1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я тоже!"

"Я тоже!"

Translation:Me too!

November 5, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

nscarcella

Wouldn't "I am too" be also acceptable?

November 10, 2015

freymuth

It is as of 11/11/15.


llxaot

"Me too" without an exclamation mark was wrong for me. Pretty sure that's not supposed to happen. :p


CHANTAL156

SAME PROBLEM. Unexpected to me as I never put the punctuation and so far it has never been rejected ! Will be more careful next time !


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian, I have been told the punctuation is important to let us know when the phrase is actually a sentence, since the conjugation of the verb "to be" is omitted. So "I am too!" is really the best answer when the first letter is capital and there is ending punctuation.


don4593

How is "I also" incorrect?


AnUnicorn

I feel like "me too!" has simply become a fixed phrase for agreement, even if it's not grammatically correct.

"I also" makes more grammatical sense when you replace the implied words ("I am hungry" "What a coincidence! I am also hungry!" not "Me am too hungry!), but it just feels...stilted and not like something anyone would ever say out loud.


Cazamal

"Me, too." is grammatically correct in most instances. For example, if someone said "He rekt us", an you respond "Me too.", you are correct, because you are saying "[He rekt] me too." Saying "I too." would be grammatically incorrect because you are saying "He rekt I too." But however, if someone were to say for example "We are Power Rangers fans.", "I too" would be grammatically correct, because you are saying "I, too, am a Power Rangers fan."

However, "Я" is a subject pronoun (Меня would be the accusative case), while "Me" is an object pronoun. I is the subject pronoun in English. So "I, too" or "I also" would be more correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The answer that is accepted is "I am too!" and the key to recognizing the omitted verb is that the first letter of the sentence is capitalized and there is ending punctuation. They are mercifully also accepting the very common English way of putting that which is "Me too!"


Sarcophagus2

I agree, it ought to be "I too" or "I also" as in "I too will come".


Sarah778612

shouldn't it be mnye tozhe?


janey_p

While мне would translate to "me", "me too" is technically not correct grammar, even though it has become common use (see comments above).

So "me too" can't be translated literally - you have to go with "I" instead of "me". That goes for the other languages I know, as well (German and Spanish).


AnUnicorn

Pronouns are the last vestige of the case system in English, and when using this construction in speech, we always use the objective case (me/him/her/us/them) in this construction--even when it's the subject (I/he/she/we/they) of the original statement.

Like, "Joe refuses to eat hamburgers. He's a vegetarian" "Really? Him too?"

"The teachers have joined in the public-sector worker's strike." "Them too?"

Even though Joe and the teachers are subjects, "he too" and "they too" only feel right in a complete sentence--and even then, they sound a little affected (He too refused to eat hamburgers. They too joined the strike).

I wonder if there's a logical explanation to it, or if it's just more of English being English.


freymuth

I had never considered pronouns as the "last vestige of the case system", but that is a great way to describe it!


Saimdusan

French also does this (moi aussi! and not je aussi!*), so it's not really that weird.


AnUnicorn

I dunno if it's not weird so much as it's just that English and French are weird in a lot of the same ways.


hud214

RIght...a Frenchman points to 'imself and says "Moi!" Am I wrong? An Englishman says "Me!" Whereas a Dutchman says "Ich!" (by Dutchman I mean German for those of you who don't understand the old ways)or an Italian says "Io!" Probably came over with the Normans.


freymuth

I would say it depends on the context of "me too". If you tell your friend your teacher gave you a good grade and your friend says, "Yeah, me too", then in German the last bit would be "mir auch" (ie, "me too", and not "ich auch").

I'm curious what a Russian speaker would say about the use of pronouns in tag sentences!


Eddygp

If it is referring to a dative function (eg. someone tells you Преподаватель дал мне мои оценки!) you could and should reply with dative too (А мне тоже!), because you are referring to whom (notice the -m, another case-system relic) the teacher gave the grades to.


Trevrawrrr

I also should be correct, in my opinion.


DavidCorba5

I agree. It's the grammatically correct version of me also when the subject of the implied sentence


Saimdusan

Any native speaker would say "you also what?" to "I also". "I also" is not grammatical in vernacular English.


marbleox

Is this less formal than 'У меня тоже' or are both considered the same? (or is the version I've always heard actually wrong?)


AnUnicorn

My guess is: у меня тоже would be if you're saying that you also have something, since outside of English, the common thing to indicate agreement is to mirror the case of what the other person said. (In spoken English, it seems to be "me too!" no matter what.)

  • Тебе холодно? Мне тоже! (It's cold to you? [i.e., You're cold?] It is to me too!)

  • У тебя собака? У меня тоже! (You have a dog? Me too!)

Which means you have to pay attention to the case when you're dealing with a transitive verb to know whether you're agreeing with the subject or the object.

  • Она хочет убивать тебя? (She wants to kill you?)

  • Меня тоже! Me too! (She also wants to kill me!) vs. Я тоже! I do too! (I also want to kill you!)


freymuth

I think that last point is a great way to illustrate the important difference between "me too" and "so do I".


Pepbob

я тоже спасибо


deltaray3

<РОЛ>Я тоже!< / РОЛ>


xnaut

Would "мне тоже" also be correct?


Derryvane

Does this also mean " me also"


Eva33964

I wrote "I also" and that was considered wrong.


Cecilia798621

I think of it as "I as well"


hud214

What ever works for you. Ain't nobody putting you down!


KenSamuelK

“I too” should be an acceptable answer. Or have we forgotten how English works?


hud214

English has a strong French tradition. As such "me too" is usually heard. Similar to "moi aussi". Ironically the U.K. has a much stronger knowledge of French than the U.S., but shuns Frenchisms. I would think you might hear "I too." in the U.K., but "me too" would still have more usage.


Dstolzejr

I've heard from a Russian coworker who told me that "мнё тоже" works for "me too" as well. Is this still correct?


domiNATEio
<h1>я тоже</h1>

Ardiansyah3545

Would be "me neither" is "я не тоже"?


GoWiP

Listening exercise and I thought I heard him say и я тоже (and me too/So do I). Hard to hear actually without context. Maybe it should be allowed? Not important really.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.