"Что это за грибы на столе?"

Translation:What kind of mushrooms are those on the table?

November 6, 2015

51 Comments


JoshPayne4

You don't want to know mom

April 24, 2016

nickd717

Магические грибы?

November 7, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

Волшебные грибочки!)))

March 21, 2016

IAmTheSenate

Fun fact: In Greek (my native tongue), you can use a similar syntax to ask this type of question, but it sounds very rude.

"Τι είναι αυτά για μανιτάρια στο τραπέζι;" Ти Инэ афтА я манитАрия сто трапЭзи? (for anyone interested in the pronunciation, since most of you studying this course probably know how to read in Cyrillic at this point)

This is pretty much a word-for-word translation from Russian that's still valid in Greek, but it conveys a different meaning. It's more like "What the f**k kind of mushrooms are those on the table?!" So you use it, in a rude way admittedly, if you see some really weird mushrooms or you want to bash someone's cooking skills. :D

Just wanted to share why I always chuckle when I encounter this particular type of questions in Russian.

November 6, 2016

forkeke

It works in German, too: "Was sind das für Pilze auf dem Tisch?" I'd guess it's not as rude as the Greek version, but it certainly isn't a very neutral sentence either. Did you find those in the trash or what?

November 13, 2018

Shahidov

Hahahah, fascinating, "Senate"!

December 30, 2018

Djhstegeby

Isn't какой more common when asking what sort or kind something is? Какой это грибы? Что за, sounds like something wrong with it. (what's up with the mushrooms?)

January 11, 2016

neseus

Yeah I translated as "Whats with the mushrooms on the table?"

January 15, 2016

la.alina

It would have to be "Какие это грибы?" But yeah, "Что за" sounds a bit harsher. :)

December 23, 2016

Matt2411

Wondering the same thing as you guys

January 16, 2016

damjandakic

Why doesn't it translate to "What are those mushrooms on the table for"? Doesn't "Что это за" also mean "what for"?

December 4, 2015

la.alina

Not really, that would be "Для чего грибы на столе?" :)

December 23, 2016

R_Andersson

When used with the accusative case, за can also mean ‘for’, just as для can mean ‘for’ when used with the genitive case. Recently, I got corrected for writing ‘Большое спасибо для вашего ответа’ (‘Thank you very much for your answer’), instead, it should have been ‘Большое спасибо за ваш ответ’.

If you want to convey the meaning of ‘for’ like in the above mentioned example, when should you use за + Ack. and when should you use для + Gen.?

August 3, 2016

Domcje

It is perfectly translatable for German:

Что это за грибы на столе? Was das für Pilze auf Tisch? (Was sind das für Pilze auf dem Tisch?)

March 14, 2017

Bosvark1

Das hat sehr geholfen die Phase zu verstehen! Thanks!

July 13, 2018

meta7gear

Why not just -что это грибы на столе?- The addition of за doesn't change the sentence to "What are these mushrooms for on the table?"

November 6, 2015

gabe81

что это грибы на столе? would mean something like "What are mushrooms on the table?". Что это за... is kind of fixed phrase, which translates to "What kind of...". (I am Polish, and we have the same phrase)

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Что эти грибы на столе = What are those mushrooms on the table, right? You'd ask that question if you are wondering what are those mushrooms doing on the table, for example, I guess?

Что это за... would be more like What KIND OF mushrooms are on the table.

November 6, 2015

FizaKhan96

To ask "what kind of" could we also use some form of какой?

November 10, 2015

aspencer

Yes, I hear какой much more often.

November 14, 2015

Fandekasp

I got marked wrong for "what is this kind of mushrooms on the table". Assuming that this should be correct, so reported it. Please let me know if I'm wrong and why, thank you

January 11, 2016

meta7gear

Should be "What are these kind of mushrooms..." not "What is this kind of mushrooms..."

January 11, 2016

Fandekasp

I was under the assumption that there were several mushrooms of the same kind, not different mushrooms of different species. Kind is singular, not plural, hence I'd say "this kind of X is". Maybe it's just my English that's lacking...

January 11, 2016

fnamlnam

What is this kind of mushrooms on the table. Sounds awkward. Unnatural

July 15, 2018

kocmohabt99

As with the plural of mice, flies and this I can never get when to use "xxЫxxИ" or "xxИxxы"...

April 8, 2016

robert_robert99

I suppose it's because "ы" doesn't really go after "ш" or "х". But that's just a theory. I'm too lazy to Google it.

June 2, 2016

robert_robert99

Oh, and btw, the same goes for "к" (кошка - кошки). And I'm pretty sure it's because "к" is a velar consonant.

June 2, 2016

MennoMerte

I translated it as "What kind of mushroom are those on table" and it was corrected wrong. Sounds natural for me though

January 9, 2017

tsooj

Same here (almost). I reported what kind are those mushrooms on the table.

November 21, 2017

Matt92HUN

How would you say what kinds?

November 9, 2015

Ogun6

что это за + genitive or что это за + prular here

January 29, 2016

edyapd

"Что это за грибы на столе?" - звучит как-то не по-русски.

"Что за грибы на столе?" - моё мнение, большинство русских спросит так.

June 14, 2016

rmb9x

So "stole" (table) changes case? Usually its just "stol", right? Why does it have a "e" at the end? I can see why mushrooms changes case, but I'm surprised that table does, as well, since it is an indirect object here.

August 7, 2016

aj.bolt.3

It's not an indirect object here, it's part of a prepositional phrase (on the table) and thus is in prepositional case

August 21, 2016

websmasha

dontconfusemushroomswithfish

May 17, 2017

ChipD8

What kind of mushrooms "is".....; "are" is incorrect grammatically.

July 9, 2018

diliyecik

"What kind of mushrooms are those on the table": "are" here is correct because "those" is plural

To use "is" the sentence should be something like "What is the kind of the mushrooms on the table"

April 14, 2019

Owl324531

Вот стол. Вот грибы.

August 29, 2018

detailaddict

Wow...I had no idea what this sentence meant but I got it almost right from the phonetics, except for misspelling two words by one letter each.

October 27, 2016

detailaddict

Just got this one again, and this time I only misspelled это (as it sounded like эта; and I had no idea what грибы was so that was no help); but I still got the whole sentence wrong for the sake of one letter.

October 27, 2016

wwwtochkaru

Что, реально так носители говорят?

March 22, 2017

IronedSandwich

"what kinds of mushroom" came up as wrong, what's the difference?

June 21, 2018

jwcook56

Why isn't за forcing the accusative case?

July 11, 2018

SamTerry5

It is. "Гриб" is inanimate, so the nominative and the accusative forms look the same in the plural.

July 13, 2018

obscure-memes

The illegal kind

August 15, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Why use "за" here ? Doesn't it mean "for" ?

December 13, 2018

AndreasThes

"what are those mushrooms on the table" is accepted as correct answer

February 10, 2019

Bas-Jack

Who says "what kind of mushroom are THOSE one the table?" ? The those is unnecessary and clunky

March 10, 2019

Eric590808

Additionally, I don't see where the 'those' comes into play here.

March 20, 2019

taffarelbergamin

You are pointing at them from the other side of a long table with a superb look saying "what kind of mushroom are those on the table?"

March 21, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

What would be the definition of "за" in this sentence, and how does it change "что это"?

June 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.