"Hi, I am Anna."

Translation:Привет, я Анна.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


Lauren992689

Is there a difference between "я анна" and "меня зовут анна"?

January 10, 2016

GuillianoTristan

I am anna and they called me anna

January 14, 2016

Anaphasiy

Literally, yes. But really, 'я анна' is equivalent to 'I am Anna' 'меня зовут анна' is equivalent to 'My name is Anna'.

September 5, 2016

HugoAllexis

I didn't even know меня зовут... Now I've learned it, thanks for asking haha

October 21, 2018

kinsella7

здравствуйте isn't correct. So the translation has to always be exact, taking in to account formal and informal, not just have the same meaning?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Not always. Yet, I feel it is impractical to always allow all possible stylistic choices including weird ones. This is a sure way for a number of translations to skyrocket.

November 5, 2015

Rekty

Well, in a way Здравствуйте, я Анна is still a correct alternative, honestly. It is just the formal way of saying Hi. It should be accepted no matter what! ;^p

In the Dutch course, a moderator told me she was annoyed by how many alternatives they had to accept so that everyone was happy, but it had to be done. :p

November 5, 2015

AwaisQarni

I write я аииа why its wrong

June 25, 2018

KyleDumovic

What about здрасьте also?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

We do not accept it in the course.

November 23, 2015

Redmont

I don´t have access to the Russian keyboard, HELP!

July 1, 2018

ShadowMong

If you're on a smart phone, you can go to setting and go to keybourds. The Russian keybourd is there.

October 22, 2018

ShadowMong

Hello! Random grammer question; in Russian, when do you use capitals? Is it just at the beginning of sentences or with names and words like 'I'.

October 22, 2018

CactusRose1

Is здравствуйте another way to say hello or 'zdravstoitsze'

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.