"Is this America or Canada?"

Translation:Это Америка или Канада?

11/6/2015, 12:21:18 AM

59 Comments


Kiryo

"America" is very often used in an informal context to talk about the USA in Russian.

11/6/2015, 12:21:18 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

I am not sure I know of a language where this is not the case.

11/6/2015, 1:22:08 AM

Kiryo

Spanish, believe me :) At least outside of the US.

11/6/2015, 9:25:39 AM

FelipeFritschF

Yes, they always use "EEUU" or "E.E.U.U.", short for Estados Unidos (United States). Spanish has a funny rule about doubling letters for abreviations in plural.

Funny fact: in Portuguese, which is closely related to Spanish, that rule does not exist, and you'd either say Estados Unidos (da America) or EUA (the "da" particle ("of") is almost always unconsidered for abreviations. HOWEVER, the Brazilians, being Latin Americans, would almost never say just "America", and can also insist on calling American citizens "norteamericanos" (North Americans) or the completely original "estadounidenses" (something like "United-statians").

Uhhh, yeah. Back to Russian.

11/8/2015, 3:05:55 AM

jdiegosuarez

A minor correction: Spanish abbreviations with doubled letters don't have periods after each letter: Estados Unidos is "EEUU" or "EE.UU." (not "E.E.U.U."), the Olympic Games (Juegos Olímpicos) are JJ.OO. (I guess JJOO, while uncommon, would be acceptable, but J.J.O.O. wouldn't).

9/11/2016, 10:35:26 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Makes sense. :)

11/6/2015, 10:44:45 AM

jdiegosuarez

Also Portuguese (at least in Brazil), where the country is usually called EUA (rather than EEUU as in Spanish) or Estados Unidos and "America" is only used for the continent (that is, the union of North and South America)..

9/11/2016, 10:33:28 PM

vegjjany

Spanish, Portuguese (my native language), Italian... a lot of languages actually, specially the Romance ones.

1/12/2019, 6:16:26 AM

Jeremiah0033

Perfectly right ! Even Belgium ( small by the number ) has the same understanding ;-) . By the way, I want to thank you,Igor, for the great job you apply almost every day. And for your kindness and patience.

1/1/2016, 3:21:17 PM

EoghanBostock

Some Canadian dialects call it "The US"

11/8/2015, 7:35:11 PM

Mamzesir

That's exactly how we call it in Montreal :-)

5/16/2017, 12:33:23 PM

Theron126

I've never heard it in French. Which doesn't necessarily mean that they don't do it, just they don't teach it to learners.

12/23/2015, 2:00:51 PM

Mamzesir

In Montreal (in French... in québécois), we say "les États-Unis." Having been raised unilingual francophone I was very confused the first time I read "Americans" to describe people from the US (see, hehe), because technically Canada is also part of North America :-p

5/16/2017, 12:37:23 PM

Theron126

Les États-Unis is the same as what I learned in Parisian French. But people from that country are called les americains, or so I was told...

We can't win either way. If we call ourselves the United States, there are other united states as well. So it's still ambiguous unless you say "United States of Americans", and ain't nobody got time for that :-) I guess we just needed to pick a more creative name :-D

5/16/2017, 6:03:40 PM

CathyFranc6

Michael Moore suggests, "The Big One." (I'm not trying to get political here, just thought it was funny when I watched his documentary - called The Big One.)

6/30/2018, 3:03:06 AM

junetiel

English :p We don't usually refer to the states as 'America'.

2/20/2016, 10:22:40 PM

junetiel

Oops - this is coming from Canada. We usually say 'the U.S.' instead.

2/20/2016, 10:24:23 PM

DominicMor664573

In Germany we say Die Staaten vs Amerika. Die Staaten = The States.

6/20/2018, 5:42:19 AM

kdammers

And in Germany, children are taught that North and South America are one continent (but Eurasia is two).

8/21/2018, 12:58:11 PM

woa7dSD5

But US-Amerikaner are Amis.

9/19/2018, 1:32:29 AM

israellai

In sweden we say USA (without any 'the') which is quite convenient. Not sure what 'Amerika' would refer to by default though.

1/16/2016, 11:41:16 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

One day, you can find out in the course of Russian for Swedish speakers which, I think, Arnauti will eventually be kind enough to make. :)

1/17/2016, 8:47:42 AM

AndrewBack3

How do you know when to use "ili" for "or" or "a"?

11/18/2015, 6:33:17 AM

dempl

Although you can sometimes loosely translate "A" to "or" , it's not actually a good translation to say that "a" means "or" .

Only times I can think of using "A" as "or" , is when you would like to use "or" instead of the word "otherwise" , but it's still slightly a stretch.

More times than not, it's some kind of a "contrast" version of the word "and" .

"I am Dempl , and he (a on) is AndrewBlack" .

I think this is a good source with couple of nice examples:

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/but_conjunction.htm

12/22/2015, 6:54:45 PM

Jeremiah0033

Capital ! Good surching,great encouragement. You give me one more good reason to continue to learn Russia in the smallest detail. It's a spur game . Thanks a lot.

1/1/2016, 3:29:22 PM

Walter413236

When I lived in Moscow I would usually say that I was из США, but I was often asked if I was из Америки, so I'd answer да, из Америки. Both worked fine

2/3/2017, 6:49:50 AM

aditya31

Why not этот , Why это

11/11/2015, 10:48:56 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

"This is"-type sentences alwasy use «это» regardless of gender and number of the complement.

11/11/2015, 12:16:53 PM

hpfan5

is eto meaning this and etot meaning that?

