1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jedes Kind muss zur Schule g…

"Jedes Kind muss zur Schule gehen."

Translation:Every child has to go to school.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


SimoneBa

Since there's no home schooling in Germany, they've no choice ;-)


biertopf

New German vocab: Schulpflicht, die. :)


erebus53

Yes! These are everyday words for me so I really do appreciate knowing the translations. Thanks very much for that word that helped me look up the appropriate terms:

--edited badly, again--

Unterrichtspflicht: Compulsory schooling

Schulpflicht: Compulsory school attendance

Hausunterricht: Homeschooling

eigenständige Unterricht: Unschooling


biertopf

One isn't correct: der Erziehungsberechtigte = the legal guardian


erebus53

Veilen dank! A failed copy paste. -blush-

Should have read: Unterrichtspflicht


paroissien7

It's not a joke, in Germany if you homeschool your kids you risk jail and they're taken to foster home.


Minervas37

For those interested:

The so-called "Schulpflicht" (consisting of school and duty/obligation) states that every child has to go to school for 9 or 10 years (it depends on the "Bundeland"). It does not matter if it is a public or a private school. It has to be accredited to ensure that all the students can get to the same level of education and to make the diplomas/certificates comparable. If you want to teach your child at home it is possible but difficult, since you have to prove that you are able to give all the education to your child which it could get within the public school system and the child has to pass the same exams as all the other school kids (in the same age and "Bundesland"). This system intends to give every child the same possibility to qualify for higher education / universities, no matter if the parents have to run a farm and every child should help as soon as they are able to walk or if the parents think that university is for snobbs only.

It is not so bad, I think.

The only aspect I'm very skeptical about is the political influence on the curricula.


zirkul

zur? Any particular reason for a definite article here?


kov12

I think die Schule is just one of those nouns that tends to (always?) be used with the article, even when not talking about any particular school


nikitaw13

"Ich wollte nie zur Schule gehen"


Minervas37

correct sentence, bad attitude.


VAMqDDDz

I put must go to school and it was marked wrong. In English have to and must mean the same.


cleversprites_1

"I wrote every child must go to school"

Why is this not correct?


FlorentaM

is it only me who heard "zu" instead of "zur?


brom807443

why muss and not musst?


biertopf

You use the 3rd person singular form (er/sie/es muss), not the 2nd person singular (du musst).


adolf618982

Why muss instead of musst


biertopf

The same question has been asked and answered 4 days ago. Please read the existing comments before asking a question.


Vlada296310

Edisson doesn't have. They rejected him.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.