1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do horses eat?"

"What do horses eat?"

Translation:Что едят лошади?

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


acastilloflores

Едят, sounds to me "idiot". Sorry...


holderwd93

If you hear the o in идиот then be concerned, if its я its all good.

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/est_eat.htm


booshnok1

If you have ever heard how some people pronounce idiot it isn't far off from едят. Most of us pronounce the o that sounds more like an i. Id-dee-it.


kr57

Is there a difference between 《что лошади едят》and 《что едят лошади》?


SaadToor

Both sentences are interchangeable. The first one is "What do horses EAT?" while the second is "What do HORSES eat?" They both mean the same thing, it's just the emphasis changes.


Chucklenuts7

Yeah, I read that it's putting emphasis on different parts of the sentence. I would think that's more significant with statements than with questions, though. You know, like "Собаки едят всё!" and "Собаки всё едят!". Not sure which part get the emphasis though...


t_paulsey

I think they're interchangeable for the most part but yeah, I believe the subject usually goes at the end in Russian. It's been a bit since I've taken Russian so don't quote me on that, haha.


BrunnoHC

What's the difference between "ест" and "едят"?


BrunnoHC

"Едят" is the plural of "ест"?


Chucklenuts7

Ja, richtig. Das ist fuer "они". Ich werde dir helfen: Я ем, он ест, ты ешь, мы едим, вы едите, они едят. Hier, diese Seite wird mit den anderen Verben helfen: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/personal-endings-of-russian-verbs/


Crims0nFan

How would you say "What eats horse?"


ShukurluKamran

Что ест лошадь?


CaioFranca2

Which one is more common "что едят лошади?" or "что лошади едят?"?


66718

so how do you tell the difference of 'what eats horse' and ' what does horse eat'.


JulieMcDan1

If I'm understanding your question, I think you are asking how to tell which is the subject and which is the direct object. The subject or subject pronoun will be in Nominative case, and the direct object will be in accusative case, regardless of some changes to the word order. Since 'что' looks the same in both cases, that doesn't help, so look at other words to work it out. 'Лошадь' is Nominative, so that means it has to be the subject of the sentence. Hope that helps.


JulieMcDan1

Oops, my mistake. I see the better clue is verb with plural agreement signals subject is plural.


selenebonafini

Does что mean what?


Bryce251792

Ooooh, i feel like I'm going to visit Ukraine and ask someone in Russian what is eating the horses...


nanabozho

how would you transcribe едят latin alphabet? I try as well as I can to write ediat, but it won't have it.


IsaacWeber

Едят would be transcribed as yedyat. I would suggest, if you are able, downloading a language pack for your phone, or using the Russian keyboard that Duolingo provides if you are using a computer. It makes the Duolingo experience much more enjoyable.


Mahmood27752

Yes shto means what


itsphrodite

Can someone please tell me the conjugation of the verb to eat in russian?


Suppremer

can it be "лошади едят Что" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.