1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She has a loud voice."

"She has a loud voice."

Translation:У неё громкий голос.

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Is у неё есть громкий голос wrong?


Shady_arc

Yes. One of the environments where есть is virtually never used is describing different characteristics of things which existence is not questioned. For example, most human beings are assumed by default to have at least some voice, legs, eyes, mind, nose, height. So, in Russian you do not use «есть» when saying someone has "a good voice", "a keen intellect", "a long nose" etc.

The trick is, «У неё есть» emphasises the existence of the thing possessed, which is not quite what "She has" means in this context.


cazort

Thank you so much! Your explanations are immensely helpful and this one in particular provided a lot of clarity!


Szellemkutya

Thanks for this great reply. It helped me a lot :))


LaraineLip

Thanks so much....Your response is really helpful!


[deactivated user]

    Why is it неё and not её?


piguy3

    "неё" is used after prepositions


J0BARR

    Is "У неё голос громкий" also possible here?


piguy3

    It generates a fair number of Google results. Perhaps the issue is that it would translate as "Her voice is loud." A more authoritative take would be great.


Nestor933155

    Putting the adjective after the noun is something you can find in old russian, literature and poetry. It is no more in use nowadays so you can consider it wrong in general.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.