11/19/2015, 6:12:30 AM

dempl

"это ли америка или канада" -- По чему что я не мог исползоват "ли" здесь ? :-)

12/22/2015, 5:23:08 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Потому что так действительно не говорят. Правильный (и самый логичный) способ построения вопроса — в заголовке.

12/22/2015, 6:17:47 PM

dempl

Спасибо :-) Если есть правило когда могу исполыоват "ли" в вопросе а когда нет ? :-)

12/22/2015, 6:30:07 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

В этом курсе — в косвенном общем вопросе (вопрос, на который можно ответить да/нет):

  • Она спросила, читал ли я Пушкина.
  • Я хочу знать, был ли он в Канаде.
  • Я спросил, была ли она в Канаде.
12/22/2015, 6:42:38 PM

Jeremiah0033

I wrote some in my native langage to try to make the point. You should both of you translate it in good and solid English. ;-). I wrote it down of course.It could be helpful. But I think it's not fear against us. Someone could take it as secrets. We are english speaker studying russian. Not russian speaker developing a lecture about Russian langage. No offense. ;-)

1/1/2016, 3:45:59 PM

Theron126

I like the conversations in Russian (and have even taken part in a couple myself). They're a good opportunity for me to practice reading. It's not like they're having long conversations in Turkish :-) Of course this is pretty early in the course so maybe it's early for people to try to read this much.

1/2/2016, 5:38:36 AM

dempl

Hey bud!

Sorry for that, I'm just practising my crappy Russian that way, and I'm sure Shady barely understood what I wanted to ask haha.

Basically, I've asked when can I use "ли" for questions, i.e. if there is a rule where you would know when to use "li" inside the question and when not to.

Shady simply said you should use "ли" when the question is expected to be answered with yes or no, and gave a few examples.

There's also a pretty detailed explanation for "ли" on wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B8#Russian

In my language (Serbian), "ли" is used in definitely more situations than in Russian,and I just needed a few clarifications ;-)

1/1/2016, 4:21:19 PM

Jeremiah0033

Hoy Dempl,ik heb gezien dat U ook het nederlands probeert te leren. ❤❤❤ gaat het er mee? Zou U so vriendelijk willen zijn om uw gesprek met Igor te vertallen opdat de anderen er ook van kunnen profiteren ? Dank U zeer.

1/1/2016, 4:03:02 PM

Jeremiah0033

Ça serait sympa de traduire vos propos,vous et Dempl. Le public pourrait prendre cette attitude comme des secrets. Je croit que cela n'est pas souhaité par DUO.

1/1/2016, 3:34:12 PM

Jeremiah0033

Dempl,this is simply amazing! You're so right. Practice and more practice,it's the key to take on. Your Russian is not so bad at all ! Afterwards, your conversation with Shady is invigorating. I have written it down. And I noticed that I was quiklier in transcript the Cyrillic. I understand fully what is your struggle. I must take time to look at the history of your country inclusive its literature. A good knowledge make disappear fear. Thank you!

1/1/2016, 5:17:43 PM

wyqtor

What does США stand for? I know it is the abbreviation for the US.

11/12/2016, 6:57:16 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It stands for Соединённые Штаты Америки.

11/12/2016, 7:03:28 PM

Andrewc817

How do you prononce russia in english

7/27/2017, 1:44:38 PM

probably-a-cat

rush-ah

7/22/2018, 4:23:33 PM

gZ912

Another way you can refer to the US is Соеденнёных штатов (terrible spelling, but close enough)

9/11/2017, 2:06:44 AM

somelauw

США stands for Соединённые Штаты Америки, it's USA in a different order. The others alternative answers were Французское (Is that France?) and Иностранных (no idea)

12/22/2017, 1:33:47 PM

InternetUser

Why isn't it taking "a" as "or"? Not sure if this is a mistake or if there's a rule I don't know yet.

4/13/2016, 7:51:59 PM

Theron126

"А" is "and/but", not "or".

4/13/2016, 8:00:16 PM

InternetUser

Okay thanks. The hover hint listed "a" as one of the translations of "or"

4/13/2016, 8:12:34 PM

Shahriz1

Учите давайте наш язык

2/21/2018, 10:34:24 AM

NitinGandh2

In India we call it America, USA, United states, United states of America, US

4/23/2018, 4:57:36 AM

Andrea287571

Can someone please clarify for me the difference between это and этот? I never get it right :-( Also, what's the difference between вы and ты? Thank you!!!!

6/4/2018, 5:43:29 AM

ComradeCocosully

this is america starts playing in the background

12/27/2018, 4:32:35 AM

Milinai

What is the difference between Америка, Америке and Америки?

3/4/2019, 9:53:04 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Those are different forms used in different positions (not unlike I-me, they-them).

Amerika

When expressing location with на or в, you use the Prepositional form (ends in е or и, depending on the noun), e.g., "Мы в Америке", "Они в России", "Я в Москве", "Она ещё не в Лондоне".

3/4/2019, 12:06:43 PM

Paul162040

I typed in " Это Америка ици Канада?" And it still says i am wrong!...

2/27/2018, 5:17:45 AM

Milinai

You misspelled или as ици.

3/4/2019, 9:55:03 AM

liamyolo123

I don’t have a Russian keyboard or font so....

9/26/2018, 4:37:07 PM

alwayshappy324

Trump America

8/2/2018, 9:49:29 AM

rechtFaul

I know people colloquially day this, but it's just wrong.

8/21/2018, 5:58:40 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.