1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our town is after this bridg…

"Our town is after this bridge."

Translation:Наш город находится за этим мостом.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


khutch39

после vs. за??


Shady_arc

"после" is a temporal "after".

"за" is linked to the concept of being "behind" or "following".


richardensor

Why "за этим мостом" and not "за этом мостом"?


Shady_arc

Here, за requires the noun to be in the Instrumental. Этот is an adjectival modifier and should agree to the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. So it uses its masculine Instrumental form.


Agelastos

But isn't "етим" feminine?


khutch39

Feminine is этой in instrumental case. I find these types of charts helpful. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82


Skye530348

Why; what did the bridge do?


justTam0101

When do we need "находится"? I thought in Russian you more or less skip the verb "to be". But when something is situated somewhere, we need "находится"?


Shady_arc

You do not need it. We use "is situated", "stands", "lies" somewhat more often than you would in English, but a zero copula is also OK.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.