INDIA ( Bengali, Gujarati etc) FARSI from Afghanistan- IRANIAN - NEPALI - CINGHALESE - URDU from Pakistan - TADJIK from Tadjikistan ( which is the only remaining Indo-European language of Central Asia)The ORIENTAL INDO-EUROPEAN LANGUAGES BELONG TO THE "SATEM" GROUP ( 100 in SANSCRIT) Indo-European languages are - by far - the most widely spoken languages of this world


MarsMann

Dutch as well: 'kopen'.


Dessie464019

Bulgarian - купя; купувам


tonyhall92

Well didn't the Russian people start out as Swedish vikings who settled in eastern Europe?


va-diim

Not really. Vikings (the Русь) arrived into the Kiev and Novgorod lands and rose to princely status, ruling over the local East Slavic population and eventually assimilated and "Slavicized." There were no such people or languages as Russian or Ukrainian, yet. They spoke an Old East Slavonic. Киевская Русь became a powerful empire but was destroyed by the Mongols centuries before Slavic princes came to prominence in the northeastern, now-Russian lands. They still submitted to Mongol khans and chieftains, and a lot of their political structure was influenced by nomadic Mongol brutal rule--different from the merchant Kiev Русь political structure. Scholars disagree about the history of Alexander Nevskiy, Batu Khan, and the lineage of modern Russians from Киевской Руси. Until Peter the Great appropriated the terms "Россия" and "русские," the land was Московия and the people московиты. The original Русь people by that time were already under Lithuanian-Polish rule completely culturally isolated and having nothing to do with the Muscovites.

http://uainfo.org/blognews/398664-kak-moskoviya-ukrala-istoriyu-kievskoy-rusi-ukrainy-doklad-doktora-istoricheskih-nauk.html


VindKron

as well as the swedish köpe


leilamariell

As a Norwegian, I have to disagree.


Rhys1917

I have never in my life said candies, i have always heard candy even in the plural form. Like deer or sheep. One deer, two deer. One sheep, two sheep. A piece of candy, or just some candy. Lol


rwhaller42

True. I think "candy" can be singular or plural in English as it is commonly spoken. "Candy is dandy, but liquor is quicker." ;-)


dgalster

Disagree :) When you have a dish with individually wrapped sweet things, we often refer to them as "candies" (American).


detailaddict

As a native English-speaker I typically say "some candy", unless I need a particular number for a recipe.


AdalbertHH

It also does depend on the sentence and where you're from. Some people will say candies and others just candy.


JanetGidle

Yeah, like Halloween, we have lits of individually wrapped CANDY. THEN KIDS EAT WAY TOO MUCH CANDY.. i always eat my favorite CANDY. PLEASE BRING HOME CANDY FOR OUR GUESTS. And yes i have heard people say candies,not often. It sounds very old fashioned.


michael585

When you say "A piece of candy," candy is uncountable actually (not singular/plural)


tanner.hulsebus

so this would be a command conjugation yes? I feel like it should be intruduced that way a little more cuz I kinda had to find out for myself.


middiefrosh

Yes it's an imperative in the personal form.


JPWallsHillfort

To find out for yourself is the best way to learn Russian

No one will ever give you all you need


Andres756730

FYI: A "confite" ( конфеты) is a type of fruit candies in Spanish


Anerman

Конфеты is like Spanish's "confite"


Hojinkie

When would you use покупать and when купи́ть? Does купи́ть even have a conjugation for the present tense?


wizwisdom

"покупать" is the imperfective aspect and "купи́ть" is the perfective aspect. And "купи́ть" is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done. The imperfective aspect usually refers to - incomplete, ongoing, habitual, reversed or repeated actions. more here

True, "купи́ть" does not have a present tense conjugation but it has an imperative (command) form [Купи/Купите] that is used here.


BampaOwl

Sorry, can you explain a little more @wizwisdom? You say "купи́ть is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done" - but it seems to me that someone is being instructed in the present to take an action in the imminent future - the buying has not been done (in the past), and it may never be!

So is the perfective aspect the usual aspect for the imperative - whatever the logic?


va-diim

Он покупает новую одежду когда старая грязная. He buys new clothes when the old ones are dirty. Он сейчас покупает одежду. He is buying clothes now. Он купит одежду. He will buy clothes. Он купил одежду. He bought clothes. Он покупал одежду но передумал. He was buying clothes but changed his mind.


Hojinkie

Beautiful explanation! Thanks.


gdospo

Why candy. Candy is American word for sweets I am English so type sweerts and get fail.. Irritating we never would say candy.


Trainer_Tim_

Lollies worked для меня - Dec 2019


va-diim

Candy is singular even when plural. "Buy candy, please"


Mitchell326497

Candy sounds close to confettie, lol


nahuatl1939

it is "confetti" without final "e"


airelibre

How do you say "confetti"?


Sn0wC0nes

Конфетти


Theron126

Confetti would be конфетти.


Norrlanning_1

конфеты is pretty similar to the swedish word konfektyr, which basically mean candy.


AlejandroMolina9

In my country we call a candy "confite" :D


martinkunev

which country is this?


ShahriarAl

why not "buy candy please"? "candy" can be used as plural too


OliaKara1

Every kid says that


Daoken

Interesting in Honduras' Spanish candies is "confites". Where does the russian wors come from?


MattinMaverick

Is конфеты in accusative form here? Someone please enlighten me, I'm confused.


Andras-Budapest

Yes, it is accusative plural. But it sounds (and writes) equal as nominative plural. So only by form here you can't tell if it is nominative or accusative. For people who start study other languages knowing only English or French, it is harder to feel.

But you can catch the difference if you think about the:

they (nom.) and them (acc.).

(I-me; he-him; she-her; we-us or if you know the archaic thou (nom.) -thee (acc.) - thy (gen.))

So let's try to ask back:

Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

Which is a correct question?

Shall I buy they? (nom.) :(((

OR

Shall I buy them? (acc.) :)))

This way you can feel that this was obviously accusative.


mizinamo

Is конфеты in accusative form here?

Yes. Accusative plural.


guido506552

Oh no, please ! To me конфеты is gen, sing, used as partitive.If not, I must conclude that конфета is NOT a mass noun (or an uncountable), like картошка


AdalbertHH

I feel like this sentence is a fragment. It's missing a subject. Is there an inferred subject somewhere in here that I'm missing?


airelibre

It's not a fragment. It's a command addressed to someone. "You, buy sweets!" for example.


William322972

Would this be considered rude in Russian? I feel like it would definitely be rude in English.


airelibre

Buy sweets! On its own could be rude, depending on the tone of voice. But using please like in the title sentence makes it much less likely to be perceived as rude, unless the please is said very sarcastically.


Alskdjfhg12

Why not "Купи конфетам"?


mizinamo

Wrong case.

купить (to buy) takes a direct object in the accusative case.

конфетам is in the dative case.


NickMarsto1

Why not «Купите конфеты, пожалуйста»?


mizinamo

Did you get this as a listening exercise? There you have to type exactly what the voice says -- if it uses the informal command form, you have to type that and not switch to the polite command form.


JoeMorton11

Nice try, candy salesman


SharonGBro

A confectioner is someone who makes candy and the fine sugar used for fristing or gkazing or powdered sugar is confectioner's sugar. Confiture in French is a jam. All the same root. .


Andras-Budapest

Audio is wrong (again). Stress is incorrect. Duo says: k'upi. Correct would be: kup'i


Pirazzi

Would this how you would word it when at a store? As in, "Id like to buy candies please". Would you just add "Я"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.