1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat a strawberry."

"You eat a strawberry."

Translation:Sen bir çilek yersin.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


Will709432

Can you just say bir çilek yersin?


nazahmed3

Yes i say but server is not accepting


LofiMhd

My lesson stuck in this


JacobCushn

It said that another correct solution was "Sen cilek yersin". How do you know it's referring to "a strawberry" and no "the strawberry" in this case?


[deactivated user]

    ''The strawberry'' = ''çileği''


starcluster-

    how is çileği pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

    If you were to write it in English characters, it would be something like "chi-ley-ee"

    If you were doing it in IPA, it would be something like /t͡ʃi'leji/


Zeina9672

    I can't accept this anymore every time i write the answer as it is suposed to be but duo tells me its wrong


DaliaDwaik

    There is something wrong because l say thing but the server wrote another thing ,,,, unfortunately


immanuel875

    Are you sure tou type correctly?


nazahmed3

    My lesson has been stuck in this lesson sen bir çelik yersin it is answer but lesson is coming again and again


clare969187

    how do I get the Turkish Keyboard on Android s7? I set it to Turkish but don't know how to display it.


madelvictor

    press and hold alphabets to appear, like press and hold 'o' & you'll see various other Os such as ö, ø, ó, õ etc

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.