"She is my sister."

Translation:Она моя родная сестра.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

what is <rodnaya>?

3 years ago

quirkyandsuch

Your siblings and cousins may be referred to as братья or сёстры. Родной means native, but here denotes nuclear family ties. Using родной in front of брат/сестра shows you are talking about a sibling.

родная сестра - (blood/biological sister)

родная мать – (blood/biological mother)

приёмная мать - (adoptive/step mother)

сводная сестра - (stepsister)

двоюродная сестра - (female cousin)

2 years ago

peachtree2

Is it common in Russian to specify though? It seems like maybe the English should be changed to blood/biological/natural if they are trying to teach родная

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Then, i would say it doesnt translate to "she is my sister"

10 months ago

Dotters

Thank you, that was very interesting!

2 years ago

Anton-KM
Anton-KMPlus

Very useful, thank you!

9 months ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Родной means "native", as in a "родной язык" --> "native language". I'm not sure why it appears here other than to tell you that the sister is, maybe, not a step-sister? Like, she's your "biological" sister?

2 years ago

DominicMor664573

I tried, она есть моя сестра, and got it wrong. They didn't even teach родная..

5 months ago

Dotters

I don't know whether Duolingo requires you to use родная here or not, but I do know that in sentences of the type "A is B," you don't use есть.

  • Она моя сестра.
  • Я очень рад.
  • Твоя машина в паркинге.
  • Россия огромная страна.

Etc. Use есть when the actual existence of something is the main point of your sentence.

5 months ago

Jesse789337

That's what happened to me too

5 months ago

Nekro175139

Why did I have to use родная on this excercise but not on the other excercises? They were talking about immediate family as well, no? I did read Quirkyandsuch's comment but is it implied or a strict rule? Is it common place to say it when speaking or should I leave it out?

5 months ago

syljoma
syljoma

Can somebody, please, explain the word родная in this sentence.

3 years ago

drakqe
drakqe

Sorry if someone's explained this in another comment, but how do you know when to use мой vs моя?? They both mean 'my', right?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

мой is masculine gender, моя is feminine.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.