"Тим думает сам."

Translation:Tim thinks for himself.

November 5, 2015

48 Comments


matjaz

Тим - собака. Он не думает сам.

December 30, 2015

R_Andersson

Вашу сабаку зовут Тим?

August 2, 2016

Gustavo37932

Дуолинго "Тим" - собака

July 1, 2019

Panthela

Thank you :'v

October 9, 2017

dex44

How about tim thinks alone?

November 23, 2015

AnnaSkaryska

I also said so.

June 29, 2017

MetroWestJP

If I'm not mistaken, that would be, "Тим думает один."

March 15, 2019

an_alias

So if this is "Tim thinks for himself", how would you say "Tim thought to himself. Like:

Tim thought to himself "that's a strange place to put a penguin".

December 19, 2015

jake3389

Сам is an emphatic pronoun that places the emphasis on the speaker. In your case, we have to use the reflexive pronoun себя. Тим думал про себя.

December 20, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I’d translate the sentence as «Странный выбор места для пингвина, — подумал Тим». «Про себя» (to himself) doesn’t add anything to the Russian verb except putting emphasis on the fact that Tim didn’t say it out loud. Besides, «про себя» is an ambiguous phrase as may also mean “about himself”.

March 15, 2019

SamBunce1

You would never really say "Tim is thinking himself" in English.

November 6, 2015

usmcfunkymunky

Sounds a lot like ким instead of тим, I think.

November 5, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

It’s a little speech deficiency of the female voice. The phenomenon is quite common in certain areas of Russia. Some Russians get so disgusted with this fault that they never consider dating someone who has it.

January 13, 2018

Cliff209899

I do not understand what you mean here. What is the deficiency you referencing? Why are people unhappy with it?

October 1, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Replacing palatalized /т/ and /д/ with palatalized /к/ and /г/, respectively. Would you be happy if someone called you “Teggy” when your name is Teddy? I doubt it. It’s that sort of thing.

October 1, 2018

gokozen

selfish tim

October 23, 2016

Ishana92

is this both physical and indirect meaning of alone? For example can this mean both that tim is in a room alone and he is thinking and that tim thinks for himself (he makes up his own mind)

May 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It just means he makes up his own mind. Nothing to do with being alone.

May 9, 2016

Ishana92

он готовит сам then means basically that he knows how to cook on his own (without help), regardelss of number of people around him?

May 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Not only knows how to, but actually does it

May 9, 2016

Gaby754722

"сам" just mean "himself" or it can also means "herself"?

December 18, 2015

jake3389

In theory I think it can because Russian requires the pronoun to agree in gender with the noun it takes the place of. But usually сама means herself.

December 20, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Сам never means “herself”. The word for “herself” is «сама». Other case forms of сам (masculine) and само (neuter) include самого (genitive/ accusative animate), самому (dative), самим (instrumental), самом (after prepositions о, в and на). Other forms of сама (feminine) include саму/самоё (accusative case) and самой (other cases). The stress falls on the last syllable in all cases. “Myself” and the singular “yourself” can be either сам or сама, depending on the gender. All the plural forms ending in -selves translate as сами, самих, самим or самими, regardless of the gender. All of the above only applies to the meanings “without help from outside”. Another meaning of the Russian words сам, сама etc. is “without being forced”.

January 14, 2018

SaraAhmed970616

What is the meaning of сам?

July 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, сам means "for himself", that is, 'without any help from anybody'. This is the only possible interpretation when сам follows the verb. When сам precedes the noun/pronoun X and is pronounced at a higher pitch than X, it means "As for X [himself], he"/ "As for X [itself], it" and is used to emphasize the difference between X and some other person/thing(s). For example, "Жена у Ивана - врач, а сам он работает на заводе" = "Ivan's wife is a doctor; as for Ivan [himself], he works in a factory." Apart from the meaning 'himself'/'by himself'/'on his own', сам has the meaning 'on his own will/initiative'. A good example of this is a famous quote from a very popular Russian comedy of 1960's : "Не виноватая я - он сам пришёл!" ("Don't blame me, he came here on his own will!").

