1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Купи конфеты, пожалуйста."

"Купи конфеты, пожалуйста."

Translation:Buy candy, please.

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This is very close to the Norwegian word "kjøpe" for "buy." Perhaps an Indo-European cognate?


matanov

As for the Germanic languages http://www.myetymology.com/german/kaufen.html

I had a look into the etymological dictionary of Czech by Rejzek and found that Proto-Slavic *kupiti was an old loanword from Germanic *kaupjan which proceeded from Latin "caupō" (of uncertain origin) meaning "shopkeeper". The Latin word came to the Germanic peoples perhaps from the Roman soldiers on the Rhine around 100 AD.


Alex_Kinsey

And in fact the English word cheap, which once used to be part of the expression good cheap, like the Dutch goedkoep or French bon marché (not a cognate obviously but a similar meaning) so the expression meant a good buy or a bargain

http://virtuallinguist.typepad.com/the_virtual_linguist/2012/06/cheap.html


Mick4150

This reminds me of the English word confetti (meaning small pieces of streamers or paper, which are usually thrown at parades, sporting team winners, and celebrations, especially weddings) the origins are from the Latin confectum, with confetti the plural of Italian confetto, small sweet. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confetti


detailaddict

I noticed the similarity to "confetti" too; it also reminds me of "confection". This makes this one of the few Russian words that are easy to remember.


Theron126

Confetti - конфетти, so that's another word that's easy to remember. And detailaddict is right in noticing the connection to confection, that comes from the same Latin word too.


metaph

In good ol'times in Brazil there were chocolat candies, round, small and flat, with many colors, called "Confete". That is when etymology goes full circle and confetti are candies once again!


Rasputinwastaken

Hey sorry to correct you here, but the Dutch word for cheap is goedkoop and not goedkoep (the "koop" coming from the word kopen -to buy-)


usmcfunkymunky

Maybe even connected to the German "kaufen" as well?


nahuatl1939

it is OCCIDENTAL Indo-European which belongs to the CENTUM group( pronounced KENTUM) meaning 100 in Latin. . ALL European languages with the exception of Finnish- Estonian - Hungarian- Basque- Georgian and Turc are Indo-European languages divided into 3 big groups : SLAV - GERMANIC - LATIN, Greek and Armenian being isolated (not belonging to any of those 3 groups.) The ORIENTAL Indo-European languages of today are : HINDI/HINDUSTANI- plus many of the other languages from INDIA ( Bengali, Gujarati etc) FARSI from Afghanistan- IRANIAN - NEPALI - CINGHALESE - URDU from Pakistan - TADJIK from Tadjikistan ( which is the only remaining Indo-European language of Central Asia)The ORIENTAL INDO-EUROPEAN LANGUAGES BELONG TO THE "SATEM" GROUP ( 100 in SANSCRIT) Indo-European languages are - by far - the most widely spoken languages of this world


MarsMann

Dutch as well: 'kopen'.


Dessie464019

Bulgarian - купя; купувам


VindKron

as well as the swedish köpe


tanner.hulsebus

so this would be a command conjugation yes? I feel like it should be intruduced that way a little more cuz I kinda had to find out for myself.


middiefrosh

Yes it's an imperative in the personal form.


Rhys1917

I have never in my life said candies, i have always heard candy even in the plural form. Like deer or sheep. One deer, two deer. One sheep, two sheep. A piece of candy, or just some candy. Lol


[deactivated user]

    True. I think "candy" can be singular or plural in English as it is commonly spoken. "Candy is dandy, but liquor is quicker." ;-)


michael585

    When you say "A piece of candy," candy is uncountable actually (not singular/plural)


Hojinkie

    When would you use покупать and when купи́ть? Does купи́ть even have a conjugation for the present tense?


wizwisdom

    "покупать" is the imperfective aspect and "купи́ть" is the perfective aspect. And "купи́ть" is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done. The imperfective aspect usually refers to - incomplete, ongoing, habitual, reversed or repeated actions. more here

    True, "купи́ть" does not have a present tense conjugation but it has an imperative (command) form [Купи/Купите] that is used here.


BampaOwl

    Sorry, can you explain a little more @wizwisdom? You say "купи́ть is used because the action was completed i.e, the buying of the chocolate was actually done" - but it seems to me that someone is being instructed in the present to take an action in the imminent future - the buying has not been done (in the past), and it may never be!

    So is the perfective aspect the usual aspect for the imperative - whatever the logic?


va-diim

    Он покупает новую одежду когда старая грязная. He buys new clothes when the old ones are dirty. Он сейчас покупает одежду. He is buying clothes now. Он купит одежду. He will buy clothes. Он купил одежду. He bought clothes. Он покупал одежду но передумал. He was buying clothes but changed his mind.


