1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу приготовить суп на об…

"Я хочу приготовить суп на обед."

Translation:I want to make soup for lunch.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


Hannanv

How does this differ from "Я хочу готовить суп на обед."?


slycelote

"Я хочу готовить суп на обед." means you want to be the cook, e.g. because you enjoy cooking. "Я хочу приготовить суп на обед." means you want to get the soup ready, final result is what's important, not the process.


Hannanv

Thank you so much!


aguadopd

If useful for some Spanish speaker.. I think the perfective aspect of приготовить and the imperfective готовить could be similar to "tener cocinado" (which focus on the result) and "cocinar" (which focus on the action). In this example it would be "quiero tener cocinada sopa para el almuerzo".

Similarly, in English готовить can be "cook" and приготовить, "have (something) cooked". In this case it would be "I want to have soup cooked for lunch".

Hope I'm not wrong. , доброе день!


trill05

This is extremely helpful bc I'm fluent in both! Amazing explanation


Yus_Foxie

Que copado, graciass


Le-petit-loup

The only problem is that in English there is no such idiom as "I want to have soup cooked for lunch."


lavenderlatte

Why is the preposition на instead of для или за? Спасибо!


ZoeElizabethZ

I think because this construction "for lunch," "for dinner," "for breakfast" always uses на. I think it's similar to how nouns take в или на and you just have to memorize the nouns that take на. I don't understand для very well yet. It seems very confusing to me and I avoid using it if I can find any other way around it. Sorry if that wasn't all that helpful.


Ade3d

It's a different "for". Compare места для курения (smoking area, a place for smoking), and суп на обед (dinner for lunch). I'm not that good explaining it since i'm not native in neither russian nor english, but i hope it helps.


michele.quinn.00

I appreciate Zoe's response, and I do not disagree with it. (I have given a lingot also to her to express this appareciation.) I would, however, appreciate it if someone who is more certain of the answer to this question would make a reply. In the meantime, here is a discussion with an answer I'm going to accept: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%D0%97%D0%B0-vs-%D0%B4%D0%BB%D1%8F-vs-%D0%BD%D0%B0-for-for.2116549/


[deactivated user]

    Now, there's a good reason to claim that the translation of "обед" could be both "dinner" and "lunch". Explanation:

    In Russia, it is in customs to eat the largest meal of the day during Western European / American lunch time, which is "обед". In the evening they eat supper, "ужин". This supports the translation to "lunch".

    But, this gives a false impression of having a type of meal associated to the word "lunch" in another cultural context. Russian "обед" is not a slim, squashed baguette eaten while waiting for the coffee machine to finish making a jolt of caffeine for your brain. It has the same nature than western dinner has. This supports the translation to "dinner".

    In addition, by definition, the dinner is the largest meal of the day, eaten from midday to evening. The exact timing of you dinner is determined by your local customs.

    Therefore, both translations are correct, depending on the point of view.

    Source of information at WordReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/lunch-vs-dinner.2143337/


Kendra800150

    I agree that dinner should be accepted.


Corrie699358

    I totally agree. It is what I learned even: lunch or dinner, warm meal.


hansgrrkloss

    In poland is the same or at least was when i lived there. It is a type of a meal that decides what you call it. We use (almost) the same word as Russians for it. I ate a proper 'obiad' mostly middle of the day. Usually with a company. In the evening when something somilar was served it had a different name.


orcj_77

    Differences between "на" and "для"?


nssalazar96

    For some reason there are a couple of nouns that use на as if saying "on" specially with meals it wouldn't be "something FOR breakfast" as normally in american english is used but rather it will be constructed as something like this "I'll make you guys pancakes ON breakfast".

    Also as for "для" specifically, it is the true translation of FOR and used in the majority of cases. You should however learn to differentiate it with its actual enemy which is "за" and the difference is somethinf along the lines of: -для is when HANDING OR GIVING, like" I made this FOR you". -за is for but as the "for" we use for everythinf else in english (wow that's a lot of FORs).

    FOR example: When you say things like: "I went to the store FOR milk". "I boutght it FOR a coupke of dollars". "This is FOR everything you've done to me".

    Hope I was of your service today brother.


Christophe963802

    On occasion, for instance 'on your birthday' or 'on holidays', English may also use 'on' instead of 'for'.

    In the Russian, they simply don't use 'for' for occasions, not even daily events like завтрак или обед.

    That's my understanding anyway.

    Use 'на' for events.


Sabotage8

    Dont quote me on this, but my guess is they mean "at lunch" like " i want to cook soup at lunch" instead of "for lunch" like it says.


POCKOCMOC

    I don't understand why "I want to prepare soup for lunch" is wrong.


Ravi546080

    "I want to cook soup for the lunch", why is that not correct?


J.B.Presto

    I think it's most likely that the word "the" is unneccessary, and sounds a little unnatural. It's more common to say "I want to cook (or "make") soup for lunch." If you say "the lunch", then it sounds like you're referring to a specific event in the future, like a lunch to be served at a business conference. If you're just talking about lunch for that day, it's more common to just say "for lunch".


tanreu

    Why is it "я хочу" and "мне надо"? Will "я надо" and "мне хочу" work?


