1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице туман."

"На улице туман."

Translation:It is misty outside.

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


MS_Genius88

Would "There is fog on the street" also work?


olimo

It should, but "на улице" more often refers to "outside" and not to some street. Especially in this case where the fog is hardly limited to one street.


BillEverett

"There is fog on the street" should work fine. There is no reason why there could not be fog on one street and not elsewhere. Localized fog is very common especially in early morning or late evening in cool or cold seasons. It only requires a warm water surface with colder air above it and little or no wind. I have seen fog patches on streets, roads, and highways.

In my experience, "на улице" most often refers to a specific street unless the expression is necessarily general. An example of a general expression would be "на улице холодно" или "жарко на улице!"


fnamlnam

That's not correct. There is fog on the street doesn't sound natural.


abcdefghdumbo

"fog in the street" works, though, and it seems like most Germanic languages don't agree with romance/slavic/derivative languages regarding how place works in a broad situation like a street :p


Freddy-Jason

Then what is the difference between " на улице" and "открытом воздухе"?


Cukt19

oh my dog look at all those languages


Neon_Iceberg

I think "на у́лице тума́н" should be translated as "it is fog outside", because "fog" and "тума́н" are nouns, so the proper translation for the "it is misty (/foggy) outside" should be "на у́лице тума́нно".


Ruth440184

I see where you're going with this. In English (disclaimer - in my particular area of English use :) since it varies!) - In English, we don't say, "It is fog outside." Fog is a noun. Instead, we describe this amorphous "it" with an adjective - foggy. So far we are on the same page, I think.

Now, whether this is stated in adjectives (туманно) or nouns (туман) in Russian is another thing altogether, something I can't answer and as ever we turn to native speakers such as yourself for help. What I think you're saying is that in Russian, you would prefer to say, "На улице туманно" to describe the weather as foggy, rather than say На улице туман which would mean that the weather is fog. Could both phrases be used in describing the weather?


Neon_Iceberg

The both phrases are used for describing the weather. If you want to describe the situation outside you can use the both phrases. If you want to say that it is foggy at some areas/cities (local fog) it is better to use the phrase with the noun.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7KbD8WlDp3Y

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SmD2i65Tt_4


Ruth440184

Great, thanks! It is good to know that both can be used.


R_Andersson

I’m pretty sure ‘outdoors’ is a valid translation for на улице, thus ‘There is fog outdoors’ should be an accepted translation. Right?


edyapd

"There is fog outdoors" - it marked incorrectly. But before, it was always taken "outdoors" - "на улице"


AleksandrK686775

Why "it is fog outside" do not right?


BillEverett

In English, "it is fog" answers the question "what is it?" I suspect the Russian equivalent would "Это туман" answering the question "Что это на улице?"

In contrast, "it is foggy" answers the question "how is it?" or "what is it like?" Perhaps in Russian we could have a question and answer like "А как сейчас на улице?" - "Прохладно. На улице туман."


rumpelstil12

as side note ... the outside part is redundant, as the fog is outside anyway.


ironmanjt

just as correct in english to say "it's foggy out" - but it's not accepted


NikosGewrg

"Улице" means "street", so the only way "outside" works is as a deduction, since streets are generally outside. But this is not a logic excersize is it?


ironmanjt

"on the street" would literally imply it was only on the street, not general outdoors. Russians use na ulitse to mean the equivalent of the English "outside"


TimBenjamin

Is there an alternative Russian word with the English sense of "misty"? (which I suppose is a finer, damper kind of meteorological condition, but also has a more Romantic / poetical / mysterious kind of meaning)


QurtQurt

тума́нно


femmefauxp

"In the street is fog." is what I was given as the right answer?! that's really wrong.


cbouffard55

This marked as a a correct response "In the street it has foggy."


itsrogger

Almost every winter night/early morning in in my city!


vmar33

What a hot and fascinating discussion, folks ! I can't but add this version : "(The ) fog is outside ...."? https://www.tripadvisor.in/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g1162199-d2423527-i156314059-Nivant_Hill_Resort-Satara_Satara_District_Maharashtra.htmlhttps://blog.allstate.com/deal-foggy-windows/

Please, do not blame me too bitterly.


emmanuelanajao

In our language, Cebuano Visayan, "tuman" means "to fulfill".


Arman_Jnsr

In our language, Persian, "tuman" is a widely used currency!


Cannibal17

Где вариант снаружи дома


GranvilleS6

How did foggy suddenly become misty?


Ruth440184

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/туман

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/туманный

Both foggy and misty should be accepted in this sentence for туман. If they are not, please click report.


MariaVilma305124

На улице туман. WHY NOT US FOGGY OUTSIDE MISTY IS MORE LIKE RAIN OR RAINING THOUGH.


yorki-_-

Vaffanculo la mia andava bene


Dora.18.09

I think it'd be good to know an alternative word for "outside" in Russian.. Any suggestions?


WzM72

Why cannot to write "it is fog outside"? What is wrong? Or i need to write "the fog outside" Will it be correct? Fog - туман, misty - туманный. Foggy - туманно.


carneeki

The Н sound at the end of туман is not very loud, it sounds like тума.


Rumata_

Your ear is just not trained. But it is a matter of time. Keep working, bro.


VietHai11

"It is fog outside" - why is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.