Hojinkie

    Beautiful explanation! Thanks.


Andres756730

    FYI: A "confite" ( конфеты) is a type of fruit candies in Spanish


guidoz.

    In Italian "confetto" (plural "confetti") is a sort of small candy made originally by an almond covered by a sugary crust... more variants are available today, with some chocolate inside etc.

    They are given out in certain celebrations, and they have different colours: in a wedding the bride and groom will give all guests some white ones, red is for getting a degree, blue and pink for having a baby (male/female) or when the children get baptized, green when you turn 18, and several different colours to celebrate different years of marriage (most commonly: 25 years silver, 50 golden... )


Anerman

    Конфеты is like Spanish's "confite"


gdospo

    Why candy. Candy is American word for sweets I am English so type sweerts and get fail.. Irritating we never would say candy.


TraineeTim

    Lollies worked для меня - Dec 2019


Mitchell326497

    Candy sounds close to confettie, lol


nahuatl1939

    it is "confetti" without final "e"


va-diim

    Candy is singular even when plural. "Buy candy, please"


MattinMaverick

    Is конфеты in accusative form here? Someone please enlighten me, I'm confused.


Andras-Budapest

    Yes, it is accusative plural. But it sounds (and writes) equal as nominative plural. So only by form here you can't tell if it is nominative or accusative. For people who start study other languages knowing only English or French, it is harder to feel.

    But you can catch the difference if you think about the:

    they (nom.) and them (acc.).

    (I-me; he-him; she-her; we-us or if you know the archaic thou (nom.) -thee (acc.) - thy (gen.))

    So let's try to ask back:

    Купи конфеты, пожалуйста.

    Which is a correct question?

    Shall I buy they? (nom.) :(((

    OR

    Shall I buy them? (acc.) :)))

    This way you can feel that this was obviously accusative.


JanetGidle

    It's clearly causative. But why sometimes конфет and other times конфеты. Yes candy and candies, but what is the difference. Buy candy or candies is the same thing in Russuan or not?


mizinamo

    Is конфеты in accusative form here?

    Yes. Accusative plural.


maks526899

    is duo translation wrong?

    russian sentence is plural but duo translation is singular?... or word "candy" also plural in some phrases?

    http://prntscr.com/xydab1


mizinamo

    "candy" in English is usually a mass noun -- uncountable and always singular.

    So you would buy "some candy" rather than "three candies".


maks526899

    oh.. i understood now..

    but in russian we use "конфет" for uncountable form of this word...

    so phrase "buy candy please" should be writing like "купи конфет пожалуйста" and not the "купи конфеты пожалуйста"


airelibre

    How do you say "confetti"?


Sn0wC0nes

    Конфетти


Theron126

    Confetti would be конфетти.


Norrlanning_1

    конфеты is pretty similar to the swedish word konfektyr, which basically mean candy.


Alskdjfhg12

    Why not "Купи конфетам"?


mizinamo

    Wrong case.

    купить (to buy) takes a direct object in the accusative case.

    конфетам is in the dative case.


Alejandroenoc99

    In my country we call a candy "confite" :D


martinkunev

    which country is this?


NickMarsto1

    Why not «Купите конфеты, пожалуйста»?


mizinamo

    Did you get this as a listening exercise? There you have to type exactly what the voice says -- if it uses the informal command form, you have to type that and not switch to the polite command form.


ShahriarAl

    why not "buy candy please"? "candy" can be used as plural too


OliaKara1

    Every kid says that


Daoken

    Interesting in Honduras' Spanish candies is "confites". Where does the russian wors come from?


guido506552

    Oh no, please ! To me конфеты is gen, sing, used as partitive.If not, I must conclude that конфета is NOT a mass noun (or an uncountable), like картошка


maks526899

    be quiet... everything is allright.... it countable


pablopublico

    купи́ть (kupítʹ)

    IPA: [kʊˈpʲitʲ]

    "to buy"

    pf (imperfective покупа́ть)

    From Proto-Slavic *kupiti, causative denominal verb of *kupъ (“heap, pile”) +‎ *-iti, mostly superseded by the Germanic loanword *kaupijaną (“to buy, trade", origin of English cheap, German käufen, Norwegian kjøpe and Dutch kopen). Akin to Lithuanian kaũpti_ (“to pile up, to dig up”).

    Source: Wiktionary.


Joe770281

    Two examples ago, this exact english sentence used конфет, so why is this one конфеты??


kokkichka

    Is it just me or there is no space between купи and конфети?


BERTRAND.PRENEY

    Grrr ! Do buy candies please !

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.