"Тим думает сам."

Translation:Tim thinks for himself.

3 years ago

41 Comments


matjaz
matjaz

Тим - собака. Он не думает сам.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Вашу сабаку зовут Тим?

2 years ago

Panthela
Panthela

Thank you :'v

1 year ago

dex44

How about tim thinks alone?

3 years ago

AnnaSkaryska
AnnaSkaryska

I also said so.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

So if this is "Tim thinks for himself", how would you say "Tim thought to himself. Like:

Tim thought to himself "that's a strange place to put a penguin".

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Сам is an emphatic pronoun that places the emphasis on the speaker. In your case, we have to use the reflexive pronoun себя. Тим думал про себя.

2 years ago

SamBunce1

You would never really say "Tim is thinking himself" in English.

3 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

Sounds a lot like ким instead of тим, I think.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It’s a little speech deficiency of the female voice. The phenomenon is quite common in certain areas of Russia. Some Russians get so disgusted with this fault that they never consider dating someone who has it.

10 months ago

Cliff209899

I do not understand what you mean here. What is the deficiency you referencing? Why are people unhappy with it?

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Replacing palatalized /т/ and /д/ with palatalized /к/ and /г/, respectively. Would you be happy if someone called you “Teggy” when your name is Teddy? I doubt it. It’s that sort of thing.

2 months ago

gokozen

selfish tim

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

"сам" just mean "himself" or it can also means "herself"?

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

In theory I think it can because Russian requires the pronoun to agree in gender with the noun it takes the place of. But usually сама means herself.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Сам never means “herself”. The word for “herself” is «сама». Other case forms of сам (masculine) and само (neuter) include самого (genitive/ accusative animate), самому (dative), самим (instrumental), самом (after prepositions о, в and на). Other forms of сама (feminine) include саму/самоё (accusative case) and самой (other cases). The stress falls on the last syllable in all cases. “Myself” and the singular “yourself” can be either сам or сама, depending on the gender. All the plural forms ending in -selves translate as сами, самих, самим or самими, regardless of the gender. All of the above only applies to the meanings “without help from outside”. Another meaning of the Russian words сам, сама etc. is “without being forced”.

10 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

is this both physical and indirect meaning of alone? For example can this mean both that tim is in a room alone and he is thinking and that tim thinks for himself (he makes up his own mind)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It just means he makes up his own mind. Nothing to do with being alone.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

он готовит сам then means basically that he knows how to cook on his own (without help), regardelss of number of people around him?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Not only knows how to, but actually does it

2 years ago

SaraAhmed970616

What is the meaning of сам?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, сам means "for himself", that is, 'without any help from anybody'. This is the only possible interpretation when сам follows the verb. When сам precedes the noun/pronoun X and is pronounced at a higher pitch than X, it means "As for X [himself], he"/ "As for X [itself], it" and is used to emphasize the difference between X and some other person/thing(s). For example, "Жена у Ивана - врач, а сам он работает на заводе" = "Ivan's wife is a doctor; as for Ivan [himself], he works in a factory." Apart from the meaning 'himself'/'by himself'/'on his own', сам has the meaning 'on his own will/initiative'. A good example of this is a famous quote from a very popular Russian comedy of 1960's : "Не виноватая я - он сам пришёл!" ("Don't blame me, he came here on his own will!").

2 years ago

VindKron
VindKron

tims just a regular guy with regular problems

1 year ago

kk1lb0rn
kk1lb0rn

I put "Tim does think for himself", and it was marked as incorrect... seems like it should be accepted

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No. The Russian for your sentence is either "Тим и в самом деле думает сам", or, in the context of arguing with your opponent, "Это не так / Неправда. Тим думает сам". In both sentences the word сам can be replaced with "своей головой", then they will sound even better.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Does this have two meanings? "thinks for himself" and "thinks by himself"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Сам doesn't mean 'alone'. It only means 'without help from outside'. Judge for yourself whether you can translate it as 'by himself' or not.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I typed "thinks by himself" and it was accepted! That's why I'm so curious since both "for himself" and "by himself" are two distinct meanings. What do you think?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The phrase "thinks for himself" is inambiguouly interpreted as "thinks without asking for anybody's advice". "By himself" has two meanings, (1) alone, and (2) unaided (so the second meaning is the same as "for himself"); therefore, 'thinks by himself' sounds ambiguous. I doubt that it is widely used by native speakers.

2 years ago

ChrisCorney

So how would you say "Tim thinks about himself"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Тим думает о себе.

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

Selfish

1 year ago

Rachelblahblah

Is the audio of 'думает' accurate? It sounds like the way Americans don't complete the 't' sound at the end of the word (the tongue is held in the 't' position, but doesn't move forward). If this is so, it would be easy for me, but I suspect the audio is just imperfect? I'm constantly trying to enunciate the 'т' at the end of words since I want it to sound correct, so it would save me a lot of work if Russian worked that way, too ;)

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The reason why you don't hear the final т is that there is no gap between думает and the following word. "думает сам", therefore, sounds like думаецам. This is normal.

1 year ago

AnnaSkaryska
AnnaSkaryska

It doesn`t work that way in Russian. You need to pronounce the 'т' at the end.

1 year ago

MihailDimitrov

Тогда как можно сказат 'Tim is thinking alone?'

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Тим думает в одиночестве.

1 year ago

Rachelblahblah

Is there a way to make the sentence with один? Том думает один? Are they more or less the same?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yes, they mean the same thing. We say, for example, "Том сидит один", "Том живет один", "Том путешествует один". But with думать, "в одиночестве" is, for some reason, used more commonly than "один"/"одна".

1 year ago

Rachelblahblah

Thank you!

----edit----

So do you think it's more likely we should use "в одиночестве" when it's something more mental/abstract? For example, он чувствует себя в одиночестве? Or maybe он тоскует в одиночестве? That's assuming either of those sentences sound natural at all...

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«Он тоскует/томится в одиночестве» is a natural sentence. The same thought can be expressed by the sentence: «Ему одиноко». The phrase «чувствует себя» does not fit in the pattern. One can say though, «он чувствует себя хорошо / плохо / неважно / ужасно / прекрасно / превосходно / замечательно» or «ему тоскливо / грустно / весело / легко / тяжело / не по себе».

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.