1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо нарезать грибы для …

"Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата."

Translation:We need to slice mushrooms for the salad.

November 6, 2015

50 Comments


ork75

Would it be correct to put "we need to slice mushrooms for salad" here? I put this as an answer (without an article preceding salad as in the suggested solutions) and was marked wrong.


PhillipCharlton

Me too. I'm a native speaker of English and I think this is perfectly fine to omit the article.


PolyJack

Leaving out the article, to me, sounds a bit odd. If you're preparing food for a particular salad, it makes sense to use "a" or "the" as it's specific to that salad.


torgomada

Possibly a regional thing? I'm from the Western US and "we need to slice (up) mushrooms for salad" would be totally natural in a wide range of cases.


akminime907

i put we need slice but i understand what it means


JaredJT

English has bee my native language for over 40 years now. It would be perfectly normal to say " we need to slice mushrooms for salad." This would be used if you are not referring to any particular salad. The sentence is desiginating the mushrooms specifically for salad and no other uses.


Jeffrey855877

If it were "We need mushrooms for the salad" that would make sense, but like PolyJack says, leaving out the article here sounds peculiar. You are saying that you have a particular salad for which you are going to slice some general mushrooms?


Fandekasp

the Russian lessons are becoming tough now, I can't get to remember the vocabulary and grammar rules


Jeffrey855877

The Russian course takes me about 10 times as long as Spanish, Italian, and French, because I'm constantly referring to all sorts of tables to make sure I get the right form of pronouns, the right case endings, the right case after pronouns, etc. It's just not easy at all. The course definitely could be better designed to be more user-friendly, but still, the language is a real bear and extremely challenging, no question about that.

I verify everything in painstaking, slow-motion. It's beyond tedious. Other on-line courses are no better, and some are even worse. Not to mention the fact that, based on listening to native speakers say words at forvo.com, the computer voice is highly inaccurate.


liofla

You make good points but then eventually we just have to face that for English speakers it's simply a lot harder to learn Russian than Spanish, Italian or French. No matter how good the course is it'll still be vastly more difficult, especially when you start up and you have to familiarize yourself with the alien grammar and completely different vocabulary.

That's not to say that I think the duolingo course is flawless, in particular I think the "tips and notes" at the beginning of the lessons is often way too superficial to really stand on its own while still managing to sneak tricky usage note that are frankly way beyond the skill level of the lesson. I really recommend to anybody following this course to use a third party grammar book, "The New Penguin Russian Course" is often recommended and I can vouch for it, it's a great in-depth introduction to Russian grammar.


JanetGidle

I loved that course through lesson 7. It was super helpful with explaining grammar, but my brain got kn overload and i also wanted more examples. That russian course is very compztible with duo. Also, learn russian in your car was fantastic if you drive a lot.

As an old dog, i hope to speal fluent Russian be time I'm 150 years old.


JanetGidle

Sounds about right. Russian is about 10 times harder, at least Thanks for the forvo.com link!


JanetGidle

Dont worry. Russians tell me they must take 10 years of Russian grammar, and they dont remember any of it! I like Duo because after a while, a lot starts to sound right. Grammar books give tables difficult to remember and very few examples. So here you learn the natural way, except this is easy for kids, not so much for adults. So we get this section, and helps with explanations.


zhenidrag

I disagree, I'm from Bosnia and Herzegovina and at least half of the words are the same or similar to Croatian. The cases are also similar. Just the pronunciation is painy. They use quite a few sounds nonexisting in Croatian. In the end, really entertaining course :)


Eruntalion

It doesn't help that many times the exact meaning is lost in English because it doesn't have declensions/cases or whatever they are called


Apahegy

Does для take the genitive case?


Mark942774

Why is it "нарезать грибы для салата" but "купи мороженое на десерт"?


Jeffrey855877

From what I've learned so far, I disagree with mtadych's explanation. "dessert" here is an activity, meaning "to eat dessert", like "for lunch" uses на because обед is a process or activity or eating lunch. When you have something which merely becomes part of something else, like mushrooms for a salad, there is no process of eating the salad when you say "for the salad", so you use для.

Also, дла seems to be a much more generic kind of "for", while на, when it doesn't involve static location, has some specific idiomatic usages - as in "for breakfast, for lunch, for dinner, for dessert" and others. That's just a general impression I've formed so far.


