"Благодарю!"

Translation:Thank you!

3 years ago

62 Comments


tegguinn
tegguinn

The sound for this word is awful!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I don't agree, I've heard worse in other courses. :p

3 years ago

Chancegardener

Apart from a couple of words (up until now that is) the pronunciation here has indeed been very good.

3 years ago

ChrisBeste
ChrisBeste

Your Opinion Ozgen... Remember....

8 months ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

It's actually pretty accurate..."bluhg-uh-DAR-yu"

2 years ago

diogo8484

Nope. Actually, the stress is on the last syllable. Search for that word at

and

2 years ago

lord_sphinx
lord_sphinx

Благодарю :)

2 years ago

Mag1414
Mag1414

How is this different from спасибо?

3 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

This one is apparently slightly less common and more formal. Read the notes at the beginning of the lesson for a better explanation. :)

3 years ago

wellstreet

There are notes at the beginning of the lesson?!?

2 years ago

shunbunun

Where do I find these in the app?

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I have not seen these on the app, but at the beginning of most new lessons on the web version.

1 year ago

ChrisBeste
ChrisBeste

Yeah.... Notes where??... Maybe in Syberia...

8 months ago

cleon42
cleon42Plus

For whatever reason, they're not in the app. Я не знаю почему.

4 months ago

Mag1414
Mag1414

I did read them but I was wondering if there was something more to it... It just seemed strange to come across a word for "thank you" that I have never ever seen even after studying Russian for almost a year and a half in university.

3 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

It happens, I found the spanish word "aunque" after 5 years of spanish, and it's a pretty common word

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Off topic: That's funny because it is a really normal word. Aunque tengas razón, vas a equivocarte! Even if you are right, you are going to be wrong!

3 years ago

ChrisBeste
ChrisBeste

What's This?.... Hide an' Seek??.. Joe, jou must be Joeking... 5 Years??

8 months ago

FlameTea
FlameTea

That comes to prove that no course is complete without the inmersion with native speakers in various situations.

2 years ago

Wilhelmek
Wilhelmek

then lets go to russia!

1 year ago

sierra324175

Down

10 months ago

111George

They are the same. The difference is so insignificant that it can be ignored. There are people who do not principally use "Спасибо", because the word means God save you - Спаси бо = Спаси бог.

6 months ago

Beovulf
Beovulf

Computer lady needs to practice rolling her r's.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I lived in Moscow for 18 months. I only ever heard Спасибо.

3 years ago

MichaelMonroe76

Seriously - I only ever hear спасибо ever. Maybe this was useful during, like, the time of the Tsars? ; )

3 years ago

KsanterX

No, we use it, but not as much as "Спасибо" in everyday speech. In formal speech though, it's a very common word.

2 years ago

phszombie
phszombie

In twenty years of marriage to a native born Russian speaker, two fully bilingual children, Russian spoken in the home and having lived several summers in Moscow, my first time hearing the word is on this app. (I will most likely never use it anywhere else, either, as it is obviously not common.)

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It was commonly used by people of upper classes in the 19th century. These days it sounds very formal and very polite, but has a show-off flavor in it.

1 year ago

Chel-lala

When spelling in Russian, how do you know when to use -> а <- and when to use -> о <-. Since they sound so similar. Please help.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

We look for a related word where the vowel in question is stressed. In the case of благодарю the related words are благо (benefit; blessing; boon; good; weal) and дар/подарок (gift/present). In those words, the syllable withe "a" is stressed, so "a" is clearly heard and we know it is "a", not "o". The second syllable in благо has "o" in it as it is a noun of a neuter gender. Благодарю was originally благо дарю (I'm giving you something for your benefit).

2 years ago

Amy91436

I agree. I have spent 3 weeks memorizing what sounds change with which consonants, vowels & the signs, and I seem to be able to sound things out now, but I can't spell at all. And the many vowel sounds are the hardest.

2 years ago

ChrisBeste
ChrisBeste

Check die Alfabet Michelle..!

8 months ago

bmchone

I think it is a combination of emphasis and just knowing. If the о is stressed it is pronounced like an а. So with она, you know the first letter is stressed so it could be spelled with an о. Obviously this doesn't definitively help you. After some experience you can make reasonable predictions because the stressed о sounds somewhat different than а. Hopefully someone with better understanding of the language has something to add to this.

2 years ago

rogerbeam
rogerbeam

Воглодарио is more like a literary/old word in Russian. In Bulgarian from where it derived it's the most common way to say thank you.

2 years ago

FidgetyRat

Why is "я благодарю" not accepted when "благодарю" is the first person singular (implied я)?

3 years ago

Syvar
Syvar

And why is "I thank you" not accepted as translation?

2 years ago

JamieBlake

Yes - this is super annoying, especially since Duolingo uses "I thank you" as the English when it wants this word in the translation.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I'm having slight trouble hearing the word correctly. Is it pronounced "blogadaru"?

2 years ago

jonatec1

Okay, what's the difference between: Благодарю and Спасибо ?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Благодарю is more formal than спасибо, you may check with the Tips and Notes :)

2 years ago

JoeMartin271676
JoeMartin271676

I don't see any notes at the beginning of any lessons on the android app or any reference to notes...

1 year ago

Ammar968127

I think " благодарю" must be followed by " кого - вас или тебя - who " to be translated as " thank you

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No

4 months ago

RockyMt.H

I have to agree with you I have only heard it as "Благодарю вас"

2 years ago

ankakusi

So what means спасибо?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The word 'спасибо' is derived from the phrase "Спаси Бог!" which means "Save you God!"

2 years ago

Matt383142

It marked my answer wrong because I didn't use an exclamation mark, and the only "report problem" options are "The audio is wrong", "The Russian is unnatural", or "The English is unnatural"....

1 year ago

Zibbo
Zibbo

Благодаря is bulgarian for thanks, although мерчи is more used in common chat

6 months ago

cicmic0202

Do people use this word on a regular basis? Or is спасибо better for everyday use?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I’ll repeat my comment of 8 moths ago: «Благодарю!» was commonly used by people of upper classes in the 19th century. These days it sounds very formal and very polite, but has a show-off flavor in it.

5 months ago

Erika17111
Erika17111

What is the difference between using "Благодарю" and "спасибо"?

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

I keep hearing "Boog-a-day" What even?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

It's pronounced like "Blug-uh-day-ru"

2 years ago

dpatkat

I guess i need to find a way to slow the pronunciation down even more for this Russian word. My ears only hear "blow di vay' yu".

2 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

I hear "blo-go-da-yu" on the audio. I assume the "r" is supposed to be pronounced clearly.

How exactly are Russian r's pronounced?

Also, which Western European language is most similar to Russian in terms of pronouncing the letter R: English, Spanish, French, German?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian R has two varieties - the palatalized one which occurs before letters е, ё, и, ю, я and ь and non-palatalized one which occurs in other positions. Palatalization suggests that the middle and back of your tongue make a "hump" rising towards the palate, similar to the one you make when you say "ee" or "y" in English. In the languages you mentioned you find the sound similar to the Russian R in Spanish, Scottish English and southern dialects of French.

1 year ago

Ruivasaurus

I prefer spasibo, it is really better!

2 years ago

LesterBake1

Thanks you wrong!!!!! What the heck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

LesterBake1

Nice me, ha ha!!!!!!!!

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.