Nikimaru

    "Я хочу" translates to "I want", whereas "мне надо" translates to "I need" and is in dative case (necessary to me.) Therefore, "я надо" and "мне хочу" would not work, as far as I know, because the subject-verb antecedent is not in the proper case.

    Please correct me if I am wrong. I am still studying Russian and not 100% sure in the accuracy of my response.


J.B.Presto

    That's right. "Мне хочу" is kinda like... "I want to me", while "Я надо" is like "I is necessary" or "I it's necessary". They just don't agree.

    The correct terms flow better. "Я хочу" is "I want", and "мне надо" is like "it's necessary for me" or "it's necessary to me."


AzerMasood

    "I want to cook soup for dinner" was incorrect, why?


vadimQU

    lunch - обед dinner - ужин


Mike716479

    Обед is also dinner. See AlQuzMar above and supported by my dictionary.


ValentinSe14370

    There are three options cook, make and prepare for the same word. How would you know which one to use?


Toni31044

    Doesn't there have to be -е in the end of обед, because of на? Thanks in advance!


Joseph_Pate

    На can be used with either prepositional case to indicate location or accusative case to indicate direction. I think на завтрак/обед/ужин are accusative here.

    You can kinda think of it as "I want to make soup towards lunch". Doesn't make much sense in english, but we do say stuff like "I want to put this money towards paying my bill", or "I am working towards becoming a doctor". It's a similar construction, I think.


Aninka789

    Where should be the stress in хочу? Looks like it can change


R.-_-.C

    Я хочУ (ha-choo) Ты хОчешь (ho-chesh) Он хОчет Hope this helps))


hud214

    It won't accept "I want to fix soup for lunch."


J.B.Presto

    I would report that. They're probably assuming the meaning of "repair" for "fix", but, as you clearly know, it also means "prepare", and thus, I would consider that a perfectly valid translation.


Fatma784583

    for the lunch is also fine why does it ot match


HiMeCriss

    приготовить reminds me of the Romanian word pregătit. Interesting, I think it might be a loan word or it's only a common word :)


dbrwka1

    similarly reminded me of 'przygotować' in polish :)


MagdaCamac7

    What's the difference between i want to cook and i want to make soup for dinner? I don't get it


LuigiNeri2

    I translated: «I want to cook soup for lunch», this was not accepted because I had to use make. Is this correct? Is the choice of the verb so determinant in this case??


Wowa269009

    Is it possible: I want to prepare soup for lunch?


pablopublico
    • пригото́вить (prigotóvitʹ) [prʲɪɡɐˈtovʲɪtʲ] pf (imperfective гото́вить or приготовля́ть or пригота́вливать) "to prepare, to make ready; to cook" From при- (pri-) +‎ гото́вить (gotóvitʹ), which is synchronically analysable as гото́вый (gotóvyj, "ready; finished") +‎ -ить (-itʹ). Пригото́вить reminds me a lot of Romanian pregăti ("to prepare"), where the găti part (from gata, "ready") may be of Slavic, Paleo-Balkanic or Albanian origin.

    • обе́д (obéd) [ɐˈbʲet] m inan (genitive обе́да, nominative plural обе́ды, genitive plural обе́дов) "dinner, lunch" From Proto-Slavic *obědъ ("meal; lunch"), from *ob- +‎ *ědъ (“eating”), itself from *ěsti (“to eat”).


Sourick

    How are oбед and обедать different?


justkegan

    As I understand, обед = lunch, обедать = to have lunch


PhilippeNi323333

    "I want to cook some soup for lunch" was not accepted. Why ?


EvanGao8

    Not sure, possibly because the term 'prepare' is preferred for soup. Or, it may be due to the unneeded 'some', though these were trivial differences in previous lessons.


EvanGao8

    Can обед not also mean dinner?


Rocky214322

    Could you use для in place of на?


E-chan.

    No, it won't work here.


JOSHOCLOCK

    Why isn't обед in the prepositional case here?


Joseph_Pate

    На + accusative is used to denote direction.

    На + prepositional is used to denote location.

    So на обед means "toward lunch". Doesn't make much sense in English, but if you think about it you can kinda see the logic in it.


Kim250223

    I want to cook schi for lunch is wrong? Aren't cook and make synonomoyin this context?


E-chan.

    Soup and shchi aren't synonyms. There are many types of soups. Shchi is just one of them. "I want to cook soup for lunch" is accepted.


StevenWils941983

    "я хочу приготовит суп на овед" … off by ONE letter, the Russian module for Duolingo is FAR TOO STRICT. This impedes learning and motivates me to NOT try to learn—the opposite for what it should be doing. There needs to be more allowance for minor mistakes. I shouldn't have to feel like I am being wrapped on my knuckles for tiny one letter spelling differences.


Kundoo

    Duo doesn't accept typos/mistakes if they result in another word or another form of word. "Приготовит" is the third person singular form of "приготовить", so that's not a minor mistake. It's the same as saying "I want to makes soup". Just one letter, but it just completely wrong.

    Not to mention that you've spelled "обед" wrong, so there's two mistakes, not one.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.