"Тымоямама."

Translation:You are my mom.

3 years ago

28 Comments


HobsonAna

What is the difference between моя and мой?

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I would like to know this as well. Is one feminine and the other masculine? That would be my guess.

3 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

мой is masc. моя is fem. моё is neuter. and мои is plural.

3 years ago

neyenlives

Thanks. Helpful + clear explanation.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks! Very helpful. =) Hopefully this will get covered in the basics section so I can practice it. I've still only done Alphabet 1 so far. lol.

3 years ago

audry788223

very helpful and now even confusing..

2 years ago

b.marcello
b.marcello

Thanks!

1 year ago

domiNATEio

What does neuter mean though? Neutral?

8 months ago

LateBlt
LateBlt

It usually means without a gender (some insects or other creatures are neuter, meaning they don't have male or female characteristics), but linguistically, it is treated as a third gender. In Russian (as in several other languages, such as German), nouns can be masculine, feminine, or neuter, and each gender uses different forms.

7 months ago

thenobearddude

No i ain't. Get outta here.

1 year ago

kat_34

how do you know if it is "you are" or "are you" in that context, it is not clear...

3 years ago

Andrew541323

It doesnt end with a question mark

3 years ago

KevinAihsek
KevinAihsek

I did the same thing. Got it wrong twice by translating it as a question. Didn't think to look for a question mark.

3 years ago

nyanakoshka

Are you my mummy?

9 months ago

DracoMustafo2

why do you need to say "my mom" and then "mama" again?

3 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

моя =my мама = mom

I don't see any repetition.

3 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

moya = my (f.); mama = mom

3 years ago

mokiemorty

Is there an equivalent punctuation to a question mark to avoid confusion between 'you are' and 'are you?'

3 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

Russians use the same question mark just like in English. However the word order will be the same. The difference between 'you are' and are you?' in spoken Russian can only be told by intonation.

3 years ago

abchoug

Thanks Shawn

2 years ago

Ray647773

have no clue still on my first day guys throw me a bone here

1 year ago

amanvishwa4

Where is my mom...

1 year ago

TugLife19

hello

1 year ago

Uriel171259

This is easy and hard at the same time

9 months ago

Sd3G4

Желаю удачи в изучении русского языка:) Без труда- не выловишь рыбку из пруда

9 months ago

Ashiq225246

Pls help. How to pronounce this sentence..

9 months ago

KamrynHind2

Ok thanks

8 months ago

reizhzhuycov

why is "you're" wrong?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.