"На улице туман."

Translation:It is misty outside.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


MS_Genius88

Would "There is fog on the street" also work?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It should, but "на улице" more often refers to "outside" and not to some street. Especially in this case where the fog is hardly limited to one street.

November 6, 2015

BillEverett

"There is fog on the street" should work fine. There is no reason why there could not be fog on one street and not elsewhere. Localized fog is very common especially in early morning or late evening in cool or cold seasons. It only requires a warm water surface with colder air above it and little or no wind. I have seen fog patches on streets, roads, and highways.

In my experience, "на улице" most often refers to a specific street unless the expression is necessarily general. An example of a general expression would be "на улице холодно" или "жарко на улице!"

February 25, 2016

fnamlnam

That's not correct. There is fog on the street doesn't sound natural.

January 7, 2018

YuliyaKitcune

туман может ограничиваться несколькими улицами или даже не очень большой частью)

November 15, 2016

R_Andersson

I’m pretty sure ‘outdoors’ is a valid translation for на улице, thus ‘There is fog outdoors’ should be an accepted translation. Right?

August 25, 2016

Tom377343

You are right, it should be "valid" translation, but it is a horrible translation if you think about. I think duo is correct in marking it as "wrong" so you can learn better. Similar to the people translating is "there is fog on/in the street" - valid, sure. Good, no. Imagine, you're looking out the window, see all the fog - no one would actually say "There is fog outdoors".

October 11, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

I think "на у́лице тума́н" should be translated as "it is fog outside", because "fog" and "тума́н" are nouns, so the proper translation for the "it is misty (/foggy) outside" should be "на у́лице тума́нно".

September 26, 2016

Ruth440184

I see where you're going with this. In English (disclaimer - in my particular area of English use :) since it varies!) - In English, we don't say, "It is fog outside." Fog is a noun. Instead, we describe this amorphous "it" with an adjective - foggy. So far we are on the same page, I think.

Now, whether this is stated in adjectives (туманно) or nouns (туман) in Russian is another thing altogether, something I can't answer and as ever we turn to native speakers such as yourself for help. What I think you're saying is that in Russian, you would prefer to say, "На улице туманно" to describe the weather as foggy, rather than say На улице туман which would mean that the weather is fog. Could both phrases be used in describing the weather?

August 15, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

The both phrases are used for describing the weather. If you want to describe the situation outside you can use the both phrases. If you want to say that it is foggy at some areas/cities (local fog) it is better to use the phrase with the noun.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7KbD8WlDp3Y

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SmD2i65Tt_4

August 15, 2017

Ruth440184

Great, thanks! It is good to know that both can be used.

August 15, 2017

edyapd

"There is fog outdoors" - it marked incorrectly. But before, it was always taken "outdoors" - "на улице"

July 12, 2016

rumpelstil12

as side note ... the outside part is redundant, as the fog is outside anyway.

October 25, 2016

AleksandrK686775

Why "it is fog outside" do not right?

June 5, 2016

BillEverett

In English, "it is fog" answers the question "what is it?" I suspect the Russian equivalent would "Это туман" answering the question "Что это на улице?"

In contrast, "it is foggy" answers the question "how is it?" or "what is it like?" Perhaps in Russian we could have a question and answer like "А как сейчас на улице?" - "Прохладно. На улице туман."

June 5, 2016

ironmanjt

just as correct in english to say "it's foggy out" - but it's not accepted

April 22, 2017

NikosGewrg

"Улице" means "street", so the only way "outside" works is as a deduction, since streets are generally outside. But this is not a logic excersize is it?

April 24, 2017

ironmanjt

"on the street" would literally imply it was only on the street, not general outdoors. Russians use na ulitse to mean the equivalent of the English "outside"

April 24, 2017

Tom377343

You're completely wrong. На улице is a set expression which means outside. No deduction needed, just knowledge.

October 11, 2018

TimBenjamin

Is there an alternative Russian word with the English sense of "misty"? (which I suppose is a finer, damper kind of meteorological condition, but also has a more Romantic / poetical / mysterious kind of meaning)

May 13, 2017

femmefauxp

"In the street is fog." is what I was given as the right answer?! that's really wrong.

June 22, 2017

cbouffard55

This marked as a a correct response "In the street it has foggy."

June 29, 2017

itsrogger

Almost every winter night/early morning in in my city!

July 30, 2017

vmar33

What a hot and fascinating discussion, folks ! I can't but add this version : "(The ) fog is outside ...."? https://www.tripadvisor.in/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g1162199-d2423527-i156314059-Nivant_Hill_Resort-Satara_Satara_District_Maharashtra.htmlhttps://blog.allstate.com/deal-foggy-windows/

Please, do not blame me too bitterly.

August 16, 2017

emmanuelanajao

In our language, Cebuano Visayan, "tuman" means "to fulfill".

September 27, 2017

Cannibal17

Где вариант снаружи дома

December 10, 2017

GranvilleS6

How did foggy suddenly become misty?

December 6, 2018

Ruth440184

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/туман

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/туманный

Both foggy and misty should be accepted in this sentence for туман. If they are not, please click report.

December 6, 2018

_Maria_B._

"Misty" kekeke...

June 25, 2016

betarage

Spelling is hard

November 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.