"Seniçokiyianladım."

Translation:I understood you very well.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DottyEyes

I thought "anlamak" was one of those Turkish verbs that is used in past tense for what we would say in present tense in English. Like if someone explained something here on Duolingo, I could answer "Anladim" which technically means "I understood" but if I said it in English, I'd say "I understand."

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I've reported it. It should accept "I understand" because it's definitely used where we would use the present in English.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks, Ben!

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

More like how we use past tense in English idiomatically: "got it" which is past tense.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If it were simply "anladım," you could say "got it." But if you were to say "I got it very good" it almost sounds inappropriate. :)

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

I though : anliyor -> anlimek but i was wrong yaşiyor-> yaşmak Wrong again . Is there any way i can recognize these tiny but important changes? I think the only way is to learn the infinitive first , right? Any suggestions are welcome.

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The best way is to learn the infinitive, yes.

-iyor "eats" the last vowel of the stem if the stem ends in a vowel, so it's impossible to guess what the last vowel might have been or even whether the stem ends in a vowel or in a consonant.

Also, anlımak would be a possible verb shape; it does not violate vowel harmony. Compare, for example, taşımak "to carry" which has that same vowel pattern.

yaşmak, yaşamak, yaşımak would all produce yaşıyor, so just from the -iyor form you cannot guess what the infinitive might have been.

And actually, the infinitive is yaşamak -- yaşmak is a noun meaning "veil" but I presume you meant the verb meaning "to live".

3 months ago

PersianPolyglot

Thanks a lot :)

3 months ago

PersianPolyglot

Sorry . I knew that anliyor-> anl+mak=anlamak because of vowel Harmony. But still i don't know the how to understand the second one .

3 months ago

PersianPolyglot

Delete "the" haha

3 months ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong ''İ understood you very good''??

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

Well, not good. Adverb

2 years ago

stephgrich

Something can be good (adjective), but you do something well (adverb). Ex: "I am good at understanding," but "I understood you well."

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

thank you very much, this was very helpful☺

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.