1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты моя мама."

"Ты моя мама."

Translation:You are my mom.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


HobsonAna

What is the difference between моя and мой?


Tor_Heyerdal

I would like to know this as well. Is one feminine and the other masculine? That would be my guess.


ShawnLetourneau

мой is masc. моя is fem. моё is neuter. and мои is plural.


neyenlives

Thanks. Helpful + clear explanation.


Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! Very helpful. =) Hopefully this will get covered in the basics section so I can practice it. I've still only done Alphabet 1 so far. lol.


audry788223

very helpful and now even confusing..


thenobearddude

No i ain't. Get outta here.


kat_34

how do you know if it is "you are" or "are you" in that context, it is not clear...


Andrew541323

It doesnt end with a question mark


KevinAihsek

I did the same thing. Got it wrong twice by translating it as a question. Didn't think to look for a question mark.


nyanakoshka

Are you my mummy?


Guest12s3te

No. I am your father


mokiemorty

Is there an equivalent punctuation to a question mark to avoid confusion between 'you are' and 'are you?'


ShawnLetourneau

Russians use the same question mark just like in English. However the word order will be the same. The difference between 'you are' and are you?' in spoken Russian can only be told by intonation.


DracoMustafo2

why do you need to say "my mom" and then "mama" again?


WesleyAlcoforado

моя =my мама = mom

I don't see any repetition.


ShawnLetourneau

moya = my (f.); mama = mom


amanvishwa4

Where is my mom...


cagney11

mother is seen as a wrong translation for мама why?


Celine.Catrina

So it is written моя (moya) but spoken maya correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.