"This coffee does not have too much milk."

Translation:Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


JohnO113057

Should cok be included in front of fazla?

November 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "way too much" :)

November 6, 2015

Biene_Maja_16

Could you say: "Bu kahvenin fazla sütü yok"?

March 26, 2017

EhabMohey92

I think so, and I also think you can say "bu kahvede fazla sut yok" to give the same meaning

March 26, 2017

suanyang

Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil. = This coffee is not with too much milk. Bu kahvede çok fazla süt yok. = In this coffee, there is not too much milk.

May 31, 2018

EhabMohey92

does fazla always come wıth negatıve ?

November 21, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no

November 21, 2016

Vitek87

Are çok and fazla interchangeable?

July 16, 2017

el_kousy

Bu kahve çok süt yok, does it work

August 7, 2017

ARMYZEHRA

It doesn't. Maybe it can 'bu kahvede çok süt yok'

September 10, 2017

Salih_Dz.

My Turkish is beginner, but for me that sounds like there is no much milk in this coffee

June 27, 2018

msHelenRuth

I thought the 'neg' of 'to have' was 'you' not 'degil'. That's how I usually work it out if removing the 'neg' would use var, I know to use 'you' so I ma very confused now! I put yok was marked wrong?!!!

May 6, 2019

msHelenRuth

that was meant to say 'you not 'degil' not 'you'. Excuse the lack of accents

May 6, 2019

NewAccount15

why can't we say : Bu kahve fazla sütlü "yok" instead of "degil"?

July 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.