"Hi, I am Anna."

Translation:Привет, я Анна.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Lauren992689

Is there a difference between "я анна" and "меня зовут анна"?

2 years ago

GuillianoTristan

I am anna and they called me anna

2 years ago

Anaphasiy

Literally, yes. But really, 'я анна' is equivalent to 'I am Anna' 'меня зовут анна' is equivalent to 'My name is Anna'.

2 years ago

HugoAllexis

I didn't even know меня зовут... Now I've learned it, thanks for asking haha

1 month ago

kinsella7

здравствуйте isn't correct. So the translation has to always be exact, taking in to account formal and informal, not just have the same meaning?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not always. Yet, I feel it is impractical to always allow all possible stylistic choices including weird ones. This is a sure way for a number of translations to skyrocket.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Well, in a way Здравствуйте, я Анна is still a correct alternative, honestly. It is just the formal way of saying Hi. It should be accepted no matter what! ;^p

In the Dutch course, a moderator told me she was annoyed by how many alternatives they had to accept so that everyone was happy, but it had to be done. :p

3 years ago

KyleDumovic

What about здрасьте also?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We do not accept it in the course.

3 years ago

HisWayLingo

What Russian keyboard is being used on here?

2 years ago

Pablo767151

Русский

1 year ago

AwaisQarni

I write я аииа why its wrong

5 months ago

Redmont

I don´t have access to the Russian keyboard, HELP!

5 months ago

ShadowMong
ShadowMong

If you're on a smart phone, you can go to setting and go to keybourds. The Russian keybourd is there.

1 month ago

ShadowMong
ShadowMong

Hello! Random grammer question; in Russian, when do you use capitals? Is it just at the beginning of sentences or with names and words like 'I'.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.