"my cat"

Translation:моя кошка

November 5, 2015

110 Comments


5x9

so you can say "моя кошка" OR "мой кот"??


JanisaChatte

Yes, but if you're referring to a male cat, then you should use "кот" and if you are referring to a female cat, then use "кошка".


LukaVukZrinski

Which of the two is used for general purposes, when you are not really looking to specify gender but just want to say it's a cat?

Like in Croatian we have "mačka" (кошка) and "mačak" (кот), but everyone mostly uses the feminine form for everyday uses, regardless of the cat's actual gender (unless they want to specify).


aguadopd

Кошка is mostly used as the generic noun, according to some comments in this lesson.


salmakerrai

And how do we know that i put kochka they wrong how can i know it s male or nah


Saraivos

How am i supposed to know that, it doesnt work like that in english lol


Emanuele527962

English isn't the only language in the world, and the good thing about learning a language is that you can amplify your way of thinking learning about different cultures


Dmitry_Arch

If it is your cat, you will know its sex.


Tanukihat

Not sure why this is downvoted...yall don't know if your pets are male or female???


IrinaFedor604393

Yes! The first one refers to a female cat and the second to a male cat. Just like how (моя) is feminine and (мой) is masculine. Even things like 'table' have a gender so the difference is important.


francis.rod01

@5x9 you're right. We can say it in two ways.

  • мой кот
  • моя кошка

Steven419703

That makes absolutely no sense how is someone going to know if it's male or female they are just talking about a cat so you should be able to use either word


mizinamo

That's right, and you cann use either word -- both мой кот and моя кошка are accepted.

Whichever word you pick, you have to use the correctly-gendered form of the possessive in front of it, of course.


Bailey357994

It didnt take кошка for me


mizinamo

кошка just means "cat" (or "the cat" or "a cat") -- not "my cat".


Olenka312692

In other languages (like my native language, Spanish) we do specify the gender almost everytime, so it has sense for me. It's just because you are not used to it


Roaehal

Its not that it doesn't make sense its that it doesn't tell us the gender of the cat in the question, so how are we supposed to know


Kundoo

You are not supposed to know. Both "мой кот" and "моя кошка" are accepted, so just choose the one you like and type it.


Roaehal

No, only кот was right, I tried кошка and it told me I was wrong


Kundoo

Did you use "мой" or "моя" with it? That's important, because while you are free to choose a word for a cat of either gender, once you've done it the possesive pronoun must agree with it.

Ps: I'd like to point out that "моя кошка" is the suggested answer, so it's obviously acceptable.


David67597

You must use "моя кошка" if you want to use the work кошка. I did go back and try both.


EdvntL

Spanish uses "gato" as a generic noun. If you see a cat on the street you say "un gato"; "una gata" is only used when the speaker knows that it is indeed a female cat. Other animals take the feminine form as the generic noun: cucaracha, ballena, paloma, etc.


Sergej526246

Yeah it ruined my perfect run. "Мои кошка" is not accepted


mizinamo

"Мои кошка" is not accepted

No, of course not.

мои is for plural words, but кошка is feminine singular.

мой is for masculine singular words, моя for feminine singular ones, моё for neuter singular ones.


OzarkPearl

Where do I get the cyrillic keyboard?


masonb81

On screen keyboard + add keyboard in your operating system settings


C-MaDDoG

If there is a microphone symbol at the bottom of your keyboard, right next to it is probably a button that says EN for English. Hold that button down and add Russian as a format.


Bill627772

are you on Mac or Windows?


jsilverman7

dude, use google for all your questions. Here's the online Russian keyboard that I've been using: http://russian.typeit.org/


OzarkPearl

Thanks for asking. I found it. I am on Linux Ubuntu. All is well.


SortedSand

If you have a smartphone, try the app. You can also change keyboards very easy! By the way, Im a Linux user aswell.


R_Andersson

I also use Linux! But I prefer to use Linux Mint over Ubuntu.


hfh777

I think that's the first time in the Russian course that I see multiple answers being the right answer in "choose all the correct answers" question.

I was surprised and suspicious at the first glance.


Ninorich

How do you know it was referring to a male or female cat then when it simply says "my cat"?


