Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

"With or without water."

Traduction :Avec ou sans eau.

il y a 4 ans

36 commentaires


roke8911

Avec ou sans de l'eau

il y a 3 ans

Sarah644479

roke8911 si tu as eu faux à"avec ou sans de l'eau" c'est normal:dans ce cas il faudrait qu'ils rajoutent l'article partitif"some"qui veut dire"de l',de la,du"pour que ce soit juste et ça donnerait"with or without some water".j'espère que ce que j'ai écrit va te servir à toi et à d'autres.dis-moi si tu comprends pas je t'aiderai:)

il y a 2 ans

OshiroLuhing
OshiroLuhing

Is it wrong?

il y a 3 ans

Alex482918

Was marked wrong for me. Why is this?

il y a 2 ans

Anacecilia251415

And or whwather

il y a 6 mois

drkarlsov

Difficile de comprendre la voix informatique ici...

il y a 3 ans

clo13

Tout à fait d'accord. Malheureusement cela produit très souvent

il y a 3 ans

Hetfield7

Peu importe, la phrase est écrite aussi !!!

il y a 2 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The partititive article is omitted after certain prepositions such as "sans", "en" and "par".

It is also omitted after the preposition "avec" when an abstract noun follows and when "avec" has the meaning of "qui a"/"who has".

  • A Complete French Grammar for Reference and Practice, page 230, Trudie Maria Booth
il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

Thanks. The book is quite expensive. Is it worth the money?

il y a 2 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Some of the book is available online as a "preview". The portions that I have reviewed are very good. Many grammar texts lack her detail and precision. The price deterred me from special-ordering the book. Your post has reminded me that I do want it!

il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

Thanks for your reply. I am Norwegian and I have some good Norwegian French grammar books, but it might help to have one in English as well.

il y a 2 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Much of the book is available for viewing at g**gle books. Certain pages are blocked/blank but I think you can see enough to know whether you want to purchase it or borrow it from the library.

Also, it appears that you can view a generous "sample" of the book online at the Toronto Public Library website. I'm not a member; I viewed the book without logging in.

il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

Hi again awefulwaffle, I ordered the grammar book that you recommended. Got it today, it looks good, 470 pages and a lot to read - I am sure I will be very busy the next months !

il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

I was very disappointed when I saw that the book didn't have an answer key to all the exercises. Why do exercises if you can't correct them? Fortunately I found the author's mail address , sent her a mail, and a few hours later she sent me the answer key. Very strange not to have the answers printet in the book.

il y a 2 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Wow, I didn't know about the missing answer key. I'm glad you located the author and she gave you the key. (I want to order the book, but I have to wait til I'm guaranteed home for delivery.) Thx for the update.

il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

Yesterday I did present tense from this book . All the exercises are translations from English to French. Today I refreshed the present tense on the French tree at DL, all the translations are from French to English, you hardly ever write the target language in DL. I stick to the book from now on.

il y a 2 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Enjoy the book!

I agree that Duo French for English speakers does not often require you to write answers in the target language. I am studying reverse trees (e.g. German for French speakers, Spanish for French speakers) so that I get more practice writing in French! Before the trees were revised, I think there were more exercises in the target language. It looks like Duo has dumbed down to emphasize translation and perhaps to target younger school-age users. I think it's a serious weakness in Duo's approach. Right now I'm preparing for some work-related French language training. No question, it is more difficult to generate written French than to passively recognize it.

il y a 2 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

I prefer the reverse tree English/French too.

il y a 2 ans

Winoah
Winoah

how can a noun be without d' or l'? I'm confused.

il y a 3 ans

Rubi515923

It is a simple question but so hard to answer xD

En français "eau" est un nom comme "lait, sel et poivre" car tu ne peux pas le compter (comme des stylos par exemples) en disant "je voudrais une eau" sauf si tu précises le genre de l'eau (plate, minérale, pétillante..) ou si tu dis la quantité par les centilitres par exemples, ou en disant "un verre, une carafe d'eau". Tu as donc raison d'utiliser globalement "d' l'" mais cela fonctionne après un verbe mais pas après une préposition, ce que sont les mots "avec sans" sont. C'est le début d'une loongue explication que je tente la plus juste possible malgré la complexité de la langue française :P

In french, water is a noun alike for example milk, salt and peper because you cannot count by saying "je voudrais une eau/I'd like one water please" except if you precise the kind of water or say que quantity with "centilitres, a glass of". So, you're right to use "d'/l'" but it works after a verb and not after a "préposition", which "avec sans" are. By the way, I think it is the same as in english, you don't say "without the water", right? It is the beginning of a long and complicated explanation but French is complicated, and I hope you get it ..if you read all this x)

I hope my english is understandable ^^'

il y a 3 ans

LINHARS
LINHARS

Merci beaucoup.

il y a 2 ans

andrecaig

Merci pour votre explication

il y a 2 ans

clophil2013

La prononciation est catastrophique ! ! ! (Pour cette phrase du moins!) Vraiment il faut s'accrocher ! J'ai eu faux moi aussi....! A regret...car je commençais à faire des progrès ( with or without micro!).

il y a 2 ans

Lucas_G_LOL

un lingot svp

il y a 2 ans

Nils315997

Je n'ai rien compris c'est très mal prononcé

il y a 2 ans

adelbouhaha56

Prononciation sur le mur!!!!

il y a 3 ans

OshiroLuhing
OshiroLuhing

Seulement tu dois ecouter

il y a 3 ans

jfrancia181

quelqu'un peut s'exprimer un peu cette phase pour moi s'il te plaît parce -que je n'ai pas compris la sans du phase donner ' avec ou sans eau '

il y a 3 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

En anglais, on dit, par exemple: "Take with or without water." pour signifier "[You] take [the medicine, the pill] with or without water." Littéralement, prends-le avec eau ou sans eau.

Voici d'autres exemples sur l'internet:

La santé:

  • Take one tablespoon of raw honey, with or without water, three times a day
  • Unica Super Gel - an antibacterial hand cleaner in a soft paste to be used with or without water
  • Cetaphil (liquid skin cleanser) can be used with or without water and can even be used to clean sensitive baby rash areas.
  • Place the tablet on your tongue. The tablet will dissolve quickly and may be swallowed with or without water. Try not to chew the tablet.

La cuisine:

  • Do you roast [e.g. chicken] with or without water in the roasting pan?
  • Browning ground beef with or without water

La religion:

  • Baptism with or without water
  • Do they use any Form of Baptism, either with, or without Water ? [text dated 1756]

La science:

  • Non-Aqueous Liquid Dew Point Temperature Calculation (With Or Without Water)

Le voyage, la nature:

  • Lake Eyre, magnificent with or without water ...
il y a 2 ans

NismaAitna

J'ai compris rien

il y a 2 ans

Antunes202842

Il me met décrire ce que j'entends. Je mets " with or without water " et c'est faux... Quelqu'un comprend ?

il y a 2 ans

Karen430086

C'est trop dur de dire "without" a la meme vitesse qu'elle

il y a 11 mois

AmineBouke

La voix ici et fausse

il y a 10 mois

AmineBouke

La voix ici est fausse

il y a 10 mois

StevensGil3

Beautiful

il y a 6 mois