1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is my sister."

"She is my sister."

Translation:Она моя сестра.

November 5, 2015

41 Comments


RO_4_PM

what is <rodnaya>?


quirkyandsuch

Your siblings and cousins may be referred to as братья or сёстры. Родной means native, but here denotes nuclear family ties. Using родной in front of брат/сестра shows you are talking about a sibling.

родная сестра - (blood/biological sister)

родная мать – (blood/biological mother)

приёмная мать - (adoptive/step mother)

сводная сестра - (stepsister)

двоюродная сестра - (female cousin)


peachtree2

Is it common in Russian to specify though? It seems like maybe the English should be changed to blood/biological/natural if they are trying to teach родная


matteus89

I agree. If they wanted to specify then the English should read as such.


DanteNimmbuf

I totally agree with you, this kinda things are some of the things this app can't do well


MarioMatos553698

That's what they want you to think. O.o Maybe having those "errors" make the user look into the comment section and the word sticks to memory. Or maybe not.


Hava_Dorit

I, for one, would have appreciated at least a hint that something more was expected in the translation.


MadameMusashi

The hint is that you got it wrong. It forces you to go to the comments, which is 99% of the time you can find a cultural and logical explanation


MasqueArt

Duo tests a lot of routes which are better and which are worst. Maybe we can just report is as an error, if it is intentional they will keep it if not, they might change it.


David843194

I agree. The english should have included " blood".


taffarelbergamin

Then, i would say it doesnt translate to "she is my sister"


Dotters

Thank you, that was very interesting!


Anton-KM

Very useful, thank you!


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines родная (masculine родной) as: "1. related by blood 2. native [adjective] 3. in direct address sweetheart". It can be used in родой город "home town".

If you call someone родная, you're calling them "sweetheart, sweetie, honey" - an endearment.


Haxprocessor

Родной means "native", as in a "родной язык" --> "native language". I'm not sure why it appears here other than to tell you that the sister is, maybe, not a step-sister? Like, she's your "biological" sister?


LuisFelipe78849

Its like biological sister or sister from birth


DominicMor664573

I tried, она есть моя сестра, and got it wrong. They didn't even teach родная..


Dotters

I don't know whether Duolingo requires you to use родная here or not, but I do know that in sentences of the type "A is B," you don't use есть.

  • Она моя сестра.
  • Я очень рад.
  • Твоя машина в паркинге.
  • Россия огромная страна.

Etc. Use есть when the actual existence of something is the main point of your sentence.


Jeffrey855877

There is no present tense of "to be" in Russian - no Russian word for "is" or "are".


BenYoung84

Well technically there is except they don't use it.


Nekro175139

Why did I have to use родная on this excercise but not on the other excercises? They were talking about immediate family as well, no? I did read Quirkyandsuch's comment but is it implied or a strict rule? Is it common place to say it when speaking or should I leave it out?


5x9

Sorry if someone's explained this in another comment, but how do you know when to use мой vs моя?? They both mean 'my', right?


slycelote

мой is masculine gender, моя is feminine.


BenYoung84

Usually masculine words end in a consonant and feminine words end in an "a" sound (а/я), so мой is masculine (й is a consonant) and моя is feminine.


syljoma

Can somebody, please, explain the word родная in this sentence.


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines родная (masculine родной) as: "1. related by blood 2. native [adjective] 3. in direct address sweetheart". It can be used in родой город "home town".

If you call someone родная, you're calling them "sweetheart, sweetie, honey" - an endearment.


NicMdE21

Она моя сестра. - This translation was also accepted. (Jan. 26, 2019)


1sxR10

Except my exercise was: Complete the Translation: She is my sister - Она моя ___ сестра.

I was left to fill in an unnecessary blank that I was never even taught.. lol


darkmatter48

I used that one, but it said it was incorrect


Jeffrey855877

You probably misspelled something, because that was my answer and it was accepted


jojo.brain.rot

Wouldn't have "Она моя сестра" worked?


cometjankoviak

It should, yes! My exercise was a fill-in-the-blank, though, so I wasn't able to try it.


Jessicajil6

It is accepting Она моя сестра. as well as Она моя родная сестра. Could Она моя родная сестра. mean 'she is my own sister'?


AndrBallon

Род means "genus" in english


AndrewMehr3

How could I get this from a translation exercise of "She is my sister." Context is absent, you need more qualifiers, perhaps in parentheses, to give родная as an actual answer


Clems213406

Hi guys, Can you help me please. I start to learn Russian, I don't understand the difference between :

моя and меня


BenYoung84

моя is my or mine
меня is me (or "of me")


PeteGeisle

It should be Here is my dear sister

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.