1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня , где ты?"

"Ваня , где ты?"

Translation:Vanya, where are you?

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


hairai

скообий доо , ты где ?


WyattMrozk

Скубий дуби ду, ты где?


arctickisa

scooby doo where are you?


knowingisgrowing

Can you use Где ты and Ты где interchangeably?


Shady_arc
Mod

More or less. "Ты где" has a more emotional impact and I'd rather use it when calling a person by name or asking where the heck the person is. They are both valid, though, "Где ты?" being a more generic form.


knowingisgrowing

Thank you for answering all of our questions and of course for making this amazing course!!


knowingisgrowing

Does one sound more natural than the other?


Spirus123

No,they are both as natural as they could be


[deactivated user]

    "Vania, kd tu?" rs


    [deactivated user]

      Где = cadê pra mim também.


TJabraao

      I spent a lot of time looking for the question mark in my latin keyboard running Russian mode. Lol. I found it on SHIFT+7, hahaha


john.newbe

      Don't bother ! Duolingo pays no attention to any punctuation !


Tiffany648713

      My voice recognition isn't working.


TiffanyFla4

      Apparently mine isn't working that well-


zehra486758

      What does ты mean i'm confused a litte


Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is singular "you" used with people you know. The one that was "thou" in English about 500 years ago (not in much use these days).

      We typically switch to the plural/polite "you"(вы) with strangers and superiours. Ты is used inside one's family and also with kids regardless of your age and whether you know them or not.


Luap796568

      "Vanya, where are thou" is not accepted unfortunately :(


syntyche1981

      The English grammar is not correct on that also. It should be "where art thou?"

      Thou has its own verb conjugations like tú in Spanish


Jmillz888

      She is in her room, dancing.


Shady_arc
      Mod

      By the way, Ваня is a boy.


CsabaSndor

      Lol, I wrote: "ванйа где ты".... - i failed on the name :P


Spirus123

      But it is close to natural spelling,just soften н )


KamilBahte

      Ваня and Иван this is one name. Why he counts it as an error?


eDAi18

      Джон и Иван , как мы все прекрасно помним, имена родственные.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.