Dmitry_Arch

There is no way to know, and most of the time native speakers of English don’t care.


krizzle

Can you say кот мой?


Dmitry_Arch

Technically, кот мой can be used as a form of address. Yet, the phrase is hardly ever used like that. The same phrase with the diminutive form - "котик мой" (sweetie) - is, though, used quite often as a form of endearment by some Russian women in talking to their beloved or to a child.


Imnuts7

I think the meaning of this is 'the cat is mine' but you need a dash.


hfh777

Good question.


Michelle875754

Previously, we were taught that cat was кошка


Dmitry_Arch

Кошка is both the generic term and a female cat. Кот is a tomcat.


mizinamo

See the thread started by drakqe.

It can be either "моя кошка" or "мой кот".

What's not possible is "моя кот" or "мой кошка".


CJ.Dennis

This is the first time I've seen кот. I didn't realise before that "cat" is gender specific in Russian.


Dmitry_Arch

Not only “cat”, but most Russian nouns that denote animals are gender specific.


Bob20020

Why was мой кашка incorrect? Isn't that correct?


CameronSco

As кашка is a feminine noun you should use моя. Мой кот as it is masculine.


Dimidov

Also, the word is "кошка", if you input "кашка", this is likely an additional reason why you got it wrong.


JudithMett2

I thought мой is plural? I gather from here it is masculine to go with кот.


mizinamo

It’s мои which is plural — note the different last letter. Also, it’s two syllables rather than one (plural ma-ee versus masculine singular moy).


PaoFuenza

What is more common? Say кошка или кот? When you don't know the gender, or you just wanna point it's a cat?


Dmitry_Arch

Кошка is more common. Other animals that are female by default in the Russian culture include обезьяна (monkey or ape), горилла (gorilla), пантера (panther), лиса (fox), куница (marten), норка (minx), ласка (weasel), крыса (rat), мышь (mouse), лягушка (frog), жаба (toad), змея (snake), ящерица (lizard), черепаха (turtle or tortois) and every fish and bird whose name ends in -а. In Russian fairytales these animals are inevitably female.


PaoFuenza

Thank you! That was very very useful :)


MatthewDuf66453

Been using кошка the entire time and now its suddenly wrong I understand why it technically is but the english question just says 'my cat' How am i supposed to figure out the gender from that!


henry_blackie

It doesnt matter, as long as you use the right corresponding word for 'my'.

"Мой кот" or "моя кошка".


ChristineM849568

I had clicked all the possible answer, but all of it is wrong. What should i do?


Nuray962495

Hey,what is wrong?!İ am really so nervous now.İ choose moya koshka say wrong,then i choeese moy kat say it again!


Paul_the_One

so i have to pick more then one here?


Sidsfooz

why does it sometimes make me put "моя" instead of "мой"


Dmitry_Arch

If you think that learning the difference between мой and моя will enable you to translate the word "my" into Russian, I feel sorry for you. One of the worst nightmares of many Russian learners is having to memorize 12 word forms for "my/mine" (or any adjective likewise). If we use capital letters N, G, D, A, I and P to encode the so-called cases (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental and prepositional, respectively) and small letters m, n, f for masculine, neuter and feminine singular forms, respectively, and pl for plural forms, then the list will look as follows: мой (Nm), моя (Nf), моё (Nn), мои (Npl), моего (Gm/n), моему (Dm/n), моим (Im/n or Dpl), моём (Pm/n), моей (G/D/I/Pf), мою (Аf), моих (G/Ppl), моими (Ipl). Am/n/pl = Nm/n/pl for inanimate objects, and Am/n/pl= Gm/n/pl for animate ones.


rshooty

I'm a native English speaker, but studied German, which has four cases, all of which are also in Russian. With that, your post is actually intriguing and insightful, not frightening.

In German though, the gender of a noun is very important to learn as a part of the word, but I haven't seen that indicated when Russian nouns are introduced here. Is there a way to tell based on the ending of the noun whether it is masc/fem/neut, or some other way?


Dmitry_Arch

A few notes to add to the rule of thumb so wonderfully formulated by mizinamo:

The nouns юноша and старшина are masculine.

