"У мальчика нет яблока."

Translation:The boy does not have an apple.

November 5, 2015

32 Comments


MuntadharA

Why there is no есть!?

November 15, 2016

Lingwat

«нет» is a contraction of «не е ту» where «е» is an old form of «есть» and «ту» is an old word roughly meaning "here".

People usually just explain it as a contraction of «не есть», so it's probably easier to think of it that way.

Just know that if you have «нет» you get the «есть» for free!

April 4, 2018

RikVlasblom

Cool :D This is good to know.

July 12, 2018

MikkoRuoho

This also confuses me

January 25, 2018

haa26

есть is typically used to stress on your having the object or if it's not already known that you have the object. for example if i said "i have a foot" I'd say "у меня фут" and not у меня есть фут because that would roughly translate to "i do have a foot". so in this sentence it can be understood that the boy having or not having the apple has been previously discussed. for example person 1: "I'm sure the boy has the apple im looking for" person 2 "the boy doesn't have the apple"

December 9, 2018

OloapOilac

why is it singular "apple" and not plural "apples" as suggested when hovering the mouse over "яблока"?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

The hint "apples", unfortunately, comes from a much later material. Numbers have their peculiarities whn combined with nouns. You see, "2 apples" will use Genitive singular in Russian—still, the English translation MUST have the plural "apples" in the hint, right?

November 7, 2015

OloapOilac

I think I got it :) thanks!

November 8, 2015

truelefty

And if I want to say "The boy doesn't have apples", how would it be?

U mal'chika net yablokya, maybe?

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

У мальчика не яблок.

Genitive plural is a bit more complicated, but generally feminine nouns in ending -а/-я or neuter in -о and -це will just have their last vowel sound removed. A fleeting vowel may appear (О or Е, generally depending on palatalization) to simplify a consonant cluster at the end of the word.

For feminine nouns ending in -ия, or neuters in -ие you'll have ИЙ, as expected (remember than phonetically it is /ийа/→ий, /ийэ/→ий). If it is a feminine noun in -ья, you get -ей, same for neuter nouns in -е and masculine nouns ending in ь or a hush consonants.

Some examples:

  • окно → У меня нет окон.
  • яйцо → У меня нет яиц.
  • флейта → У меня нет флейт.
  • пицца → У меня нет пицц.
  • песня → нет песен
  • полотенце → нет полотенец
  • здание → нет зданий
  • решение → нет решений
  • семья → нет семей
  • море → нет морей
  • учитель → нет учителей
  • нож → нет ножей

This is why we have the Genitive plural skill so far down :).

November 20, 2015

MatveiNvs

Что ты говоришь Ты вообще не умеешь даже подумай Я вообще по русскому говорю я не англичанин вам там я именно белорусский Ну я же белорусы знают русский а вы не знаете и пишите об что

November 20, 2018

LucaGardiner

Как дела луеа

April 22, 2016

OloapOilac

ok, genitive case, found it in the notes :)

November 5, 2015

rdgreid

"The boy doesn't have the apple" should be accepted as a correct response.

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

OK. Just remember that in real life it almost never means "does not have the apple" (it does not make much sense to say that sentence if you mean "the apple").

November 20, 2015

rdgreid

Person 1: "I'm looking for the apple that was on the table. I think the boy has it." Person 2: "The boy doesn't have the apple." This type of exchange happens all the time in English. Are you saying that in Russian they would almost always say "это яблоко" (or use чтобы maybe??) to convey the particularity of the apple in that situation?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

It gets broken at "I think the boy has it". The most obvious equivalent in Russian would be «Думаю, оно у мальчика», which, if proved false, calls for a response like «Нет, у мальчика нет» (...его нет) if you checked or «Нет, (точно) не у мальчика» if you already knew the boy did not have it.

November 20, 2015

MatveiNvs

Ты пишешь Ты по английскому писать не умеешь

November 20, 2018

StavatS

Is "нет яблока" pronounced like нетяблока or like нетъяблокоа? I.e., does the т in нет become soft because of the я in яблока?

November 10, 2017

mahdidamyar

What about the boy does not have "Any" appel?

January 8, 2018

haa26

so in sentences like these do the object and possessor both have to be in genitive

December 9, 2018

kamerterzi

Why is malcika ?? a??

May 18, 2016

DakotaPhenix

How would you say "he is thirsty"?

January 30, 2017

Shady_arc

Он хочет пить would be the easiest way.

January 30, 2017

AngelValen404369

why isnt "this boy does not have apples" acceptable

February 1, 2017

websmasha

Almost correct! The boy doesn_t_have an apple

May 9, 2017

ps79marche

I put the correct answer but I get aan error

February 23, 2018

hanxiongshi

why is "the boy has no apples" incorrect?

April 15, 2018

MatveiNvs

Так плохо Вы все такие неправильные вы не умеете говорить по русскому

November 20, 2018

douknoukem

This child no Apple It's this a literal translation

December 5, 2018

quietduck1

Why is it мальчик with an a at the end?

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.