"Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата."

Translation:We need to slice mushrooms for the salad.

November 6, 2015

43 Comments


ork75

Would it be correct to put "we need to slice mushrooms for salad" here? I put this as an answer (without an article preceding salad as in the suggested solutions) and was marked wrong.

November 6, 2015

PhillipCharlton

Me too. I'm a native speaker of English and I think this is perfectly fine to omit the article.

November 9, 2015

PolyJack

Leaving out the article, to me, sounds a bit odd. If you're preparing food for a particular salad, it makes sense to use "a" or "the" as it's specific to that salad.

January 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If it were "We need mushrooms for the salad" that would make sense, but like PolyJack says, leaving out the article here sounds peculiar. You are saying that you have a particular salad for which you are going to slice some general mushrooms?

July 17, 2018

Fandekasp

the Russian lessons are becoming tough now, I can't get to remember the vocabulary and grammar rules

December 26, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The Russian course takes me about 10 times as long as Spanish, Italian, and French, because I'm constantly referring to all sorts of tables to make sure I get the right form of pronouns, the right case endings, the right case after pronouns, etc. It's just not easy at all. The course definitely could be better designed to be more user-friendly, but still, the language is a real bear and extremely challenging, no question about that.

I verify everything in painstaking, slow-motion. It's beyond tedious. Other on-line courses are no better, and some are even worse. Not to mention the fact that, based on listening to native speakers say words at forvo.com, the computer voice is highly inaccurate.

July 17, 2018

liofla

You make good points but then eventually we just have to face that for English speakers it's simply a lot harder to learn Russian than Spanish, Italian or French. No matter how good the course is it'll still be vastly more difficult, especially when you start up and you have to familiarize yourself with the alien grammar and completely different vocabulary.

That's not to say that I think the duolingo course is flawless, in particular I think the "tips and notes" at the beginning of the lessons is often way too superficial to really stand on its own while still managing to sneak tricky usage note that are frankly way beyond the skill level of the lesson. I really recommend to anybody following this course to use a third party grammar book, "The New Penguin Russian Course" is often recommended and I can vouch for it, it's a great in-depth introduction to Russian grammar.

October 16, 2018

Mark942774

Why is it "нарезать грибы для салата" but "купи мороженое на десерт"?

November 28, 2015

Juliana.Marie

I am not a native Russian but i grew up there and spoke it has a child. Back then i used them interchangably and now i am not sure of the difference. I will be inquiring with my russian friends.

February 4, 2016

mtadych

Для, for the purpose and на for/specifically. Chopping mushrooms for the purpose of topping this salad vs buying ice-cream just for dessert

June 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

From what I've learned so far, I disagree with mtadych's explanation. "dessert" here is an activity, meaning "to eat dessert", like "for lunch" uses на because обед is a process or activity or eating lunch. When you have something which merely becomes part of something else, like mushrooms for a salad, there is no process of eating the salad when you say "for the salad", so you use для.

Also, дла seems to be a much more generic kind of "for", while на, when it doesn't involve static location, has some specific idiomatic usages - as in "for breakfast, for lunch, for dinner, for dessert" and others. That's just a general impression I've formed so far.

July 17, 2018

ErikRempe

Is грибы here in nominative or accusative case?

August 1, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

i think it's accusative- we are doing something to (slicing) the mushrooms, so they are the direct object

December 28, 2016

ArthurKock1

It's important to note, however, that because гриб is an inanimate noun, its accusative declination is identical to its nominative one, i.e. грибы is used in both the nominative-plural and accusative-plural cases.

December 26, 2018

VBP86

why для here and not на? is there any consistent logic in choosing between the two?

December 31, 2015

ork75

на is more like on, or in sometimes. It's related to location. для is "for," and I think it's more related to purpose.

You're not preparing mushrooms on the salad or at the salad, you're preparing them for the purpose of the salad. So для is used.

Don't quote me on this, though.

January 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Except that на обед = "for lunch" is not about location, it's about the activity of eating lunch. На has a lot of different uses, if you look in Kaplan's English-Russian dictionary.