The nouns воображала, прилипала, забияка, задавака, задира, пройдоха, пьяница, убийца and maybe a few other nouns with similar endings can be either masculine or feminine depending on the gender of the person they denote.

Кофе is masculine.

Nouns ending in -ишко or -ище are masculine if they are derived from shorter masculine nouns (e.g. дом - домишко, домище) and neuter otherwise.

All nouns derived from verbs by replacing -ть with -тель are masculine (e.g. читать - читатель, учить - учитель).

Most abstract and uncountable nouns ending in -ь are feminine (e.g. кровь, боль, соль, удаль, лень, утварь, молодежь, речь).

Most countable nouns ending in -ь are masculine (e.g. корабль, корень, дождь, день, гвоздь, конь), but there are quite a few that are feminine, especially among the monosyllable ones: трость, кровать, вещь, рысь.

All nouns ending in -сть with the exception of гость (a male guest) and тесть (a man's father-in-law) are feminine.

All nouns ending in -жь, -шь, -чь or -щь are feminine.


mizinamo

There is.

The rules of thumb are:

  • Ends in consonant: masculine
  • Ends in -a or -ya: feminine
  • Ends in -o or -e: neuter
  • Ends in soft sign: could be masculine or feminine, usually feminine

There are exceptions, of course (e.g. neuter nouns in -mya such as vremya or imya), but on the whole it's a good rule of thumb.


JanisaChatte

"Cat " can be translated as both "кот " and "кошка " since the English word doesn't specify the gender of the animal. "Кот " is a masculine noun and therefore the possessive pronoun мой must be used with it; whereas кошка is feminine, so you need to use моя. Using either one is correct here, as long as the possessive pronoun agrees in gender with the noun it modifies.


perro_

Is книга pronounced 'niga'?


Dmitry_Arch

No. In Russian, the initial к is pronounced before н, so the first syllable in книга sounds similar to “chni” in “technique”.


[deactivated user]

    I thought кошка was a neutral form if you are unsure if the cat is male and кот is only if you know the cat is definitely male. Is this wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

    The noun кошка has a feminine gender, but can be used not only for female cats, but also for cats of uncertain sex or as a generic name.


kyoko412522

    When there is no reference to male or female cat, shouldn't both Кошка and кот be correct?


mizinamo

    When there is no reference to male or female cat, shouldn't both Кошка and кот be correct?

    Sure, as long as you use the correctly-gendered form of the word "my" (the feminine form with кошка and the masculine form with кот).

    Please read all of the existing comments; this has been explained a few times, with examples.


Kcycrs

    I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


Antoine20351

    Both кот/кошка should be accepted here. This is stupid.


mizinamo

    Both кот/кошка should be accepted here.

    But the phrase to be translated is not "the cat" but "my cat".

    So you have to write мой кот or моя кошка, not just кот or кошка.

    (And моя кот or мой кошка would be completely wrong -- the ending of the word "my" has to be match the gender of the following noun.)


StathisXII

    Моя кошка


chrisgarre201765

    it just baltently threw an impossible question at me after getting me to correct мои кошка to мой кошка. for "my cat" it turns around and gives me the same question with a different input method then tells me I'm wrong and and it's кот?


mizinamo

    getting me to correct мои кошка to мой кошка.

    Er, what?

    кошка is feminine, so using the masculine мой before it is just as wrong as using the plural мои before it.

    You need the feminine моя, as in моя кошка.

    tells me I'm wrong and and it's кот?

    мой кот is correct. моя кошка is also correct.

    What won't work is моя кот or мой кошка.


Dmitry_Arch

    If you are proud of yourself because you’ve learned the difference between мой and моя, I must tell you: it’s too early to celebrate. The full paradigm of ‘my’ can be picked up from the following examples:

    Nominative: Это мой кот. Это моя кошка. Это мои коты/кошки.

    Genitive: Здесь нет моего кота / моей кошки / моих котов/кошек .

    Dative: Дай это моему коту / моей кошке / моим котам/кошкам.