Juliana.Marie

I am not a native Russian but i grew up there and spoke it has a child. Back then i used them interchangably and now i am not sure of the difference. I will be inquiring with my russian friends.


mtadych

Для, for the purpose and на for/specifically. Chopping mushrooms for the purpose of topping this salad vs buying ice-cream just for dessert


VBP86

why для here and not на? is there any consistent logic in choosing between the two?


ork75

на is more like on, or in sometimes. It's related to location. для is "for," and I think it's more related to purpose.

You're not preparing mushrooms on the salad or at the salad, you're preparing them for the purpose of the salad. So для is used.

Don't quote me on this, though.


Jeffrey855877

Except that на обед = "for lunch" is not about location, it's about the activity of eating lunch. На has a lot of different uses, if you look in Kaplan's English-Russian dictionary.

I think it''s a bit misleading to say that the mushrooms are "for the purpose of the salad" - the salad doesn't have any purpose, at least not in the sense that lunch or dinner has. The salad is just a thing, and the mushrooms are intended to become part of that thing, so they are "for the salad" - they are to become part of the stationary salad.


liofla

You cut the mushroom "for the purpose of the salad", that makes complete sense to me. The cutting of the mushroom does have a purpose, which is to make the salad.

You're right that на can mean a bunch of things, including "for" in some contexts. For instance I encountered "столик на двоих" meaning "a table for two" in the memrise course.


ErikRempe

Is грибы here in nominative or accusative case?


hawkeyecowgirl

i think it's accusative- we are doing something to (slicing) the mushrooms, so they are the direct object


ArthurKock1

It's important to note, however, that because гриб is an inanimate noun, its accusative declination is identical to its nominative one, i.e. грибы is used in both the nominative-plural and accusative-plural cases.


pnemonic

What's wrong with "We need to chop mushrooms for the salad"?


Jeffrey855877

"Chopping" is a very different kind of kitchen procedure from "slicing". You end up with a very different end-product when you chop mushrooms than when you slice them. Chopped mushrooms are in small little bits, while sliced mushrooms are in bigger cross-sections of the entire mushroom.


CarlAgren

Yeah! I thought I was the only cooking nerd going through this lesson!


Ghaek

Why does the stress sound on the first syllable (ГРИ-бы)? Is it not on the second (Гри-БЫ)?


Jeffrey855877

Here's four recordings of the word by native speakers, all accenting the first syllable: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B1%D1%8B/#ru


Butterflys_Dust

салат vs салата?


MiledRizk

Для takes genitive.


Sue98781

Why is it that "i want to cook soup for lunch" uses "на обед" (as for a previous exercise) but " we need to slice mushrooms for salad" uses "дла салата"? It seems the same... doing some task for a purpose.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Мне надо Нам надо

How about you need, she/he needs, they need?


hawkeyecowgirl

i'm pretty sure you just use whichever personal pronoun in the dative case. so I=мне, you=тебе, he=ему, she=ей, we=нам, you(pl)=вам, and they=им


Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you very much


Osophy

I was wondering : isn't it senseless to use perfective form in the present ?


detailaddict

I can't believe I got this right, with one minor misspelling, not even knowing what the sentence meant....


AngeCI

I keep answering "we need to slice the mushrooms for salad" and the app just keep repeating the same question, that's annoying. I don't like to guess other people's mind.


Butterflys_Dust

".... the mushrooms for the salad_?"

plus, you can always ask your answer to be accepted -- may not accept it for you... but for the future...(?)


Jeffrey855877

My conjugation table gives two nearly identical forms for Imperfective/Perfective versions of infinitive: нареза́ть / наре́зать.

The accent marks over the á in Imperfective and é in Perfective are there only as a pronunciation guide in the table, and don't appear (I don't believe) in regular texts.

This should prove to be quite challenging even to a native speaking reading these texts, I'd think. But maybe not - perhaps there is some sort of context which enables the distinction, though it seems like a chicken-and-egg kind of issue.


Talidoldor

When is нам used instead of мы? Is there a clear and concise website with all the different variations explained? Thanks in advance.


Nikita672359

this is a question not a statement. even her tone is questioning.


Konnygula

Звуковые дорожки в большинстве предложений этого курса - это просто издевательство над русским языком.


torgomada

I think that "we need to slice up mushrooms for (the/a) salad" should be accepted here. Where I'm from, that would be the much more common way to say it.


eduardohvb

грибы in this case would be nominative plural or accusative plural? I suppose it would be nominative plural, because it's the subject of the setence. I am right?


Betsey166002

why not cut mushrooms

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.