1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты моя мама."

"Ты моя мама."

Translation:You are my mom.

November 5, 2015

31 Comments


HobsonAna

What is the difference between моя and мой?


Tor_Heyerdal

I would like to know this as well. Is one feminine and the other masculine? That would be my guess.


ShawnLetourneau

мой is masc. моя is fem. моё is neuter. and мои is plural.


neyenlives

Thanks. Helpful + clear explanation.


Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! Very helpful. =) Hopefully this will get covered in the basics section so I can practice it. I've still only done Alphabet 1 so far. lol.


audry788223

very helpful and now even confusing..


domiNATEio

What does neuter mean though? Neutral?


LateBlt

It usually means without a gender (some insects or other creatures are neuter, meaning they don't have male or female characteristics), but linguistically, it is treated as a third gender. In Russian (as in several other languages, such as German), nouns can be masculine, feminine, or neuter, and each gender uses different forms.


thenobearddude

No i ain't. Get outta here.


kat_34

how do you know if it is "you are" or "are you" in that context, it is not clear...


Andrew541323

It doesnt end with a question mark


KevinAihsek

I did the same thing. Got it wrong twice by translating it as a question. Didn't think to look for a question mark.


nyanakoshka

Are you my mummy?


mokiemorty

Is there an equivalent punctuation to a question mark to avoid confusion between 'you are' and 'are you?'


ShawnLetourneau

Russians use the same question mark just like in English. However the word order will be the same. The difference between 'you are' and are you?' in spoken Russian can only be told by intonation.


DracoMustafo2

why do you need to say "my mom" and then "mama" again?


WesleyAlcoforado

моя =my мама = mom

I don't see any repetition.


ShawnLetourneau

moya = my (f.); mama = mom


Drew482766

Why is this not "are you my mom"?


cosmicstresshead

No question mark, just.


SafariJoe3

No question mark at the end.


amanvishwa4

Where is my mom...


reizhzhuycov

why is "you're" wrong?


cagney11

mother is seen as a wrong translation for мама why?


Catherine312660

Why would'nt the sentance be Are you my Mom?


Kuh1030

I think "мая" is correct spelling. Am I wrong?


fazel771831

How to find out that which of these is right ? "You are my mom" or "are you my mom"


ChilledChild

Should the answer be "You are my Mom?" or "Are you my mom?" Both are a question, but the first is a direct question while the second is more like a guessing game to find out.


LateBlt

Russian uses question marks at the end of sentences, just like English. This sentence has no question mark, thus it's not a question, but rather a statement.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.