    Accusative: Видишь моего кота? (Acc. = Gen.). Видишь мою кошку? Видишь моих котов/кошек? (Acc.=Gen.; zero ending and evasive е in кошек).

    Instrumental: С моим котом / С моей кошкой / С моими котами/кошками всё в порядке. (In poetry, моею is often used instead of моей).

    Prepositional: Я расскажу вам о моём коте / о моей кошке (Prep.=Dat.) / о моих котах/кошках.

    In all forms of мой and кот that have more than one syllable the stress falls on the second syllable and the о of the root is pronounced like a weak а (u in ‘cut’). In all forms of кошка the stress always falls on the first syllable.


YoKyleMan

    Problem is, they don't tell you if it's a male/female cat.


mizinamo

    Problem is, they don't tell you if it's a male/female cat.

    That's not a problem. They will accept either "моя кошка" OR "мой кот".


TejasviTya

    Would've been nice to know this before hand but i guess this app isn't about perfect scores plus they'll teach this later (hopefully)


RobertoCam240707

    So "мой кот" and "моя кошко" ?


mizinamo

    So "мой кот" and "моя кошко" ?

    Nearly: "мой кот" or "моя кошка".


syafa_aisyah

    So, what I get from this comment section is кошка is female cat and кот is male cat. Now how I know to answer this question if they only ask to write russian word for "my cat" , I get literally no clue.


Dmitry_Arch

    If we are not sure of the cat’s sex, we call it кошка, so it’s safe to write «моя кошка». Кошка is also the generic name for the animal. In a broader sense, кошка can be any feline. It is, therefore, correct to say, «Лев, тигр, леопард, рысь и пантера — кошки».


TeranDeutsch13

    The answer shows incorrect for Кошка


FV3t9

    It took me forever to learn кошка and now I realized there's кот as well


Ankitkotnala

    But its unspecific here..what gender a cat has here.


zandranika

    Is there a neutral way for cat then, in English, If we dont know the gender? Well, since there's no genre in English, in Spanish for example, when the genre is unknown, the masculine is used as the NEUTRAL (кот= male cat= gato, кошка= female cat= gata). Is 'Кот' acceptable then, when the genre is unknown? Cheers!


Kundoo

    No, in Russian "кошка" is the default for "cat".


Eduardo247482

    Does "моя" make кошка feminine?


Kundoo

    No, "кошка" is feminine by default. You use "моя" with it to match that.


BenKurnat

    Sort of dumb for when I translate "мой кошка" to "my cat" but translating "my cat" isnt "мой кошка".....


mizinamo

    when I translate "мой кошка" to "my cat"

    Where did you see the incorrect мой кошка instead of the correct моя кошка in a translation exercise? Do you have a screenshot?


Dennis454142

    It would be nice if you taught that кот mean cat first.


kathy735555

    You would think that somewhere in this app, it would explain the gender thing and which word is appropriate..


Veona4

    This one ia messed up, no matter which is selected it will not go threw


mizinamo

    Remember the line "select ALL correct answers" (or something like that) in multiple-choice exercises.

    Sometimes, two options are correct, and you have to select both of the correct ones before it will let you continue.

    (Very rarely, all three are correct.)

    So you can't just pick one at a time until you find the (single) right one. Or at least, not always.


lixnhua

    how can i know if this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cat is a female or male WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤


basooooooon

    Where did it state it was a male cat???


WahRen2

    I learnt a new word, but the given sentence ahiuld have my, my male cat


akunosama

    No, I want a pizza cat.


AceOfRaids

    I hate how this app just quizzes you on words that it hasn't even taught you yet. Not once, prior to this question, has it mentioned that "кот" means "cat". It has only taught me that "кошка" means "cat". And it never tells us later that the difference is gender.


DuoErr

    "Кошка" is cat by itself, but "кот" is cat in a sentence, usually at the end of e sentence.


aguadopd

    There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

    Tips and notes

    POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

    There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

    his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

    my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

    >>мой/твой/наш папа

    >>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

    Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

    Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


    GRAMMATICAL GENDER

    Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

    (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

    -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

    consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

    -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

    -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


    IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

    -ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

    -тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

    ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


Redz85

    that's strange lol


DenisVlora

    Why does it work

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.