"- Як ти? - Погано."

Translation:- How are you? - Bad.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Dante_0305

Because you probably never met someone feeling bad :) Can it be for example the mum asking to the son that has fever how does it feel?

3 years ago

KB_116

How are you? Bad - because I lost my 800+ day Duolingo streak!!! :'(

2 months ago

DevilInThe

So "g" is pronouced like "h" here?

1 year ago

Gleb977408

Almost. This sound is something beetween g and h. Like they are pronounced at the same time. I think it's hard to understand without a real example.

1 year ago

katya478021

There lieing im fine

10 months ago

AndrewBowe10

Would погано be more like "badly" since поганий is the adjective form?

2 years ago

zondu

In English, if you say you "feel badly/terribly" it means that you literally cannot feel things well (like when wearing mittens (adverb)). When using the word feel in regards to health or emotion is to say you "feel bad/terrible" (as in my health is bad (adjective)). These are different parts of speech with different grammar rules. :)

2 years ago

susanstory

Also sometimes when people say they feel bad, they mean they feel guilty or remorseful.

2 years ago

TobyBartels

There is a contingent of grammarians who claim that that is the right thing to say, but I don't know anybody who says it.

1 year ago

razvan_urbena
Plus

Straight forward small conversation, I like it.

2 years ago

Abrilita723

Haha I love this sentence! My bf is Ukrainian and he's always so brutally honest and straight to the point! This is sooo him!! I'm the type of person who would always reply with "okay" or "fine" even if I'm not doing well. lol.

2 years ago

DimitrisKane

the dashes represent the verb "to be" that is missing or is it because of the dialogue ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred

It's the dialogue

3 years ago

DimitrisKane

Дякую

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

What's wrong in translation "- How are you? - I'm bad"?

2 years ago

Solka.aa

"I'm bad" means "Я поганий"

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Okay then

2 years ago

shadowlayer

would "badly" work? i mean, it still conveys the message properly....

2 years ago

Jean564934
Plus

I think it would sound more natural in English to reply 'not good' but this was rejected. Simply answering 'bad' does not sound right, in my opinion.

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.