1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is from Europe."

"My mother is from Europe."

Translation:Моя мама из Европы.

November 5, 2015

7 Comments


kocmohabt99

Europe is in genitive right? Because I looked at bezbukv.ru/inflect/ and the only case that matches with "Европы" is genitive.


Andrewr756

Should европа be capitalized in Russian?


JanisaChatte

Yes. It is the name of a continent.


peterviuz

We say откуда (where from), but not от Европы?


KalenGi

Катя explains the из-от difference very well in this video https://youtu.be/cYKIFwGcK5k


markuyaban

why "моя мама из европы" and not "моя мама из европе"?


markuyaban

nvm figured it out right after posting

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.