"Благодарю!"

Translation:Thank you!

November 5, 2015

76 Comments


tegguinn

The sound for this word is awful!

November 6, 2015

eclairevoyant

It's actually pretty accurate..."bluhg-uh-DAR-yu"

January 6, 2016

diogo8484

Nope. Actually, the stress is on the last syllable. Search for that word at

and

February 9, 2016

lord_sphinx

Благодарю :)

October 15, 2016

Rekty

I don't agree, I've heard worse in other courses. :p

November 6, 2015

Chancegardener

Apart from a couple of words (up until now that is) the pronunciation here has indeed been very good.

November 8, 2015

ChrisBeste

Your Opinion Ozgen... Remember....

March 21, 2018

Mag1414

How is this different from спасибо?

November 5, 2015

JoeFolsom

This one is apparently slightly less common and more formal. Read the notes at the beginning of the lesson for a better explanation. :)

November 6, 2015

wellstreet

There are notes at the beginning of the lesson?!?

March 6, 2016

shunbunun

Where do I find these in the app?

June 3, 2016

LobsangC

I have not seen these on the app, but at the beginning of most new lessons on the web version.

October 4, 2017

ChrisBeste

Yeah.... Notes where??... Maybe in Syberia...

March 21, 2018

nahuatl1939

no notes !

March 3, 2019

cleon42

For whatever reason, they're not in the app. Я не знаю почему.

August 5, 2018

RussianBorisBear

you can't find them in the app only on the desktop site

April 13, 2019

Mag1414

I did read them but I was wondering if there was something more to it... It just seemed strange to come across a word for "thank you" that I have never ever seen even after studying Russian for almost a year and a half in university.

November 6, 2015

JoeFolsom

It happens, I found the spanish word "aunque" after 5 years of spanish, and it's a pretty common word

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Off topic: That's funny because it is a really normal word. Aunque tengas razón, vas a equivocarte! Even if you are right, you are going to be wrong!

November 6, 2015

nahuatl1939

Hombre ! tenia que ir a vivir en America Latina AUNQUE a veces la vida no es tan facil ! YO voy a necesitar 10 anios para aprender Ruso ! ( no tengo la tilde sobre la N en mi laptop !)esta en francés por eso lo escribo con i !

March 3, 2019

ChrisBeste

What's This?.... Hide an' Seek??.. Joe, jou must be Joeking... 5 Years??

March 21, 2018

FlameTea

That comes to prove that no course is complete without the inmersion with native speakers in various situations.

January 22, 2016

Wilhelmek

then lets go to russia!

October 14, 2017

sierra324175

Down

January 12, 2018

daddylongleggs

I've seen notes at the beginning of Spanish courses, but never Russian. I just updated the app though, so maybe it will show up

January 23, 2019

Gabriel_Hale_

There aren't any nothes on the app at all...

March 20, 2019

111George

They are the same. The difference is so insignificant that it can be ignored. There are people who do not principally use "Спасибо", because the word means God save you - Спаси бо = Спаси бог.

May 26, 2018

Beovulf

Computer lady needs to practice rolling her r's.

November 24, 2015

owenvenes

I lived in Moscow for 18 months. I only ever heard Спасибо.

November 11, 2015

MichaelMonroe76

Seriously - I only ever hear спасибо ever. Maybe this was useful during, like, the time of the Tsars? ; )

November 22, 2015

KsanterX

No, we use it, but not as much as "Спасибо" in everyday speech. In formal speech though, it's a very common word.

April 11, 2016

phszombie

In twenty years of marriage to a native born Russian speaker, two fully bilingual children, Russian spoken in the home and having lived several summers in Moscow, my first time hearing the word is on this app. (I will most likely never use it anywhere else, either, as it is obviously not common.)

September 28, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

It was commonly used by people of upper classes in the 19th century. These days it sounds very formal and very polite, but has a show-off flavor in it.

September 28, 2017

Chel-lala

When spelling in Russian, how do you know when to use -> а <- and when to use -> о <-. Since they sound so similar. Please help.

January 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

We look for a related word where the vowel in question is stressed. In the case of благодарю the related words are благо (benefit; blessing; boon; good; weal) and дар/подарок (gift/present). In those words, the syllable withe "a" is stressed, so "a" is clearly heard and we know it is "a", not "o". The second syllable in благо has "o" in it as it is a noun of a neuter gender. Благодарю was originally благо дарю (I'm giving you something for your benefit).

May 8, 2016

Amy91436

I agree. I have spent 3 weeks memorizing what sounds change with which consonants, vowels & the signs, and I seem to be able to sound things out now, but I can't spell at all. And the many vowel sounds are the hardest.

April 11, 2016

ChrisBeste

Check die Alfabet Michelle..!

March 21, 2018

bmchone

I think it is a combination of emphasis and just knowing. If the о is stressed it is pronounced like an а. So with она, you know the first letter is stressed so it could be spelled with an о. Obviously this doesn't definitively help you. After some experience you can make reasonable predictions because the stressed о sounds somewhat different than а. Hopefully someone with better understanding of the language has something to add to this.

