"У мамы и папы есть лошади."

Translation:Mom and dad have horses.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ColinHarker

"Mama and Papa have horses" is incorrect?!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I guess this sentence just got missed when they decided to accept "Mama" and "Papa". Report it.

2 years ago

jorfmam1
jorfmam1

I started this level GENETIVE. What is genitive? Thanks in advance

3 years ago

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson in the course, but you can only see them in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

ENDINGGenitive sg.soft stem-a/-ямамамамыземляземлиzero-ending masc, -о/-е neutсок / молокосока / молокаконьконя-ь femмышьмыши

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

2 years ago

andrei1521

It's the Genetive case of personal pronouns. я = Nominative case, меня = Genetive case

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Why does this sentence use "my"?

3 years ago

rustycontraption

Maybe it was updated since you posted.. as it is now, do you still have a question?

3 years ago

Bertovich
Bertovich

Mom and dad eat horses

1 year ago

ognilli

Why is the correct answer marked as "My mother and father have horses." and not "The mother and father have horses."?

5 months ago

an_alias
an_alias

How would you say "Mom and Dad have a horse"? Is "У мамы и папы есть лошадей" correct?

3 years ago

bulgakovssharik

"My" in answer seems incorrect.

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

I think that's because there isn't a "my" in it. :D The answer is "Mom and dad have horses", not "my mom and dad have horses. Your translation has the same meaning, but an added word.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

when is есть optional?

2 years ago

nortonblot
nortonblot

How can you tell the difference between horse vs horses in the genitive?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Genitive singular - лошади
Genitive plural - лошадей

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Why can't it be "both mom and dad have horses"?

2 years ago

SamiStilley

It says at the top of this screen the answer 'mom and dad' but mine made me correct it to 'My mom and dad' How did that happen?!?

1 year ago

SethArnold1

After all the nonsensical examples I feared mom and dad were going to eat the poor horses...

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Мама и папа едят лошадей.

1 year ago

TubaHorse
TubaHorse

I'm sorry but the genetive case is still hard for me after months of trying. I can't tell what is plural vs. what is singular and have no clue what letter to end things with. Is there a set rule and cheatsheet I can use to not only do this course, but also form my own sentences with outside words?

1 year ago

Mubarak707875

I don't understand why it is мамы not мама? Please someone should clarify

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.