Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero es para mi marido."

Translation:The hat is for my husband.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Jazzdragon022

On the multiple choice they almost got me with "the hat is in my husband" because I was going to fast.

That would be an awkward conversation...

5 years ago

newfoundlust
newfoundlust

Hi Tim, they mean the same thing. Some people even use both without noticing. Just remember esposo has the same female equivalent: esposa. While marido's equivalent is usually mujer.

5 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

I put in sugar daddy, it didn't work D:

4 years ago

spanishtim

Is there a difference between "esposo" and "marido"?

5 years ago

gro_com

There is no difference you can use them equally, but (for me) esposo sounds old.

5 years ago

Emily244552

nope.

1 year ago

TreeFusion
TreeFusion

I tend to think of "esposo" as "spouse" and "marido" as "husband" but they can be used interchangeably in spanish. I cannot seem to find a word for "wife" in spanish except "esposa" and "mujer" (woman)?

2 months ago

ricrog
ricrog

the offered alternative of 'The hat is up my husband' created an interesting image!

5 years ago

TheArgo2

that might mean that the hat is floating over the husbands head.

1 year ago

litetaker

What's up with the alternate meanings for para, i.e. "(he/she/it) stays" and "stanch!"? Can someone put them in context?

1 year ago

TaylorAnnMorgan

Yeah, what is this word "stanch!"? I've never heard of it before and I'm pretty across unusual words.

1 year ago

Shane361067

"Stanch -- to stop or restrict (a flow of blood) from a wound." Could that be what Duolingo means???

1 year ago

ARC-Director-Min

Well if your a man this is awkward. Congrats for making awkwardness Duolingo

1 year ago

SarahPersonius

Can someone explain why you would use "para" instead of "por" in this situation?

6 months ago

SupremusSwaggus

"Para mi, cyka nuggets."

2 years ago