"Our town is after this bridge."

Translation:Наш город находится за этим мостом.

3 years ago

6 Comments


khutch39
khutch39

после vs. за??

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"после" is a temporal "after".

"за" is linked to the concept of being "behind" or "following".

3 years ago

richardensor
richardensor

Why "за этим мостом" and not "за этом мостом"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here, за requires the noun to be in the Instrumental. Этот is an adjectival modifier and should agree to the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. So it uses its masculine Instrumental form.

2 years ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

But isn't "етим" feminine?

6 months ago

khutch39
khutch39

Feminine is этой in instrumental case. I find these types of charts helpful. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.