1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что это за грибы на столе?"

"Что это за грибы на столе?"

Translation:What kind of mushrooms are those on the table?

November 6, 2015

73 Comments


JoshPayne4

You don't want to know mom


IAmTheSenate

Fun fact: In Greek (my native tongue), you can use a similar syntax to ask this type of question, but it sounds very rude.

"Τι είναι αυτά για μανιτάρια στο τραπέζι;" Ти Инэ афтА я манитАрия сто трапЭзи? (for anyone interested in the pronunciation, since most of you studying this course probably know how to read in Cyrillic at this point)

This is pretty much a word-for-word translation from Russian that's still valid in Greek, but it conveys a different meaning. It's more like "What the f**k kind of mushrooms are those on the table?!" So you use it, in a rude way admittedly, if you see some really weird mushrooms or you want to bash someone's cooking skills. :D

Just wanted to share why I always chuckle when I encounter this particular type of questions in Russian.


forkeke

It works in German, too: "Was sind das für Pilze auf dem Tisch?" I'd guess it's not as rude as the Greek version, but it certainly isn't a very neutral sentence either. Did you find those in the trash or what?


Martin135869

Same in colloquial Slovenian: "Kaj so to za ene gobe na mizi?" It can be rude or neutral, depends on voice tone.


Enzo_Queijo

That sounds like something I'd say to my stoner roomate immediately when getting home


Maslanov

Hahahah, fascinating, "Senate"!


nickd717

Магические грибы?


Djhstegeby

Isn't какой more common when asking what sort or kind something is? Какой это грибы? Что за, sounds like something wrong with it. (what's up with the mushrooms?)


neseus

Yeah I translated as "Whats with the mushrooms on the table?"


la.alina

It would have to be "Какие это грибы?" But yeah, "Что за" sounds a bit harsher. :)


el9in

Yes, If translated in different directions > "Какие грибы на столе?" but correct answer is "What are the mushrooms on the table" translated "Что это за грибы на столе?" - a more faithful option is from Russian to English.


Matt2411

Wondering the same thing as you guys


R_Andersson

When used with the accusative case, за can also mean ‘for’, just as для can mean ‘for’ when used with the genitive case. Recently, I got corrected for writing ‘Большое спасибо для вашего ответа’ (‘Thank you very much for your answer’), instead, it should have been ‘Большое спасибо за ваш ответ’.

If you want to convey the meaning of ‘for’ like in the above mentioned example, when should you use за + Ack. and when should you use для + Gen.?


damjandakic

Why doesn't it translate to "What are those mushrooms on the table for"? Doesn't "Что это за" also mean "what for"?


la.alina

Not really, that would be "Для чего грибы на столе?" :)


Domcje

It is perfectly translatable for German:

Что это за грибы на столе? Was das für Pilze auf Tisch? (Was sind das für Pilze auf dem Tisch?)


Bosvark1

Das hat sehr geholfen die Phase zu verstehen! Thanks!


meta7gear

Why not just -что это грибы на столе?- The addition of за doesn't change the sentence to "What are these mushrooms for on the table?"


gabe81

что это грибы на столе? would mean something like "What are mushrooms on the table?". Что это за... is kind of fixed phrase, which translates to "What kind of...". (I am Polish, and we have the same phrase)


Rekty

Что эти грибы на столе = What are those mushrooms on the table, right? You'd ask that question if you are wondering what are those mushrooms doing on the table, for example, I guess?

Что это за... would be more like What KIND OF mushrooms are on the table.


JANBOEVINK

This was my sentence 5 years later: What kind of mushroom is on the table? DL did not like it; too neutral perhaps? I don't think -грибы- has to be translated as plural, but that may be the sticking point. There is a lot of discussion on this type of answer further down this thread.


FizaKhan96

To ask "what kind of" could we also use some form of какой?


aspencer

Yes, I hear какой much more often.


kocmohabt99

As with the plural of mice, flies and this I can never get when to use "xxЫxxИ" or "xxИxxы"...


robert_robert99

I suppose it's because "ы" doesn't really go after "ш" or "х". But that's just a theory. I'm too lazy to Google it.


robert_robert99

Oh, and btw, the same goes for "к" (кошка - кошки). And I'm pretty sure it's because "к" is a velar consonant.


MennoMerte

I translated it as "What kind of mushroom are those on table" and it was corrected wrong. Sounds natural for me though


tsooj

Same here (almost). I reported what kind are those mushrooms on the table.


