"Our town is after this bridge."

Translation:Наш город находится за этим мостом.

November 6, 2015

6 Comments


khutch39

после vs. за??

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

"после" is a temporal "after".

"за" is linked to the concept of being "behind" or "following".

November 6, 2015

richardensor

Why "за этим мостом" and not "за этом мостом"?

August 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Here, за requires the noun to be in the Instrumental. Этот is an adjectival modifier and should agree to the noun it modifies in gender, number, and case. So it uses its masculine Instrumental form.

August 9, 2016

Agelastos

But isn't "етим" feminine?

May 24, 2018

khutch39

Feminine is этой in instrumental case. I find these types of charts helpful. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82

May 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.