"Стол и кровать сейчас у брата."

Translation:The table and the bed are now at my brother's place.

3 years ago

31 Comments


HFJimenez
HFJimenez

how do I know it is talking about "my" brother and not somebody else's?

1 year ago

Arthur78951

I think it could as well mean someone else's brother. Maybe they just didn't add it

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

good question, what can you say, now, from twelfth level?

1 year ago

HFJimenez
HFJimenez

I never got an answer. The usual answer for all other doubts I have is "you take it from context"

1 year ago

TiberiusFlavius
TiberiusFlavius

How can we differentiate between "at my brother's place" and "my brother has..." (with есть omitted) for the phrase "у брата"? Does сейчас help indicate that the phrase is taking about a position and not the acquiring of new possessions?

An exercise in the previous lesson had "Моё масло у кошки." Similarly could that be translated as "My butter is at the cat's place" (although odd)?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Parsing the sentence naturally starts from its beginning. "Стол и кровать" go first, so the sentence is about something that concerns the table and the bed (supposedly known from previous conversation). Then "у брата" naturally means that it is where the objects are (the phrase though, means that their position is attirbuted to the physical or abstract area associated with "brother"). Either the brother is in possession of these things right now or they are at his place (some things are too heavy to carry in a pocket).

"Has" is also a valid translation, I believe, because there isn't a precise translation of such structure into English. Thanks to you, I added it.

Since a cat, unlike your friends and professionals, does not have any "home" associated with the place of its own (it is even objectionable if a cat perceives the ownership of things that are not immediately present), "has" is the only translation that makes sense there.

Acquiring of new possessions would very likely include «есть». Its lack in the sentence means that the existence of things mentioned is not disputed. Which leaves quite a few options, depending on the nature of entities "possessed" and the word order.

3 years ago

kosmonabt

I don't get, why should this period be "my" brother in English. I don't see any "мои" here. Thus i translated "The table and the bed are now at brother's place" and it wasn't allowed me. I wonder, these are the steps I don't really understand.

7 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

The easiest way to describe this is that "brother's place" is not a valid descriptor in English without context. Perhaps it would actually be understood, but no native speaker would say that. Instead they would specify whose place it is such as "my brother's". Other languages are not equivalent to English, so where we expect information and don't assume in one case, another language may assume.

This is also an example of why you shouldn't try to translate word for word, but rather the concept.

1 month ago

BenNilsson

Having successfully decomposed and translated this sentence, here's my take: on the key bits you need to understand it:

Russian assumes "to be" or "are" by default. The construction: noun (something) person in genitive case denotes a relationship similar to ownership, but a bit broader. Saying "at person" is commonly used in the same way "'s" is in English. It can mean ownership, but can also be a little abstracted. One common way of using this is like saying "I left my book at Sarah's." The word "place" in the phrase "Sarah's place" is dropped, and assumed from context. The "my brother" relationship is assumed unless specified otherwise, or context makes it clear you're not talking about a generic brother, or the Wright Brothers or something.

In English, the sentence is similar to the construction "The table and chairs are currently at John's", or maybe, paraphrased with made-up conversational context added: "(Amazon texted me that) the table and chairs are now at m'bros (place)"

5 months ago

Deliat6

Where do you get the My out of this phrase?

5 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It is assumed in the Russian. English makes no such assumption so it must be specified in the English.

1 month ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

You're absolutely right. There is a Russian phrase Я у брата and if you say like that any Russian understand that you tell about you are at your brother's place exactly not brother's place of someone else.

4 days ago

freiling
freiling

Same as you might get from saying "at mom's place."

1 week ago

cmarooney
cmarooney

I had "A table and A bed". I guess from your comments about stol i krovat' being referenced from the previous sentence you think that it should be THE table and THE bed that were referred to but I don't think that A bed and A table is impossible - the reference could be indefinite. What do you think? NB parSing not parCing.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

This common question has the answer of "Yes, indefinite and definite articles are valid translations unless the context makes on clearly incorrect. "

1 month ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Terrible sound for сейчас

2 years ago

IngerBunti

is it possible to get anything right i wonder, if you need to translate place when it is not part of the sentence. perhaps doma could have been used for clarity?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

"Place" is a part of the sentence. Avoid searching for word-for-word translations, it is the concept that we translate, not the individual words.

The same sentence could actually indicate that my brother has these items, but their size in this case indicates that the correct translation is that they are at his place rather than in his hands.

We have a similar assumption in English: "My cat is at my mom's"

No word for "place" was used and yet it is still equivalent to "My cat is at my mom's place"

1 month ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

"The table and bed" is perfectly good English with the same meaning as "the table and the bed."

4 months ago

Andrea287571

Why isn't desk allowed? People have desks at home too.

3 months ago

nikie.lauda

How about " стол и кровать сейчас у мои брата"?

3 months ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

...у моего брата.

4 days ago

littlenumber9

Why does the sentence say сейчас and then if you type 'now' it marks it wrong?? (brother has the table and the bed.)

6 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

I wrote "the table and the bed are at my brother's now" and was marked wrong because the "now" has to be at a different place (...are now at my brother's) can anyone explain the difference to me? And what would my sentence be in Russian?

3 months ago

noims
noims

That's fine. It's how I'd say it as a native speaker.

2 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

No difference. This is just something to report.

1 month ago

StratosphereX

why not "The table and the bed are now my brother's"

2 months ago

NewmanB1

I put "the table and the bed are currently with the brother" and it marked it wrong. The assumption that they'd be at his place seems unwarranted. They could be in his cargo truck.

2 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Going to quote for this one first:

""" "у брата" naturally means that it is where the objects are (the phrase though, means that their position is attirbuted to the physical or abstract area associated with "brother"). Either the brother is in possession of these things right now or they are at his place (some things are too heavy to carry in a pocket). """

Also though, this could mean that my brother has the table and the bed. Just as mentioned in the quote, these items are too big to be held so without further context the most sensible translation is that they are at my brother's.

1 month ago

QuokkasAreCool
QuokkasAreCool

"The table and the bed is currently at my brother's place" should this be accepted?

1 month ago

PaulSarran

How do you know it is my brother? How is that implied?

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.