July 19, 2016

VindKron

tims just a regular guy with regular problems

July 8, 2017

MihailDimitrov

Тогда как можно сказат 'Tim is thinking alone?'

October 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Тим думает в одиночестве.

October 15, 2017

Rachelblahblah

Is there a way to make the sentence with один? Том думает один? Are they more or less the same?

October 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Yes, they mean the same thing. We say, for example, "Том сидит один", "Том живет один", "Том путешествует один". But with думать, "в одиночестве" is, for some reason, used more commonly than "один"/"одна".

October 15, 2017

Rachelblahblah

Thank you!

----edit----

So do you think it's more likely we should use "в одиночестве" when it's something more mental/abstract? For example, он чувствует себя в одиночестве? Or maybe он тоскует в одиночестве? That's assuming either of those sentences sound natural at all...

October 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

«Он тоскует/томится в одиночестве» is a natural sentence. The same thought can be expressed by the sentence: «Ему одиноко». The phrase «чувствует себя» does not fit in the pattern. One can say though, «он чувствует себя хорошо / плохо / неважно / ужасно / прекрасно / превосходно / замечательно» or «ему тоскливо / грустно / весело / легко / тяжело / не по себе».

January 14, 2018

DanilegoPlays

Goodonya Тим!

May 25, 2019

kk1lb0rn

I put "Tim does think for himself", and it was marked as incorrect... seems like it should be accepted

October 27, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No. The Russian for your sentence is either "Тим и в самом деле думает сам", or, in the context of arguing with your opponent, "Это не так / Неправда. Тим думает сам". In both sentences the word сам can be replaced with "своей головой", then they will sound even better.

October 27, 2016

FaizalZahid

Does this have two meanings? "thinks for himself" and "thinks by himself"?

November 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Сам doesn't mean 'alone'. It only means 'without help from outside'. Judge for yourself whether you can translate it as 'by himself' or not.

November 7, 2016

FaizalZahid

I typed "thinks by himself" and it was accepted! That's why I'm so curious since both "for himself" and "by himself" are two distinct meanings. What do you think?

November 7, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The phrase "thinks for himself" is inambiguouly interpreted as "thinks without asking for anybody's advice". "By himself" has two meanings, (1) alone, and (2) unaided (so the second meaning is the same as "for himself"); therefore, 'thinks by himself' sounds ambiguous. I doubt that it is widely used by native speakers.

November 8, 2016

ChrisCorney

So how would you say "Tim thinks about himself"?

December 27, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Тим думает о себе.

December 27, 2016

ftay98

Selfish

May 3, 2017

Rachelblahblah

Is the audio of 'думает' accurate? It sounds like the way Americans don't complete the 't' sound at the end of the word (the tongue is held in the 't' position, but doesn't move forward). If this is so, it would be easy for me, but I suspect the audio is just imperfect? I'm constantly trying to enunciate the 'т' at the end of words since I want it to sound correct, so it would save me a lot of work if Russian worked that way, too ;)

October 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The reason why you don't hear the final т is that there is no gap between думает and the following word. "думает сам", therefore, sounds like думаецам. This is normal.

October 1, 2017

AnnaSkaryska

It doesn`t work that way in Russian. You need to pronounce the 'т' at the end.

October 1, 2017

mosyehabdi

Why not, тим думает себя??

February 13, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The only possible transitive use of the verb думать occurs in the phrase «думать думу» which means “to be deep in one’s thoughts”. Otherwise the verb думать is intransitive - in other words, it cannot take any direct objects. The word себя is a direct object when used without a preposition. Ex.: Она видит себя в зеркале = She can see herself in the mirror. Он жалеет себя = He feels sorry for himself. Он любит себя = He loves himself. Он не умеет держать себя в руках = He cannot control his emotions.

February 19, 2019

MrsGrindelwald

Be like Tim :)

July 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.