1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Як ти? - Погано."

"- Як ти? - Погано."

Translation:- How are you? - Bad.

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


Dante_0305

Because you probably never met someone feeling bad :) Can it be for example the mum asking to the son that has fever how does it feel?


KB_116

How are you? Bad - because I lost my 800+ day Duolingo streak!!! :'(


DevilInThe

So "g" is pronouced like "h" here?


Gleb977408

Almost. This sound is something beetween g and h. Like they are pronounced at the same time. I think it's hard to understand without a real example.


katya478021

There lieing im fine


AndrewBowe10

Would погано be more like "badly" since поганий is the adjective form?


zondu

In English, if you say you "feel badly/terribly" it means that you literally cannot feel things well (like when wearing mittens (adverb)). When using the word feel in regards to health or emotion is to say you "feel bad/terrible" (as in my health is bad (adjective)). These are different parts of speech with different grammar rules. :)


susanstory

Also sometimes when people say they feel bad, they mean they feel guilty or remorseful.


TobyBartels

There is a contingent of grammarians who claim that that is the right thing to say, but I don't know anybody who says it.


razvan_urbena

Straight forward small conversation, I like it.


Abrilita723

Haha I love this sentence! My bf is Ukrainian and he's always so brutally honest and straight to the point! This is sooo him!! I'm the type of person who would always reply with "okay" or "fine" even if I'm not doing well. lol.


DimitrisKane

the dashes represent the verb "to be" that is missing or is it because of the dialogue ?


Vinnfred

It's the dialogue


Anna_Elsa_J.

What's wrong in translation "- How are you? - I'm bad"?


Solka.aa

"I'm bad" means "Я поганий"


AndrBallon

how do I have to pronounce bad ? pawhaa ? is it right

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.