"The cat has my butter."

Translation:Моё масло у кошки.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


SandraTMes

Wouldnt у кошки есть моё масло be correct?

September 5, 2016

EdenMcG

As far as I remember from the Babbel course you don't use есть once you have specified the object in some way. So 'the man has a bike' would use есть but 'the man has this/that/my/your bike' does not use it.

July 18, 2018

j3si3j.77im

Also wondering about this.

November 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I was thinking the same.

    May 16, 2017

TiberiusFlavius

    Is "есть" omitted here because it isn't the emphasis of the sentence? Would it be too redundant if we did have it?

    November 6, 2015

olimo

    Yes, it would be too redundant.

    November 6, 2015

ddmits

    I understand that it would be redundant. But is it wrong?

    November 17, 2015

olimo

    It is so redundant that it is wrong.

    November 17, 2015

ainezm

    I'm sorry, I don't understand why it is redundant here but not in other contexts we've seen.

    December 17, 2015

olimo

    You don't say "есть" when someone has "the thing" rather than "a thing".

    У кошки есть масло = The cat has butter (some butter, any butter)

    Моё масло у кошки = The cat has my butter (the butter)

    You put the "known" thing in the beginning and the new information in the end. In the first example the "known" thing is the cat, and the "new" is that it has butter. In the second example, the "known" thing is "my butter", and the "new" information is that the cat has it.

    December 17, 2015

kskkskksk0

    Sorry, still I don't get why "У кошки есть мое масло" is not acceptable. I think both are possible.

    What does the cat have? or Whose butter does the cat have? - The cat has MY BUTTER. (New info is "my" or "my butter")

    -> У кошки есть мое масло.

    Where is my butter? or Who has my butter? - My butter is WITH THE CAT (The sentence sounds awkward to me though) or THE CAT has my butter. (New info is "be with the cat" or "the cat has")

    -> Мое масло у кошки.

    Thus, given the English sentence "The cat has my butter" without audio or additional context, it can be translated in both way. Am I missing something?

    June 29, 2017

grimoldi_marco

    Hi Olga, I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I read over the internet I made up in my mind that the explanation of есть is mainly "the possession of the object" not "the butter or some butter". In this case I think we can skip it cause butter is actually mine and the cat is not the owner, but he keeps the butter temporary. Does it make sense? Thank you in advance

    May 29, 2018

Axelels

    u koshki est' moe masla is not possible?

    December 26, 2016

OhItsAlex

    У кошки моё масло Could be correct?

    September 3, 2018

Charlie115996

    They have been teaching us that "a" ends accusative words that normally end in "o". Why isn't масла the correct form?

    October 7, 2016

yashamax

    I'm not a native Russian speaker, but here is how I understand it: In this sentence, butter is not in the accusative case. It is in the nomnative case. Literally translated, Моё масло у кошки would be something like, "My butter is near the cat."

    November 13, 2016

ekhouvanappels

    Yea, but also even if it was the accusative case it would still be масло. Масла is genitive case я ем масло у меня масла нет

    November 24, 2016

ngochung72

    Why"кошки" ? The cat must be nominative here, and genitive is butter.

    October 14, 2017

MrHarryRay

    No, the Russian idiom is to express possession the other way around. So "my butter (nominative) is possessed by the cat (genitive)".

    May 8, 2018

ruziskey2283

    From everything I've read, "У кошки моё масло" should be okay. I'm not disagreeing with the fact that there might be other ways to say this, but using the form: "У кошки есть" without the "есть", given that you are using "моё", should be fine

    October 15, 2018

DAxNxEExL

    At first look of the answer it looks more like "My cat has the butter," rather than, "The cat has my butter."

    January 7, 2018

LilaWe1

    Is that correct?

    March 19, 2019

LilaWe1

    Is it correct like this?

    March 20, 2019

SophiaI2008

    oh my god this sucks

    January 16, 2017

R540

    1+

    February 3, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.