"A blue bus is going along the street."

Translation:По улице едет синий автобус.

November 6, 2015

6 Comments


AndroidKanada

Could идёт have been used here, because we're talking about the bus, not the passengers?

П.С. I was just taught (again) that public transport like buses идёт, while private transport and passengers едет. See also the notes on the Verbs of Motion skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Verbs-of-Motion/tips-and-notes

Could a native speaker comment?

September 26, 2018

supermollusc

I was wondering the same thing...

January 1, 2019

jsiehler

Is the word order "Синий автобусь едет по улице" ok?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Yes, but without context this would rather mean "The blue bus is going along the street".

Автобус does not have a Ь in the end.

November 6, 2015

Haggra

Isn't ездить better here?

April 23, 2019

Juha436820

It should be идет not едет because the bus is not being transported by another vehicle

July 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.