1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti centimetri di lana ri…

"Quanti centimetri di lana rimangono?"

Translation:How many centimeters of wool are left?

November 21, 2013

68 Comments


SheryllMan

Why is the word "remains" marked as wrong? In English, it translates to "what's left", therefore the translation "How much of the wool remains" should be a correct answer??


Pattipug

I agree-that's the exact answer I put and got it wrong.


CharlesPit19

Agree with @thedodosaurus ... your response would need to be "How many centimeters of the wool remain."


lynettemcw

Or How many centimeters of wool are left.


IreneSalo1

This is the translation I would have used


Jan_Papas

I did, and it still marked it as wrong. I reported it


CharlesPit19

The only thing I can think of is perhaps a typo caused the issue. Sometimes I will read my answer, hit the button, and then notice that I had a typo that I completely blew past. But, DL isn't perfect so there could have been a problem (on the other hand, it is free!).


iavrup

I answered exactky that and ut was marked wrong


duncan_whyte

That doesn't include the word "centrimetri"


RoslynJS

"How many centimetres of wool remain?" is allowed as correct. Centimetres are countable, as are balls of wool in Oz, even if 'wool' is not! Also, Downunder a 'yarn' is a chat or a long, tall tale ... also countable.


PaksuPepe

"... of wool is left" was wrong. In my opinion wool is uncountable. Someone might say that centimeters are though. But nobody says it that way.


NeilCockling

Of course wool is countable! How do you buy yours? If you don't know how much you are getting, you might be fleeced!


WolkZayets

Wool is countable? Really? Do you say, "I'm buying two wools today"? That sounds strange.

In American usage, at least, wool is uncountable, since it's measured by volume or weight. Unless you're talking about woolen yarn (usually called just "yarn"), which is countable in terms of balls or packages.


lynettemcw

Here it doesn't matter one bit if wool is countable or not. The verb agrees with the subject which is centimeters, not wool. Wool is the object of the preposition of, and does not affect the verb form.

But wool is actually uncountable. The way way an uncountable noun becomes countable is my specifing a unit, or having it implied. A coffee generally implies a cup of coffee, a water most often a bottle of water, but something like a beer changes from bottle/can to glass depending on where you are. Wool is measured by centimeters in metric systems or still by feet or yards in the US. It has no default unit however. One wool isn't understandable at least to most people, although theoretically it could mean something in some industry or other.


duncan_whyte

Centrimetri is the subject, however.


Jan_Papas

To be fair, as an English knitter if someone asked how much wool i had left, I would automatically think in terms of balls of wool or grams, not centimetres. Horses for couses.


ScottyPup

I wrote "How many centimetres of wool remain?" and it was marked wrong. Absolutely no idea why.


CaterinaRosina

The idea of measuring wool by length may seem strange, but for purposes of spinning, wool is commonly formed into a "roving" that is measured in length (i.e. centimeters). So I think of this sentence as question being asked by someone who spins wool into yarn as a hobby.

For those who are wondering, filato is the Italian word for "yarn."


Gabarram

Thank you for the excellent explanation


jamesbuczy

"LEFT OVER" SHOULD BE CONSIDERED CORRECT!


duncan_whyte

Both are fine.


BedirhanYilmazz

Rimangono sounds like di Mangono. Makes no sense but sounds like it Articiualation.


andresjaramillo

'How many centimeters of wool do remain?' is also a good answer.


malsci

I wrote the same


NautiIus

): I wrote cm and it says I'm wrong :(


rama928472

"How many centimetres of wool 'IS" left?" Wool is singular, even if it is MANY centimetres


sora592xcd

In this case, though, the subject of the sentence is centimeters, not wool. So the verb is plural to match centimeters.


ellenkr2

Doesn't matter; this is an italian course, to be corrected for bad English is just very annoying...


duncan_whyte

You need to show you understand "centrimetri" is plural, though.


DeeSaintGoesHard

Why is this translation wrong? "How many centimeters of wool remain?"


truthseeker491

i've noticed that centimetri is pronounced with the accent on ti and sometimes on met. Are both correct?


CharlesPit19

A pronunciation question. Is the accent in the word 'centimetri' on the 'ti' as it sounds by the speaker? I am trying to get the accents in the proper place and this one (and others) is throwing me.


Kwells1

"How many centimeters of wool remains?" should be an acceptable translation of this sentence.


Emrani

Don't you mean "How many centimeters of wool remain?". 'Remains' would be incorrect as 'centimeters' is plural.


