1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This coffee does not have to…

"This coffee does not have too much milk."

Translation:Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil.

November 6, 2015

26 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

Could you say: "Bu kahvenin fazla sütü yok"?


EhabMohey92

I think so, and I also think you can say "bu kahvede fazla sut yok" to give the same meaning


suanyang

Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil. = This coffee is not with too much milk. Bu kahvede çok fazla süt yok. = In this coffee, there is not too much milk.


rudina294357

I thought so too but actually it is not what Duo thinks


JohnO113057

Should cok be included in front of fazla?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "way too much" :)


Paul347263

bu kahvede çok fazla süt yok..is correct!


Paul347263

bu kahvede çok fazla süt yok ... Is correct


maguskrool

Why sütlü and not süt? Is it because in Turkish you don't say the coffee has milk, but rather the coffee is with milk?


NandiniDas18

Why do we write sütlü, why not just süt??


EhabMohey92

does fazla always come wıth negatıve ?


Vitek87

Are çok and fazla interchangeable?


Jennie721026

Don’t you need the word “cok” before “fazla” for it to mean “too much”?


mnydt

Why is "bu kahve çok fazla süt yoktur" wrong?


Zeda123

First ''with'' (milk) is missing, second they say something like ''milky coffee'', so it should be verb to be or negative '' değil''. ''Yok'' stands for to have or there is.


el_kousy

Bu kahve çok süt yok, does it work


ARMYZEHRA

It doesn't. Maybe it can 'bu kahvede çok süt yok'


Salih_Dz.

My Turkish is beginner, but for me that sounds like there is no much milk in this coffee


msHelenRuth

I thought the 'neg' of 'to have' was 'you' not 'degil'. That's how I usually work it out if removing the 'neg' would use var, I know to use 'you' so I ma very confused now! I put yok was marked wrong?!!!


msHelenRuth

that was meant to say 'you not 'degil' not 'you'. Excuse the lack of accents


NewAccount15

why can't we say : Bu kahve fazla sütlü "yok" instead of "degil"?


AkramNimer

How does "Bu kahvenin fazla sütü yok" sound?


masoud480044

"Bu kahvede çok fazla süt yok" Was correct...


Rena24715

What different bu and şu?


Inthere

I'm having difficulties with the English translation of this sentence. Wouldn't it be better to say: "There isn't too much milk in this coffee"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.