Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestro caballo bebe leche."

Translation:Our horse drinks milk.

5 years ago

74 Comments


RudyFlores3

I swear if a cow starts drinking milk!

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

I almost said our onion drinks milk! lol

3 years ago

the_BACON_man

Haha, I always mix up horse and onion. :D

3 years ago

xrahat2011

Who doesn't? I try to remember the different through this, now: "Ebola" (The ebola virus) as in "Cebolla" = Onion --- "Caballo" then simply means a horse.

2 years ago

PokingFun4Life

Ahhh! That's a smart way of putting it! Thanks!

1 year ago

rebecca679387

I don't get cofused

11 months ago

Kiki851081

Caballo = horse Cebolla= onion One way to remember is that caballo is masculine and onion is feminine. Also it sounds like ce-bowl-a, and horses dont go in bowls, onions do.

1 year ago

rebecca679387

Thanks!

11 months ago

MarissaQua

I've been mixing up rabbit and crab... we'll get this guys!! Keep practicing!

1 year ago

Gracelet

The Crabbits of Watership Down

9 months ago

Carly848787

same here!

3 years ago

themoonchild

@PokingFun4Life Same! Once I said 'I like riding onions' in a Spanish class in 7th grade. Caballo and Cebolla now always make me laugh. It was really funny.

1 year ago

PokingFun4Life

:D lol

1 year ago

Gumdrop04

SAME!

1 year ago

damian748324

SAME

10 months ago

EileenBrown1

I know. I asked about the turtle that drinks milk, from my Hispanic co-worker. Says he never heard of such a thing. Maybe when it gets hot in the desert they resort to drinking cactus milk. Says he never heard of that, either.

3 years ago

rebecca679387
11 months ago

DragonfireLS

it is kinda awkward that a horse drinks milk....

1 year ago

CrystalGravelson

baby cows and horses drink there mothers milk

1 year ago

CasparMotley

Cows eat hay. According to Wikipedia ut is impossible for cows to reach and drink the milk.

1 year ago

Wildspeck1

it is a baby

1 year ago

Emma873902

ha ha ha

1 year ago

noemi349797

A cow does not drink milk!!!

11 months ago

Grizzlybear13

Good to know, so now I can offer my horse milk?

4 years ago

Wannalearnwelsh4

I love milk

5 years ago

PaulHake1

¡Yo mucho leche!

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Weird things in Duolingo.

3 years ago

ShawnR01

I once saw a spider eat a lizard. Or maybe I just forgot and got confused with the other weird sentences around here.

1 year ago

highfiveswandive

Apologies I mean bebemos, or is the verb conjugated just to suit the fact that the horse is a masculine word..?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The verbs has no genre. So verbs doesn't change with genre, only change with number.

Our horse is third person of singular, not first of plural:

Our horse/the horse/It drinks milk

5 years ago

newfoundlust
newfoundlust

Hi, "bebemos" is the conjugation for plural 1st person we...we drink. El caballo bebe is 3rd person singular and is the same as saying "The horse drinks". Verbs do not change with genre, just with person.

5 years ago

lee789

If any more of these animals drink milk we might have an epidemic on our hands, haha

3 years ago

tkarthikeya93

when do you use beben and when do you use bebe?

3 years ago

Carly848787

You use beben when the subject is plural and you use bebe when it is third person singular (he/she/it)

3 years ago

emil2191

What a weird horse

3 years ago

CamdenRich4

Im 86% done with spanish

1 year ago

Stefan5339

this is not right.

7 months ago

tate1650

Is that good for the horse?

6 months ago

RounakPal

What???? Caballos bebe leche????? Como???????

2 years ago

ayu_yuniarti

nuesetro is our or ours. why the translation for bebe is drinks and not drink? whereas the subject is our. the s in the verb is only for she he it.

2 years ago

kdeyoung23

grown horses do not drink milk, so it should say "nuestro bebé caballo bebe leche

1 year ago

SuyashPawa

Why come means drinks and not drink

1 year ago

JeffreyHua6

I almost said that an onion drinks milk :/

1 year ago

EdenZecevi

ok....

1 year ago

muffincake6

It must be a colt

1 year ago

kjatry

that is politically not correct you mother lovers xxx

1 year ago

kjatry

guys...what if the horse had a cow friend...is that like stealing her goodness

1 year ago

Gumdrop04

HORSE?!?!?!?

1 year ago

Benmacneil

im so hungry today i ae a milk horse like omg

1 year ago

Snaah

Does your horse drink milk? If mine does, I will be eating horse!

1 year ago

savitarisbarry

this might be a form of cannabalism

1 year ago

muhammedab

it says nuestro caballo bebe leche, the correct translation is our horse drinks milk but it showed me the correct one is our horse is drinking milk, this is not a progressive tense this is a simple tense, am i right ?

1 year ago

morgancoles

I thought it meant our baby drinks tity milk

1 year ago

norkka1022

How do you know when it's "The horse is drinking milk" and "The horse drinks milk"?

1 year ago

CHASEKING5

what does leche mean spanish

1 year ago

ShawnR01

It means milk!

1 year ago

Victor942292

Eat my shorts

1 year ago

zombie_kil

I just click the record button and click the sentence

1 year ago

zombie_kil

Hi

1 year ago

Rosie134053

Really??? Thats strange!

1 year ago

Angelna5

Horses dont drink milk dang it

1 year ago

Alexis884047

I didnr understand

1 year ago

m.o.o.c.o.w

first a cat then a dog now a horse whats next a cow SERIOUSLY i did not think that trough haha

11 months ago

Gracelet

Can horses drink cow's milk?

9 months ago

adamsdean

i only drink cookies and milk! XD or chocolate milk. but i dont get mixed up cause i dont think someone would say: |our onion drinks milk| lol

9 months ago

Winslow384809

I hate the onion-horse mix up.

9 months ago

RodecMogh

Was trying to figure out what "horse milk" was.

7 months ago

Alexander54569

Wow they must be rich that they have a horse

6 months ago

spicciopittigio

when you type house instead of horse :,)

6 months ago

doggy_200

It should be 'Our horse drank milk' or else it dosen't make sense!!!!!!!

6 months ago

PrincessPolly1

Strange for a horse.

4 months ago

McLiiv
McLiiv

Why "Our horse drink milk." isn't correct answer?

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

How does the horse get to the fridge?

3 months ago