"She is my sister."

Translation:Она моя родная сестра.

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


RO_4_PM

what is <rodnaya>?

November 6, 2015

quirkyandsuch

Your siblings and cousins may be referred to as братья or сёстры. Родной means native, but here denotes nuclear family ties. Using родной in front of брат/сестра shows you are talking about a sibling.

родная сестра - (blood/biological sister)

родная мать – (blood/biological mother)

приёмная мать - (adoptive/step mother)

сводная сестра - (stepsister)

двоюродная сестра - (female cousin)

February 2, 2016

peachtree2

Is it common in Russian to specify though? It seems like maybe the English should be changed to blood/biological/natural if they are trying to teach родная

May 26, 2016

matteus89

I agree. If they wanted to specify then the English should read as such.

June 5, 2019

DanteNimmbuf

I totally agree with you, this kinda things are some of the things this app can't do well

June 10, 2019

MarioMatos553698

That's what they want you to think. O.o Maybe having those "errors" make the user look into the comment section and the word sticks to memory. Or maybe not.

July 8, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Then, i would say it doesnt translate to "she is my sister"

January 22, 2018

Dotters

Thank you, that was very interesting!

February 14, 2016

Anton-KM

Very useful, thank you!

February 16, 2018

Haxprocessor

Родной means "native", as in a "родной язык" --> "native language". I'm not sure why it appears here other than to tell you that the sister is, maybe, not a step-sister? Like, she's your "biological" sister?

December 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines родная (masculine родной) as: "1. related by blood 2. native [adjective] 3. in direct address sweetheart". It can be used in родой город "home town".

If you call someone родная, you're calling them "sweetheart, sweetie, honey" - an endearment.

February 23, 2019

DominicMor664573

I tried, она есть моя сестра, and got it wrong. They didn't even teach родная..

June 26, 2018

Dotters

I don't know whether Duolingo requires you to use родная here or not, but I do know that in sentences of the type "A is B," you don't use есть.

  • Она моя сестра.
  • Я очень рад.
  • Твоя машина в паркинге.
  • Россия огромная страна.

Etc. Use есть when the actual existence of something is the main point of your sentence.

June 26, 2018

Jesse789337

That's what happened to me too

July 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There is no present tense of "to be" in Russian - no Russian word for "is" or "are".

February 23, 2019

Nekro175139

Why did I have to use родная on this excercise but not on the other excercises? They were talking about immediate family as well, no? I did read Quirkyandsuch's comment but is it implied or a strict rule? Is it common place to say it when speaking or should I leave it out?

July 2, 2018

syljoma

Can somebody, please, explain the word родная in this sentence.

November 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines родная (masculine родной) as: "1. related by blood 2. native [adjective] 3. in direct address sweetheart". It can be used in родой город "home town".

If you call someone родная, you're calling them "sweetheart, sweetie, honey" - an endearment.

February 23, 2019

5x9

Sorry if someone's explained this in another comment, but how do you know when to use мой vs моя?? They both mean 'my', right?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

мой is masculine gender, моя is feminine.

November 6, 2015

NicMuW38

Она моя сестра. - This translation was also accepted. (Jan. 26, 2019)

January 26, 2019

darkmatter48

I used that one, but it said it was incorrect

February 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

You probably misspelled something, because that was my answer and it was accepted

February 23, 2019

Igor_ESo

the word "rodnaya" does not appear in the English sentence. add.

February 15, 2019

Likeliness

Wouldn't have "Она моя сестра" worked?

April 3, 2019

janehawkin5

It should, yes! My exercise was a fill-in-the-blank, though, so I wasn't able to try it.

May 12, 2019

matteus89

This one got me again but still think it should specify in English if u want "blood" sister or just sister. Please change or include this word more when talking about relatives.

June 7, 2019

Jessicajil6

It is accepting Она моя сестра. as well as Она моя родная сестра. Could Она моя родная сестра. mean 'she is my own sister'?

August 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.