"Here are our lakes."

Translation:Вот наши озёра.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


nonesuchnick

I am still getting confused as when to use Вот, Там, and здесь. I don't understand why здесь is not correct here.

November 7, 2015

snoozle

Вот is best translated as "here is," kind of like "voila" in French. Там is "there is." And здець is just "here."

November 7, 2015

Sean_Roy

здесь

December 21, 2015

Nonehaveenought

I was just thinking that! in French is "voici" or "voilà" for вот depending on the context...it definitely helps to know various languages! :)

June 9, 2016

tholm

Вот has a finger-point feel to it, and/or the end of a search. You emerge from the Metro and spot the store you were looking for and you say "Вот магазин!" Whereas здесь is explanatory: if your Muscovite friend asks you on the phone where you are, you'd say, "Здесь, в Москве!"

Вот is also much more idiomatic. In conversation it can convey "exactly!" kinda like "órale" can in Mexican Spanish. In those cases, you can draw it out and it's really fun to say. Friend: "Petersburg is just way better than Moscow." You: "Вооот."

December 10, 2015

SV6y

Вот is like "behold"

March 29, 2016

KenCavines

Yes, if you grew up reading the King James Version of the Bible. Otherwise I have never heard the word "behold".

May 4, 2018

SV6y

Exactly! John 19: 5 King James version And Pilate saith unto them, Behold the man! Иоанна 19:5 Перевод нового мира Пилат сказал им: Вот-Человек!

May 4, 2018

Derannimer

This is honestly how I've been mentally translating it, albeit slightly tongue in cheek.

July 23, 2018

mathcore

these are the two i can't tell apart.

вот translation: here, there, THIS IS, THAT IS, there is /////// это translation: it, it is, THIS IS, THAT IS, these are

because they mean the exact same thing in english. we just say 'this is' and talk about both the location and the thing.

in russian, i have to bisect this thinking into two streams of thought. вот is more about me waving my hands at a location that something may be in (emphasis on location), while это is more about me waving my hands at the thing itself (while ignoring location)

sometimes words don't translate, so you need just put on your grammar cap and accept it for what it is. when you read 'здесь' think of the word 'present' instead of 'here'. that word translates pretty well on the 1-to-1 level.

November 9, 2015

AneurinEE

So is it наши and not нашА because adjectives decline differently to nouns or because the adjective plural ending would always be -и?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

The latter. Plural possessive pronouns are always мои, твои, ваши, наши in the Nominative.

Adjectives do decline differently, though. Don't worry, we are not focusing too much on their oblique forms until MUCH later in the course.

November 6, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks for the clarification!

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I really like the fact that озёра is said approximately as "azura", which in Romance languages means "blue"

April 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I was thinking the same thing, however, the etymologies are completely unrelated, so it's just a coincidence that it's a good mnemonic.

April 5, 2018

Ida338265

When I learned that Ozura means blue... I just remembered this word!!!

February 16, 2019

Roro763876

what is the difference between наши and наш

March 18, 2016

ebizuka

наш is more masculine, while наши is plural. hope this helps!

September 13, 2016

tT933

I was wondering where our lakes were...

August 12, 2018

Ivonna-Mae

What’s the difference between озеро and озёра?

May 3, 2019

Phillip912199

Озеро is singular (lake), озёра is plural (lakes)

May 17, 2019

C_90

What's the difference between здесь & вот here? Both means "here", right?

April 9, 2017

amelie135

Здесь should be accepted, too

November 24, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.