January 14, 2016

rogerbeam

Воглодарио is more like a literary/old word in Russian. In Bulgarian from where it derived it's the most common way to say thank you.

February 6, 2016

dias.rr

In informal contexts, "merci" is also quite common in Bulgaria.

April 21, 2019

FidgetyRat

Why is "я благодарю" not accepted when "благодарю" is the first person singular (implied я)?

December 4, 2015

Syvar

And why is "I thank you" not accepted as translation?

January 2, 2016

JamieBlake

Yes - this is super annoying, especially since Duolingo uses "I thank you" as the English when it wants this word in the translation.

May 11, 2016

JoeMartin271676

I don't see any notes at the beginning of any lessons on the android app or any reference to notes...

September 5, 2017

Dimidov

I'm having slight trouble hearing the word correctly. Is it pronounced "blogadaru"?

December 14, 2015

jonatec1

Okay, what's the difference between: Благодарю and Спасибо ?

February 29, 2016

Reena_March

Благодарю is more formal than спасибо, you may check with the Tips and Notes :)

March 3, 2016

Zibbo

Благодаря is bulgarian for thanks, although мерчи is more used in common chat

May 26, 2018

Ammar968127

I think " благодарю" must be followed by " кого - вас или тебя - who " to be translated as " thank you

December 27, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

No

August 5, 2018

RockyMt.H

I have to agree with you I have only heard it as "Благодарю вас"

February 24, 2016

Erika17111

What is the difference between using "Благодарю" and "спасибо"?

April 21, 2016

ankakusi

So what means спасибо?

July 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The word 'спасибо' is derived from the phrase "Спаси Бог!" which means "Save you God!"

July 8, 2016

Matt383142

It marked my answer wrong because I didn't use an exclamation mark, and the only "report problem" options are "The audio is wrong", "The Russian is unnatural", or "The English is unnatural"....

August 21, 2017

cicmic0202

Do people use this word on a regular basis? Or is спасибо better for everyday use?

June 14, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

I’ll repeat my comment of 8 moths ago: «Благодарю!» was commonly used by people of upper classes in the 19th century. These days it sounds very formal and very polite, but has a show-off flavor in it.

June 15, 2018

Brage04

what is difference between спасиба and Благодарю?

December 16, 2018

EdvKz

Благодарю is a more formal way to say thank you, but in general there is no difference.
The word благодарю consists of two words благо (a noun - good) and a verb дарю (I give you).
The word спасибо also consists of two words спаси ("save" in imperative form) and Бог (God) it means God bless you.

January 27, 2019

Ashley188203

Ill stick to спасибо, thanks

June 18, 2019

Vanessa853218

I gave the answer "I thank you" because it always offers this as another translation and when i answered it as "I thank you" instead of Thank you , it's wrong ????? Annoying

June 23, 2019

Grant274777

Just wondering, what is the pronunciation of this, the recording is somewhat fuzzy.

I think it is: Blow - ga - daroo

But i am not sure...

July 6, 2019

Vanessa853218

It's more like Bla-ga-da-rryo. Blahgadaryo . Roll the R sound into yo. It's not like an English R as in "Right" or "Remember", but more of the soft R sound in город. Hope it makes sense. P.S. Благодарю is extremely formal and Russians almost never use it unless they're making a joke or being kind of sarcastic. (Source: My russian boyfriend)

July 6, 2019

Good1n1

I thank you

August 2, 2019

Donovan145212

Why are these translations so narrow? I keep getting these questions wrong on testing out of this lesson and it is on the small micro variation differences! Somehow the phrase, "thank you," is much different than, " I thаnk you," which would be the literal translation of "благодарю."

I wish the algorithm was more robust so I would be able to pass this lesson. First world problem I know

August 7, 2019

AlishaB28

I keep hearing "Boog-a-day" What even?

June 1, 2016

ViticellaV

It's pronounced like "Blug-uh-day-ru"

June 1, 2016

dpatkat

I guess i need to find a way to slow the pronunciation down even more for this Russian word. My ears only hear "blow di vay' yu".

October 23, 2016

JanuszWoro3

I hear "blo-go-da-yu" on the audio. I assume the "r" is supposed to be pronounced clearly.

How exactly are Russian r's pronounced?

Also, which Western European language is most similar to Russian in terms of pronouncing the letter R: English, Spanish, French, German?

July 23, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The Russian R has two varieties - the palatalized one which occurs before letters е, ё, и, ю, я and ь and non-palatalized one which occurs in other positions. Palatalization suggests that the middle and back of your tongue make a "hump" rising towards the palate, similar to the one you make when you say "ee" or "y" in English. In the languages you mentioned you find the sound similar to the Russian R in Spanish, Scottish English and southern dialects of French.

July 24, 2017

Ruivasaurus

I prefer spasibo, it is really better!

May 4, 2016

LesterBake1

Thanks you wrong!!!!! What the heck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 14, 2017

LesterBake1

Nice me, ha ha!!!!!!!!

December 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.