"What do horses eat?"

Translation:Что едят лошади?

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


acastilloflores

Едят, sounds to me "idiot". Sorry...

September 22, 2016

holderwd93

If you hear the o in идиот then be concerned, if its я its all good.

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/est_eat.htm

August 3, 2017

kr57

Is there a difference between 《что лошади едят》and 《что едят лошади》?

January 1, 2016

Chucklenuts7

Yeah, I read that it's putting emphasis on different parts of the sentence. I would think that's more significant with statements than with questions, though. You know, like "Собаки едят всё!" and "Собаки всё едят!". Not sure which part get the emphasis though...

February 3, 2016

SaadToor

Both sentences are interchangeable. The first one is "What do horses EAT?" while the second is "What do HORSES eat?" They both mean the same thing, it's just the emphasis changes.

February 21, 2019

t_paulsey

I think they're interchangeable for the most part but yeah, I believe the subject usually goes at the end in Russian. It's been a bit since I've taken Russian so don't quote me on that, haha.

March 17, 2016

BrunnoHC

What's the difference between "ест" and "едят"?

December 29, 2015

BrunnoHC

"Едят" is the plural of "ест"?

December 29, 2015

Chucklenuts7

Ja, richtig. Das ist fuer "они". Ich werde dir helfen: Я ем, он ест, ты ешь, мы едим, вы едите, они едят. Hier, diese Seite wird mit den anderen Verben helfen: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/personal-endings-of-russian-verbs/

February 3, 2016

Crims0nFan

How would you say "What eats horse?"

February 11, 2017

ShukurluKamran

Что ест лошадь?

July 12, 2017

CaioFranca2

Which one is more common "что едят лошади?" or "что лошади едят?"?

October 11, 2016

selenebonafini

Does что mean what?

February 22, 2017

ShukurluKamran

Да.

July 12, 2017

66718

so how do you tell the difference of 'what eats horse' and ' what does horse eat'.

March 28, 2019

nanabozho

how would you transcribe едят latin alphabet? I try as well as I can to write ediat, but it won't have it.

August 17, 2016

IsaacWeber

Едят would be transcribed as yedyat. I would suggest, if you are able, downloading a language pack for your phone, or using the Russian keyboard that Duolingo provides if you are using a computer. It makes the Duolingo experience much more enjoyable.

August 28, 2016

Mahmood27752

Yes shto means what

March 20, 2017

Massa410406

Can someone please tell me the conjugation of the verb to eat in russian?

January 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.