PullingTrigger

when you click the turtle the last word sounds like lemangono so i typed "Quanti centimetri di lana lemangono" and was marked wrong when it said to type what i heard. it needs to be clearer.


jaye16

You should report it.


RonaldHawk2

My answer is correct apart from a question mark. Cheats


PB_Bandit

Please remove Mancano from the prompt if it's wrong. Rimangono wasn't even listed as possibilities.


Sjurstvold

and how many meters of milk?


lynettemcw

Milk is measured in Liters. Wools is measured in meters.


Sjurstvold

No. Wool is measures in microns og by weight. Microns when it comes to the thickness of the wool fibres, weight when in comes to quantity.


lynettemcw

I took this sentence to be about bolts of wool fabric, which is measured in yards in the US, but I had assumed meters elsewhere.


PrestonSis

I abbreviated centimeters (cm) and got it wrong. If we can use numbersinplace of their names, then we should be able to use standard abbreviations for the metric system.


elizabeth156164

I beleive i had it right.


elizabeth156164

I wrote it correct


MeuamP

The female translator pronounces rimangono as dimangono every time. Soooo confusing.


Linda361735

I wrote exactly what the correct answer is snd was marked wrong


ValiantV

In the exercise where you are asked to speak the phrase in italian, it is immediately marjed as wrong as soon as yiu touch the microphone button.....


lynettemcw

I have found the speaking exercises to be quite buggy in all the languages I do on Duo. One problem, however, is that they are very affected by your device, your internet connection, and the internet in general. It can often be essentially like a bad phone connection. I mostly have them turned off in settings, although my last update changed that and I haven't changed if back yet. If you remember to read the exercises out loud any way, you won't miss anything. If you are particularly worried or interested in your pronunciation/accent, recording yourself reading a short passage will give you a better way to judge. And if you're actively learning and speaking, repeating the process every couple of months will give you a good sense of your own improvement.


MichaelSha54814

So what i discovered is it insisted centimeters be spelled out, not abbreviated. I got away with the abbreviation in other exercises, so I flagged it. "Remain" is correct if you spell out centimeters.


AnneMorley72

Was it wrong because I left out the question mark?


CharlesPit19

No ... DL doesn't grade you on punctuation or capitalization. You likely had some other error.


iavrup

Yikes my autocorrect wrote "How many centimetres of Will remain"


CharlesPit19

That's actually quite funny!! Gotta love autocorrect!


PaulMee2

Quanti centimtri di lana rimangono ,my answer marked wrong?WHY


mira675035

But why do they use (di lana) not (del lana) for example ?


Stefan_Hey

Because it is “wool” in general, so you do not need an article
it’s like ”d’aqua”
And by the way ”lana” is a feminine noun so it would be della
(del is for masculine nouns)


cweygand

Why does DL now count the whole thing wrong just for one mispelled word? I accidentally typed cemtimetro instead of centimetro. It was better when they identified misspelled words so you learned the correct spellings.


lynettemcw

It's not that Duo has changed and no longer shows typos. The problem is the algorithm the computer uses attempts to identify typos based on a extrapolation of "rules" of how people make typos so it can distinguish between a typo and a word. Some typos inevitably don't fit those rules, so they are missed. Writing the rules is quite difficult in the best case, but Duo has two different languages to take into account, so they have a particularly difficult job. You, on the other hand, aren't a computer and should be better able to identify your own typos if you simply take the time to check.


1Arpitha

Why is the word "remains" marked as wrong? In English, it translates to "what's left", therefore the translation "How much of the wool remains" should be a correct answer? Sometimes it is accepted sometimes not....


lynettemcw

But the question is How many centimeters, so the correct form would be remain, not remains.


Heli546194

When they ask how many meters are left, remain is correct. When they ask about centimeters, it is wrong to translate using the word remain - one has to use "is left". Stupid...


IreneSalo1

Would it be proper to translate to "How many centimeters of wool remain?" Just wondering since there is no Italian representation of the word "are", making the sentence "Quanti centimetri di lana sono rimangono?"


IreneSalo1

There seems to be malfunctions in Duolingo's transactions, as I too said "wool remain" yet later on same sentence "remains" was the accepted choice. Frustrating.


lynettemcw

It's not a malfunction as much as an omission. Each exercise has a unique database which includes every variation that is an accepted answer for that particular exercise. Even the simplest exercise is going to have quite a few variations and it's quite common to have over 100 and a few have variations in the thousands. With all the nuances they have to consider, it's not surprising that they miss options, even fairly obvious ones because they concentrate on the less obvious ones. But that's why it's important for you to report any answer that should have been accepted, except if there is another error in the answer. It definitely can be frustrating, but it's not surprising.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.