"Seni çok iyi anladım."

Translation:I understood you very well.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


DottyEyes

I thought "anlamak" was one of those Turkish verbs that is used in past tense for what we would say in present tense in English. Like if someone explained something here on Duolingo, I could answer "Anladim" which technically means "I understood" but if I said it in English, I'd say "I understand."

November 6, 2015

AGreatUserName

I've reported it. It should accept "I understand" because it's definitely used where we would use the present in English.

September 14, 2016

DottyEyes

Thanks, Ben!

September 16, 2016

ToddKedes

More like how we use past tense in English idiomatically: "got it" which is past tense.

September 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If it were simply "anladım," you could say "got it." But if you were to say "I got it very good" it almost sounds inappropriate. :)

September 21, 2016

PersianPolyglot

I though : anliyor -> anlimek but i was wrong yaşiyor-> yaşmak Wrong again . Is there any way i can recognize these tiny but important changes? I think the only way is to learn the infinitive first , right? Any suggestions are welcome.

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

The best way is to learn the infinitive, yes.

-iyor "eats" the last vowel of the stem if the stem ends in a vowel, so it's impossible to guess what the last vowel might have been or even whether the stem ends in a vowel or in a consonant.

Also, anlımak would be a possible verb shape; it does not violate vowel harmony. Compare, for example, taşımak "to carry" which has that same vowel pattern.

yaşmak, yaşamak, yaşımak would all produce yaşıyor, so just from the -iyor form you cannot guess what the infinitive might have been.

And actually, the infinitive is yaşamak -- yaşmak is a noun meaning "veil" but I presume you meant the verb meaning "to live".

August 1, 2018

PersianPolyglot

Thanks a lot :)

August 1, 2018

PersianPolyglot

Sorry . I knew that anliyor-> anl+mak=anlamak because of vowel Harmony. But still i don't know the how to understand the second one .

August 1, 2018

PersianPolyglot

Delete "the" haha

August 1, 2018

Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong ''İ understood you very good''??

October 19, 2016

stephgrich

Something can be good (adjective), but you do something well (adverb). Ex: "I am good at understanding," but "I understood you well."

January 16, 2017

Alfredoyum2016

thank you very much, this was very helpful☺

January 16, 2017

ToddKedes

Well, not good. Adverb

October 19, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.