"Ваня , где ты?"

Translation:Vanya, where are you?

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


hairai

скообий доо , ты где ?

November 11, 2015

WyattMrozk

Скубий дуби ду, ты где?

May 8, 2016

arctickisa

scooby doo where are you?

July 27, 2017

knowingisgrowing

Can you use Где ты and Ты где interchangeably?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

More or less. "Ты где" has a more emotional impact and I'd rather use it when calling a person by name or asking where the heck the person is. They are both valid, though, "Где ты?" being a more generic form.

November 6, 2015

knowingisgrowing

Thank you for answering all of our questions and of course for making this amazing course!!

November 6, 2015

knowingisgrowing

Does one sound more natural than the other?

November 6, 2015

Spirus123

No,they are both as natural as they could be

February 1, 2016

rbrvld

"Vania, kd tu?" rs

September 22, 2017

Einsiedler4

Где = cadê pra mim também.

April 14, 2019

TJabraao

I spent a lot of time looking for the question mark in my latin keyboard running Russian mode. Lol. I found it on SHIFT+7, hahaha

November 10, 2015

john.newbe

Don't bother ! Duolingo pays no attention to any punctuation !

December 27, 2015

zehra486758

What does ты mean i'm confused a litte

July 24, 2017

Shady_arc

It is singular "you" used with people you know. The one that was "thou" in English about 500 years ago (not in much use these days).

We typically switch to the plural/polite "you"(вы) with strangers and superiours. Ты is used inside one's family and also with kids regardless of your age and whether you know them or not.

July 24, 2017

Luap796568

"Vanya, where are thou" is not accepted unfortunately :(

December 28, 2018

sarah_nero

wanja .....^^

March 4, 2018

CsabaSndor

Lol, I wrote: "ванйа где ты".... - i failed on the name :P

November 12, 2015

Spirus123

But it is close to natural spelling,just soften н )

February 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.