"Я хочу приготовить суп на обед."

Translation:I want to make soup for lunch.

11/5/2015, 11:23:41 PM

26 Comments


Hannanv

How does this differ from "Я хочу готовить суп на обед."?

11/5/2015, 11:23:41 PM

slycelote

"Я хочу готовить суп на обед." means you want to be the cook, e.g. because you enjoy cooking. "Я хочу приготовить суп на обед." means you want to get the soup ready, final result is what's important, not the process.

11/6/2015, 3:32:10 AM

Hannanv

Thank you so much!

11/6/2015, 2:54:22 PM

aguadopd

If useful for some Spanish speaker.. I think the perfective aspect of приготовить and the imperfective готовить could be similar to "tener cocinado" (which focus on the result) and "cocinar" (which focus on the action). In this example it would be "quiero tener cocinada sopa para el almuerzo".

Similarly, in English готовить can be "cook" and приготовить, "have (something) cooked". In this case it would be "I want to have soup cooked for lunch".

Hope I'm not wrong. , доброе день!

5/28/2016, 3:00:47 PM

dedem05

This is extremely helpful bc I'm fluent in both! Amazing explanation

11/15/2017, 9:42:40 PM

lavenderlatte

Why is the preposition на instead of для или за? Спасибо!

1/11/2016, 10:28:13 PM

ZoeElizabethZ

I think because this construction "for lunch," "for dinner," "for breakfast" always uses на. I think it's similar to how nouns take в или на and you just have to memorize the nouns that take на. I don't understand для very well yet. It seems very confusing to me and I avoid using it if I can find any other way around it. Sorry if that wasn't all that helpful.

7/3/2016, 3:12:59 AM

Ade3d

It's a different "for". Compare места для курения (smoking area, a place for smoking), and суп на обед (dinner for lunch). I'm not that good explaining it since i'm not native in neither russian nor english, but i hope it helps.

1/7/2018, 9:22:48 PM

michele.quinn.00

I appreciate Zoe's response, and I do not disagree with it. (I have given a lingot also to her to express this appareciation.) I would, however, appreciate it if someone who is more certain of the answer to this question would make a reply. In the meantime, here is a discussion with an answer I'm going to accept: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%D0%97%D0%B0-vs-%D0%B4%D0%BB%D1%8F-vs-%D0%BD%D0%B0-for-for.2116549/

1/7/2017, 3:52:39 PM

AlQuzMar

Now, there's a good reason to claim that the translation of "обед" could be both "dinner" and "lunch". Explanation:

In Russia, it is in customs to eat the largest meal of the day during Western European / American lunch time, which is "обед". In the evening they eat supper, "ужин". This supports the translation to "lunch".

But, this gives a false impression of having a type of meal associated to the word "lunch" in another cultural context. Russian "обед" is not a slim, squashed baguette eaten while waiting for the coffee machine to finish making a jolt of caffeine for your brain. It has the same nature than western dinner has. This supports the translation to "dinner".

In addition, by definition, the dinner is the largest meal of the day, eaten from midday to evening. The exact timing of you dinner is determined by your local customs.

Therefore, both translations are correct, depending on the point of view.

Source of information at WordReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/lunch-vs-dinner.2143337/

11/23/2016, 9:56:39 PM

orcj_77

Differences between "на" and "для"?

6/21/2016, 12:25:41 AM

POCKOCMOC

I don't understand why "I want to prepare soup for lunch" is wrong.

8/13/2016, 8:26:25 PM

Ravi546080

"I want to cook soup for the lunch", why is that not correct?

10/17/2016, 2:43:27 PM

J.B.Presto

I think it's most likely that the word "the" is unneccessary, and sounds a little unnatural. It's more common to say "I want to cook (or "make") soup for lunch." If you say "the lunch", then it sounds like you're referring to a specific event in the future, like a lunch to be served at a business conference. If you're just talking about lunch for that day, it's more common to just say "for lunch".

7/19/2018, 7:45:33 PM

tanreu

Why is it "я хочу" and "мне надо"? Will "я надо" and "мне хочу" work?

10/3/2016, 12:19:24 PM

Nikimaru

"Я хочу" translates to "I want", whereas "мне надо" translates to "I need" and is in dative case (necessary to me.) Therefore, "я надо" and "мне хочу" would not work, as far as I know, because the subject-verb antecedent is not in the proper case.

Please correct me if I am wrong. I am still studying Russian and not 100% sure in the accuracy of my response.

12/13/2017, 12:07:26 AM

J.B.Presto

That's right. "Мне хочу" is kinda like... "I want to me", while "Я надо" is like "I is necessary" or "I it's necessary". They just don't agree.

The correct terms flow better. "Я хочу" is "I want", and "мне надо" is like "it's necessary for me" or "it's necessary to me."

7/19/2018, 7:50:28 PM

Aninka789

Where should be the stress in хочу? Looks like it can change

2/2/2016, 9:43:54 AM

R.-_-.C

Я хочУ (ha-choo) Ты хОчешь (ho-chesh) Он хОчет Hope this helps))

2/5/2016, 8:16:19 AM

AzerMasood

"I want to cook soup for dinner" was incorrect, why?

4/30/2017, 11:31:54 AM

vadimQU

lunch - обед dinner - ужин

5/8/2018, 4:33:13 PM

hud214

It won't accept "I want to fix soup for lunch."

6/25/2017, 6:30:14 PM

J.B.Presto

I would report that. They're probably assuming the meaning of "repair" for "fix", but, as you clearly know, it also means "prepare", and thus, I would consider that a perfectly valid translation.

7/19/2018, 7:53:25 PM

Fatma784583

for the lunch is also fine why does it ot match

11/1/2017, 11:53:38 PM

Cristi_Here

приготовить reminds me of the Romanian word pregătit. Interesting, I think it might be a loan word or it's only a common word :)

12/14/2018, 3:32:10 PM

seabass99

Dab dab dab dab dab dab dab fab. Whoooooooooooooops

6/23/2016, 11:18:24 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.