"She has a loud voice."

Translation:У неё громкий голос.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Is у неё есть громкий голос wrong?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. One of the environments where есть is virtually never used is describing different characteristics of things which existence is not questioned. For example, most human beings are assumed by default to have at least some voice, legs, eyes, mind, nose, height. So, in Russian you do not use «есть» when saying someone has "a good voice", "a keen intellect", "a long nose" etc.

The trick is, «У неё есть» emphasises the existence of the thing possessed, which is not quite what "She has" means in this context.

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

Thank you so much! Your explanations are immensely helpful and this one in particular provided a lot of clarity!

1 year ago

Szellemkutya

Thanks for this great reply. It helped me a lot :))

1 month ago

Csstudium

Why is it неё and not её?

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"неё" is used after prepositions

5 months ago

J0BARR
J0BARR

Is "У неё голос громкий" also possible here?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It generates a fair number of Google results. Perhaps the issue is that it would translate as "Her voice is loud." A more authoritative take would be great.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.