1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, I am Anna."

"Hi, I am Anna."

Translation:Привет, я Анна.

November 5, 2015

32 Comments


Lauren992689

Is there a difference between "я анна" and "меня зовут анна"?


GuillianoTristan

I am anna and they called me anna


Anaphasiy

Literally, yes. But really, 'я анна' is equivalent to 'I am Anna' 'меня зовут анна' is equivalent to 'My name is Anna'.


Boltx363

You would use it in a formal greeting, such with elders,

"Здравствуйте, меня зовут Анна"


HugoAllexis

I didn't even know меня зовут... Now I've learned it, thanks for asking haha


Murilek

It would be cool if we had a Russian keyboard avaiable here, I am on my pc now so I don't have it


kinsella7

здравствуйте isn't correct. So the translation has to always be exact, taking in to account formal and informal, not just have the same meaning?


Shady_arc

Not always. Yet, I feel it is impractical to always allow all possible stylistic choices including weird ones. This is a sure way for a number of translations to skyrocket.


Rekty

Well, in a way Здравствуйте, я Анна is still a correct alternative, honestly. It is just the formal way of saying Hi. It should be accepted no matter what! ;^p

In the Dutch course, a moderator told me she was annoyed by how many alternatives they had to accept so that everyone was happy, but it had to be done. :p


Trudy664886

How do I get a cyrilic keyboard view?


Scian4

If you're using a smartphone, go into input settings, you can download extra keyboards eg Cyrillic, Greek, Japanese...


Shane793107

How do I change my phone to Russian letters?


Shady_arc

It should be in your Settings→General→Input Settings or something like that. Wherever your languages/keyboards are set up. Do you use GBoard?


KyleDumovic

What about здрасьте also?


Shady_arc

We do not accept it in the course.


JaredJT

In a previous lesson, I was marked incorrect when I used привет because it said when introducing yourself, you should use the formal version здравствуйте. Seems inconsistent to me. Maybe I'm missing something


AwaisQarni

I write я аииа why its wrong


Nikita862371

Im Anna vs Hello Im anna


Scian4

Анна, not Аииа. Cyrillic 'и' is equivalent to Latin 'i'.


Redmont

I don´t have access to the Russian keyboard, HELP!


ShadowMong

If you're on a smart phone, you can go to setting and go to keybourds. The Russian keybourd is there.


ShadowMong

Hello! Random grammer question; in Russian, when do you use capitals? Is it just at the beginning of sentences or with names and words like 'I'.


CactusRose1

Is здравствуйте another way to say hello or 'zdravstoitsze'


HectorMora665064

I don't have a Russian keyboard so what do I do?


KarenMelan9

Need keyboard for cyrillic


Emil233431

Есть несколько правильных вариантов. Можно сказать не просто: "Я Анна". Есть вариант чуть сложнее. Меня зовут Анна или же меня зовут Анной. Оба варианта считаются грамматически верными!


Yvon819626

Why "привет я анна" is wrong ?


phil399

duolingo is not accepting my windows russian and ukrainian keyboards, WTF WHY???


Ville388815

I heard that 'privet' is used for greeting a person whom you already know. At least that's what they say in Easy learning russia podcast.


Kundoo

That's true in theory, but it's an oversimplification compared to real life. "Привет" can be used with people you don't know if, for example, they are kids, or you both are around the same age and meeting in an informal situation, or you are communicating on Twitter, Facebook, etc. or it's an accepted norm in this particular company, or in many other situations.


Ayuholifah

Saya tidak ada kybord rusia

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.