1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том ест борщ."

"Том ест борщ."

Translation:Tom is eating borsch.

November 5, 2015

45 Comments


lmsms

I was stuck in French mode and originally read this as "Tom is borscht!"


prettyevil

I did the same. It doesn't help at all that the hover hint on Tom includes 'that'. Which made me go 'oh right, it should be That is borscht. Which is obviously not right for Russian either.

Edit: Someone want to explain why I'm being downvoted for commiserating with Imsms' French to Russian problem?


ellayl

Similarities of Russian and Polish are treacherous too... Tom is borsh in many languages apparently. ;)


ChristianB963747

A very long time ago there was a language that is the parent of Russian and Ukrainian and when they split off Russian took a little influence, but Ukrainian took a lot of polish influence. If you want something else that is similar to polish and is very funny when translated to a modern language learn Ukrainian


rotman253

how come est is eating? what about yem?


UnframedCactus

I'm very new to this but based upon observation, the case seems to be that "ем" (yem) is conjugated to "я" (ya, first person "I" in English) while "ест" (est) is conjugated to "Он/Она/Оно" (On, Ona, Ono) because it conjugates to the subject, "Том" (Tom) in a third-person conjugation.


MateuszArt1

I know this comment is old, but i'd like to thank you for that brief explanation!


Giovanni-B

Me, too. Thanks.


arracachaco

so no difference between "eats" and "is eating"?


Vikipulka

in Russian there is no difference between eats and eating I am eating smth - Я ем что-то I eat smth -Я ем что-то

I dance -Я танцую I am dancing -Я танцую

She drinks- она пьёт She is drinking- она пьёт


arracachaco

I see... curious, as there's no distinction between something one does on a regular basis and something one is doing at the moment of speaking... thanks for the clarification. I see you are learning Spanish: Ella come pan (todos los días, por ejemplo) vs Ella está comiendo pan (ahora)... aunque el tema en realidad es un poco más extenso. Bueno, gracias de todas formas!


RomanRussian

To distinguish a regular action and a current action in the moment of speaking, we just add clarifying words, such as "now/right now" - "сейчас/прямо сейчас" or "in general/in principle" - "в общем/вообще/в принципе".


Mimi658232

In Spanish "ella come pan" could be used for something happening at the moment of speaking as well. "Ella está comiendo pan" is more a kind of emphasis on the "occuring now" aspect, or even a simple alternative to say the same thing.

Same observation for French. In most cases, "she's eating bread" would be translated "elle mange du pain" plutôt que "elle est en train de manger du pain". Il me semble que "est en train de manger" est moins fréquent que "está comiendo" en espagnol.

By the way, I am French but living in Spain.


daddylongleggs

Learning rhe different tense conjugations was my least favorite part about learning Spanish, so hooray i guess


arennesland

What is borscht?


[deactivated user]

    To those who like it, it is their favourite food. It is a beet-based dark reddish purple odyssey, with sweet and sour accents, my recipe is brown sugar, fresh dill, grated beets, chunks of beef, carrots, lemon, garlic and others served with sour cream. To me it is a magical food: both very tasty and extremely nutritious. Some Slavic stores sell it ready-made in glass jars or tetra paks, it is not quite as tasty but at least there's that option for emergencies, lol.


wolfdogpig

    Thank you very much for that.


Mimi658232

    No difference in the verbal morphology, but the context can make the difference. If you add some adverbs like usually or now for instance.


Melanzious

    It could be "Tom eats the borsh" or "Tom eats a borsh" too; we should add the indeterminative articule too


sdelta1

    Without the "a": Tom eats borscht.


WhitekMX

    An Ukranian soup, looks very good


DhdDhia

    What is the différence about ем and ест?


Fladda

    Compare: Я ЕМ... - I am eating... and Он (она) ЕСТ... - He (she) is eating...


Mimi658232

    Borsch or borscht in English ? Both versions can be met in Dl.


GabrielPLBR13

    The two words has the same meaning


GabrielPLBR13

    I write "tom is eating a borsh" is it wrong?


shrockman

    Borsht is an acceptable tho westernised spelling -shouldnt be penalised


    [deactivated user]

      That accepted spelling does not take into account all the sounds being made. The Russian letter equivalent is truly a combination of both sh+ch. I was raised by a Russian native -speaker father.


Oguzhankahraman

      Is it the same with "Tom eats the borscht."? Cause "Another correct solution" doesn't give me that meaning.


Vikipulka

      yes it's the same

      and in Russian there are no any articles


Oguzhankahraman

      Thank you for your help :)


SoniaL123

      What means borscht ???


ChayaDoppelt

      Some sort of Ukranian beet soup


Pikachu025

      Oh, the word for "is eating" sounds the same as the German word for the same, which is "isst"... This is an interesting similarity!


SamuelFullman

      My Russian wife should know, it is not "borscht", it is "borsch" - no t at the end. Please correct this!


AlexPhysique

      Borsh, borsch, borscht ...how many variants of the translation do you have here? It brakes my mind. This word does not transle at all. Max is a borsh, that is all dear)


TheOGDarkRedFox

      Shouldn't "Tom eats borscht" apply as well? Why must it be "Tom is eating borscht"?


MoisesVale743114

      Just remember that the sentence has to make sense in Russian it looks like the phrases are reduced to feel worse opposite to the English that sometimes it's multiplied to more words.


pablopublico

      "Tom isst Borschtsch" in German. "Tom est borscht" in Latin.


JimmySchie

      I was spelling borcht wrong


VisZrny

      I didnt know what borscht is so put "Tom is borscht" obviosly if I knew it was a food then I would have put that.


davidealdama

      please change borsch into something more relatable. it initially sounds like a person or an adjective

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.