Fandekasp

I got marked wrong for "what is this kind of mushrooms on the table". Assuming that this should be correct, so reported it. Please let me know if I'm wrong and why, thank you


0-Leslie-O

What is this kind of mushrooms on the table. Sounds awkward. Unnatural


meta7gear

Should be "What are these kind of mushrooms..." not "What is this kind of mushrooms..."


Fandekasp

I was under the assumption that there were several mushrooms of the same kind, not different mushrooms of different species. Kind is singular, not plural, hence I'd say "this kind of X is". Maybe it's just my English that's lacking...


meta7gear

If you are saying mushroom in the plural mushrooms then you must use "these"

"these mushrooms" "this mushroom"

So it becomes "these kind of mushrooms" or "this kind of mushroom"


Gmgalhardo

Wait wait wait, that's not how it works. The word that you're referring to is kind, not mushroom. So the inflection of this/these depends on the word kind. Therefore, it would be this kind of mushroom. Or, these kinds of mushrooms.


Fandekasp

Got it, thank you !


Matt92HUN

How would you say what kinds?


Ogun6

что это за + genitive or что это за + prular here


websmasha

dontconfusemushroomswithfish


ChipD8

What kind of mushrooms "is".....; "are" is incorrect grammatically.


diliyecik

"What kind of mushrooms are those on the table": "are" here is correct because "those" is plural

To use "is" the sentence should be something like "What is the kind of the mushrooms on the table"


Owl324531

Вот стол. Вот грибы.


MountZion

what kind of mushrooms is on the table is correct. what kind of mushrooms are those on the table is grammatically incorrect. The verb is dictated by "what kind" being singular--there it would be "is"


nssalazar96

How come это is still unchanged to gener and plural in these type of sentences? Freaking это is almost never used in it's эта и эти forms


rmb9x

So "stole" (table) changes case? Usually its just "stol", right? Why does it have a "e" at the end? I can see why mushrooms changes case, but I'm surprised that table does, as well, since it is an indirect object here.


aj.bolt.3

It's not an indirect object here, it's part of a prepositional phrase (on the table) and thus is in prepositional case


wwwtochkaru

Что, реально так носители говорят?


jwcook56

Why isn't за forcing the accusative case?


SamuelBTerry

It is. "Гриб" is inanimate, so the nominative and the accusative forms look the same in the plural.


yadwinder_gadari

Why use "за" here ? Doesn't it mean "for" ?


Bas-Jack

Who says "what kind of mushroom are THOSE one the table?" ? The those is unnecessary and clunky


Eric590808

Additionally, I don't see where the 'those' comes into play here.


taffarelbergamin

You are pointing at them from the other side of a long table with a superb look saying "what kind of mushroom are those on the table?"


Mantrid_Brizon

What would be the definition of "за" in this sentence, and how does it change "что это"?


salmakerrai

Where is the word " kind " in the russian sentence?


Adlenz

Why "What kind of mushroom is that on the table?" is not correct?


detailaddict

Wow...I had no idea what this sentence meant but I got it almost right from the phonetics, except for misspelling two words by one letter each.


detailaddict

Just got this one again, and this time I only misspelled это (as it sounded like эта; and I had no idea what грибы was so that was no help); but I still got the whole sentence wrong for the sake of one letter.


IronedSandwich

"what kinds of mushroom" came up as wrong, what's the difference?


AndreasThes

"what are those mushrooms on the table" is accepted as correct answer


Irina-En

What the mushrooms are those on the table? - ???


LifeLearn1

The correct translation is, What kind of mushrooms are there on the table?


420Drewcifer

Any tips on how to fluently pronounce Грибы?


StefanPetr874020

I translated "Что это за грибы на столе?" as "What is that behind mushrooms on the table?"

Can someone help out and point out how mine translation is wrong. I think that "какие" is much more suitable word for "kind"?


G00d1n1

откуда взялся those??


Kroly418101

What about the mushrooms... is wrong?


Redko.

Does Russian differentiate between these and those?


VJ4CA

Im kinda confused with this "за" use.


kevin837020

you can ref those comment, its show how to use:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11557735


99jV7

Duo, yuo are wrong. Translation is not right. What are mushrooms on the table? If you want translate your expression - Какой тип грибов есть эти на столе? Russian don't tell so.


edyapd

"Что это за грибы на столе?" - звучит как-то не по-русски.

"Что за грибы на столе?" - моё мнение, большинство русских спросит так.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.