I think it''s a bit misleading to say that the mushrooms are "for the purpose of the salad" - the salad doesn't have any purpose, at least not in the sense that lunch or dinner has. The salad is just a thing, and the mushrooms are intended to become part of that thing, so they are "for the salad" - they are to become part of the stationary salad.

July 17, 2018

liofla

You cut the mushroom "for the purpose of the salad", that makes complete sense to me. The cutting of the mushroom does have a purpose, which is to make the salad.

You're right that на can mean a bunch of things, including "for" in some contexts. For instance I encountered "столик на двоих" meaning "a table for two" in the memrise course.

October 16, 2018

Apahegy

Does для take the genitive case?

September 4, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

yes, always

July 31, 2017

pnemonic

What's wrong with "We need to chop mushrooms for the salad"?

July 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Chopping" is a very different kind of kitchen procedure from "slicing". You end up with a very different end-product when you chop mushrooms than when you slice them. Chopped mushrooms are in small little bits, while sliced mushrooms are in bigger cross-sections of the entire mushroom.

July 17, 2018

CarlAgren

Yeah! I thought I was the only cooking nerd going through this lesson!

September 27, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Мне надо Нам надо

How about you need, she/he needs, they need?

November 30, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

i'm pretty sure you just use whichever personal pronoun in the dative case. so I=мне, you=тебе, he=ему, she=ей, we=нам, you(pl)=вам, and they=им

December 28, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you very much

January 5, 2017

Ghaek

Why does the stress sound on the first syllable (ГРИ-бы)? Is it not on the second (Гри-БЫ)?

March 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Here's four recordings of the word by native speakers, all accenting the first syllable: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B1%D1%8B/#ru

July 17, 2018

AngeCI

I keep answering "we need to slice the mushrooms for salad" and the app just keep repeating the same question, that's annoying. I don't like to guess other people's mind.

June 26, 2017

Butterflys_Dust

".... the mushrooms for the salad_?"

plus, you can always ask your answer to be accepted -- may not accept it for you... but for the future...(?)

November 26, 2018

neerajdhanani

If the sentence russian sentence refer to a present simple, habitual action then it would be perfectly possible to omit the article in the English sentence. Need a russian speaker to confirm...

November 12, 2015

JaySlater1

нарезать is a perfective form of the imperfective резать, so it focuses on the completion of a concrete action for a particular salad, and the article is required.

November 12, 2015

slogger

No the article is not required. For a particular lunch, say, and a particular salad, we would say "for salad," "for a salad," or "for the salad." They are nearly identical, only context or one's particular speech habits would determine which might be better, and there is no context here.

November 17, 2015

Osophy

I was wondering : isn't it senseless to use perfective form in the present ?

January 15, 2017

detailaddict

I can't believe I got this right, with one minor misspelling, not even knowing what the sentence meant....

January 26, 2017

rabbit223

...for THE salad.

Pls fix in the missing word!

April 21, 2018

Crejb

Is грибы accusative and салата genitive? What are their nominative endings?

May 17, 2018

Phobos_Raven

Грибы - is also nominative form (just plurual, when we say mushroom - we say гриб, but it also be - We need to cut mushroom to salad"). The nominative form of salad - is салат.

July 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

My conjugation table gives two nearly identical forms for Imperfective/Perfective versions of infinitive: нареза́ть / наре́зать.

The accent marks over the á in Imperfective and é in Perfective are there only as a pronunciation guide in the table, and don't appear (I don't believe) in regular texts.

This should prove to be quite challenging even to a native speaking reading these texts, I'd think. But maybe not - perhaps there is some sort of context which enables the distinction, though it seems like a chicken-and-egg kind of issue.

July 17, 2018

Talidoldor

When is нам used instead of мы? Is there a clear and concise website with all the different variations explained? Thanks in advance.

October 2, 2018

Butterflys_Dust

салат vs салата?

November 26, 2018

Nikita672359

this is a question not a statement. even her tone is questioning.

April 12, 2019

Konnygula

Звуковые дорожки в большинстве предложений этого курса - это просто издевательство над русским языком.

May 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.