"Нам надо нарезать грибы для салата."

Translation:We need to slice mushrooms for the salad.

November 6, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ork75

Would it be correct to put "we need to slice mushrooms for salad" here? I put this as an answer (without an article preceding salad as in the suggested solutions) and was marked wrong.


PhillipCharlton

Me too. I'm a native speaker of English and I think this is perfectly fine to omit the article.


PolyJack

Leaving out the article, to me, sounds a bit odd. If you're preparing food for a particular salad, it makes sense to use "a" or "the" as it's specific to that salad.


torgomada

Possibly a regional thing? I'm from the Western US and "we need to slice (up) mushrooms for salad" would be totally natural in a wide range of cases.


akminime907

i put we need slice but i understand what it means


JaredJT

English has bee my native language for over 40 years now. It would be perfectly normal to say " we need to slice mushrooms for salad." This would be used if you are not referring to any particular salad. The sentence is desiginating the mushrooms specifically for salad and no other uses.


Fandekasp

the Russian lessons are becoming tough now, I can't get to remember the vocabulary and grammar rules


JanetGidle

Dont worry. Russians tell me they must take 10 years of Russian grammar, and they dont remember any of it! I like Duo because after a while, a lot starts to sound right. Grammar books give tables difficult to remember and very few examples. So here you learn the natural way, except this is easy for kids, not so much for adults. So we get this section, and helps with explanations.


Eruntalion

It doesn't help that many times the exact meaning is lost in English because it doesn't have declensions/cases or whatever they are called


Apahegy

Does для take the genitive case?


Mark942774

Why is it "нарезать грибы для салата" but "купи мороженое на десерт"?


mtadych

Для, for the purpose and на for/specifically. Chopping mushrooms for the purpose of topping this salad vs buying ice-cream just for dessert


Juliana.Marie

I am not a native Russian but i grew up there and spoke it has a child. Back then i used them interchangably and now i am not sure of the difference. I will be inquiring with my russian friends.


VBP86

why для here and not на? is there any consistent logic in choosing between the two?


ork75

на is more like on, or in sometimes. It's related to location. для is "for," and I think it's more related to purpose.

You're not preparing mushrooms on the salad or at the salad, you're preparing them for the purpose of the salad. So для is used.

Don't quote me on this, though.


pnemonic

What's wrong with "We need to chop mushrooms for the salad"?


ErikRempe

Is грибы here in nominative or accusative case?


hawkeyecowgirl

i think it's accusative- we are doing something to (slicing) the mushrooms, so they are the direct object


ArthurKock1

It's important to note, however, that because гриб is an inanimate noun, its accusative declination is identical to its nominative one, i.e. грибы is used in both the nominative-plural and accusative-plural cases.


Sue98781

Why is it that "i want to cook soup for lunch" uses "на обед" (as for a previous exercise) but " we need to slice mushrooms for salad" uses "дла салата"? It seems the same... doing some task for a purpose.


Ghaek

Why does the stress sound on the first syllable (ГРИ-бы)? Is it not on the second (Гри-БЫ)?


Talidoldor

When is нам used instead of мы? Is there a clear and concise website with all the different variations explained? Thanks in advance.


Butterflys_Dust

салат vs салата?


MiledRizk

Для takes genitive.


torgomada

I think that "we need to slice up mushrooms for (the/a) salad" should be accepted here. Where I'm from, that would be the much more common way to say it.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Мне надо Нам надо

How about you need, she/he needs, they need?


hawkeyecowgirl

i'm pretty sure you just use whichever personal pronoun in the dative case. so I=мне, you=тебе, he=ему, she=ей, we=нам, you(pl)=вам, and they=им


Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you very much


Osophy

I was wondering : isn't it senseless to use perfective form in the present ?


detailaddict

I can't believe I got this right, with one minor misspelling, not even knowing what the sentence meant....


AngeCI

I keep answering "we need to slice the mushrooms for salad" and the app just keep repeating the same question, that's annoying. I don't like to guess other people's mind.


Butterflys_Dust

".... the mushrooms for the salad_?"

plus, you can always ask your answer to be accepted -- may not accept it for you... but for the future...(?)


Nikita672359

this is a question not a statement. even her tone is questioning.


Sourick

Difference between на and нам? Аnd, why is салат «салата» here?


eduardohvb

грибы in this case would be nominative plural or accusative plural? I suppose it would be nominative plural, because it's the subject of the setence. I am right?


Betsey166002

why not cut mushrooms


Rheinhardt11

As someone who enjoys cooking i appreciate all the culinary phrases.


kirby868815

funny joke :we need to slice phone for salad


Swifty_The_Most

I tried "we need tonslice those mushrooms for the salad" was wrong, but pretty close tho!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.