1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here are our lakes."

"Here are our lakes."

Translation:Вот наши озёра.

November 5, 2015

34 Comments


nonesuchnick

I am still getting confused as when to use Вот, Там, and здесь. I don't understand why здесь is not correct here.


snoozle

Вот is best translated as "here is," kind of like "voila" in French. Там is "there is." And здець is just "here."


Nonehaveenought

I was just thinking that! in French is "voici" or "voilà" for вот depending on the context...it definitely helps to know various languages! :)


tholm

Вот has a finger-point feel to it, and/or the end of a search. You emerge from the Metro and spot the store you were looking for and you say "Вот магазин!" Whereas здесь is explanatory: if your Muscovite friend asks you on the phone where you are, you'd say, "Здесь, в Москве!"

Вот is also much more idiomatic. In conversation it can convey "exactly!" kinda like "órale" can in Mexican Spanish. In those cases, you can draw it out and it's really fun to say. Friend: "Petersburg is just way better than Moscow." You: "Вооот."


SV6y

Вот is like "behold"


KenCavines

Yes, if you grew up reading the King James Version of the Bible. Otherwise I have never heard the word "behold".


SV6y

Exactly! John 19: 5 King James version And Pilate saith unto them, Behold the man! Иоанна 19:5 Перевод нового мира Пилат сказал им: Вот-Человек!


SusannahLM

This is honestly how I've been mentally translating it, albeit slightly tongue in cheek.


maluu273870

Bot means 'here is...' Tam means 'there, over there' and здесь means 'here'


cascadianski

these are the two i can't tell apart.

вот translation: here, there, THIS IS, THAT IS, there is /////// это translation: it, it is, THIS IS, THAT IS, these are

because they mean the exact same thing in english. we just say 'this is' and talk about both the location and the thing.

in russian, i have to bisect this thinking into two streams of thought. вот is more about me waving my hands at a location that something may be in (emphasis on location), while это is more about me waving my hands at the thing itself (while ignoring location)

sometimes words don't translate, so you need just put on your grammar cap and accept it for what it is. when you read 'здесь' think of the word 'present' instead of 'here'. that word translates pretty well on the 1-to-1 level.


Jeffrey855877

I really like the fact that озёра is said approximately as "azura", which in Romance languages means "blue"


CJ.Dennis

I was thinking the same thing, however, the etymologies are completely unrelated, so it's just a coincidence that it's a good mnemonic.


Ida338265

When I learned that Ozura means blue... I just remembered this word!!!


AneurinEE

So is it наши and not нашА because adjectives decline differently to nouns or because the adjective plural ending would always be -и?


Shady_arc

The latter. Plural possessive pronouns are always мои, твои, ваши, наши in the Nominative.

Adjectives do decline differently, though. Don't worry, we are not focusing too much on their oblique forms until MUCH later in the course.


AneurinEE

Thanks for the clarification!


JoIlic

So "Вот нашиХ озёра" wouldn't work in any context? Thanks


Shady_arc

It would not.


Ivonna-Mae

What’s the difference between озеро and озёра?


Phillip912199

Озеро is singular (lake), озёра is plural (lakes)


tatastoppe

How come in the plural the е in the middle of the word becomes an ё (озеро/озёра)? Is this a rule or an exception?


BenYoung84

It's an exception. озеро is a word that has irregular plural forms (all of the plural forms use ё).


Roro763876

what is the difference between наши and наш


[deactivated user]

    наш is more masculine, while наши is plural. hope this helps!


tT933

    I was wondering where our lakes were...


C_90

    What's the difference between здесь & вот here? Both means "here", right?


BenYoung84

    No, здесь means here and вот means here is/are.


Joy687935

    Why наши but not нас?


Lucia380

    Нас is a personal pronoun ( accusative, genetive or prepositional) like the personal pronoun nominative мы (we). Наш is a possessive pronoun ( our) and so are наши (plural) and the other forms starting with Наш...


amelie135

    Здесь should be accepted, too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.