1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика нет яблока."

"У мальчика нет яблока."

Translation:The boy does not have an apple.

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


MuntadharA

Why there is no есть!?


Lingwat

«нет» is a contraction of «не е ту» where «е» is an old form of «есть» and «ту» is an old word roughly meaning "here".

People usually just explain it as a contraction of «не есть», so it's probably easier to think of it that way.

Just know that if you have «нет» you get the «есть» for free!


RikVlasblom

Cool :D This is good to know.


RichardKeo2

Is that true of the word нет in general, or is this just a construction thst happens to be identical to the word нет?


haa26

есть is typically used to stress on your having the object or if it's not already known that you have the object. for example if i said "i have a foot" I'd say "у меня фут" and not у меня есть фут because that would roughly translate to "i do have a foot". so in this sentence it can be understood that the boy having or not having the apple has been previously discussed. for example person 1: "I'm sure the boy has the apple im looking for" person 2 "the boy doesn't have the apple"


MikkoRuoho

This also confuses me


OloapOilac

why is it singular "apple" and not plural "apples" as suggested when hovering the mouse over "яблока"?


Shady_arc

The hint "apples", unfortunately, comes from a much later material. Numbers have their peculiarities whn combined with nouns. You see, "2 apples" will use Genitive singular in Russian—still, the English translation MUST have the plural "apples" in the hint, right?


kiddo-depido

And if I want to say "The boy doesn't have apples", how would it be?

U mal'chika net yablokya, maybe?


Shady_arc

У мальчика не яблок.

Genitive plural is a bit more complicated, but generally feminine nouns in ending -а/-я or neuter in -о and -це will just have their last vowel sound removed. A fleeting vowel may appear (О or Е, generally depending on palatalization) to simplify a consonant cluster at the end of the word.

For feminine nouns ending in -ия, or neuters in -ие you'll have ИЙ, as expected (remember than phonetically it is /ийа/→ий, /ийэ/→ий). If it is a feminine noun in -ья, you get -ей, same for neuter nouns in -е and masculine nouns ending in ь or a hush consonants.

Some examples:

  • окно → У меня нет окон.
  • яйцо → У меня нет яиц.
  • флейта → У меня нет флейт.
  • пицца → У меня нет пицц.
  • песня → нет песен
  • полотенце → нет полотенец
  • здание → нет зданий
  • решение → нет решений
  • семья → нет семей
  • море → нет морей
  • учитель → нет учителей
  • нож → нет ножей

This is why we have the Genitive plural skill so far down :).


David695834

I thought it was "Яблокей" Am i wrong?


OloapOilac

I think I got it :) thanks!


LucaGardiner

Как дела луеа


OloapOilac

ok, genitive case, found it in the notes :)


mahdidamyar

What about the boy does not have "Any" appel?


hanxiongshi

why is "the boy has no apples" incorrect?


rdgreid

"The boy doesn't have the apple" should be accepted as a correct response.


Shady_arc

OK. Just remember that in real life it almost never means "does not have the apple" (it does not make much sense to say that sentence if you mean "the apple").


rdgreid

Person 1: "I'm looking for the apple that was on the table. I think the boy has it." Person 2: "The boy doesn't have the apple." This type of exchange happens all the time in English. Are you saying that in Russian they would almost always say "это яблоко" (or use чтобы maybe??) to convey the particularity of the apple in that situation?


Shady_arc

It gets broken at "I think the boy has it". The most obvious equivalent in Russian would be «Думаю, оно у мальчика», which, if proved false, calls for a response like «Нет, у мальчика нет» (...его нет) if you checked or «Нет, (точно) не у мальчика» if you already knew the boy did not have it.


StavatS

Is "нет яблока" pronounced like нетяблока or like нетъяблокоа? I.e., does the т in нет become soft because of the я in яблока?


Seamus594008

Can somebody please explain to me what a genitive is?


kamerterzi

Why is malcika ?? a??


DakotaPhenix

How would you say "he is thirsty"?


Shady_arc

Он хочет пить would be the easiest way.


lzle1213

у него жажда


haa26

so in sentences like these do the object and possessor both have to be in genitive


randumbum

"the boy hasn't any apple"... seems legit to me.


KaiserAlex1

Oh wow i got i put on o instesd of an a at the end of яблока whatever will we do? Its the end of the world!


Babiks

Well, I would say нет яблоки, because нет + GENITIVE


Shady_arc

The Genitive of яблоко is яблока.


Anas276

So I don't understand which word is in the genitive мальчика or яблока?


Shady_arc

Both. Мальчик is Genitive because у only combines with nouns in the Genitive.

Яблоко is in the Genitive because of нет. Same in the future and in the past:

  • У мальчика не было яблока. = The boy did not have an apple.
  • У мальчика не было компьютера. = The boy did not have a computer.
  • У мальчика не будет яблока. = The boy will not have an apple.
  • У мальчика не будет бананов. = The boy wil not have bananas.

Timur780334

Why answer "the boy has not an apple" is not correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.