1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рыба — на столе."

"Рыба на столе."

Translation:The fish is on the table.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


ork75

I was marked wrong for writing "fish is on the table." Would this be a correct translation?

November 6, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it is a correct translation. I think this choice will be added soon.

November 6, 2015

john.newbe

Has been!

January 2, 2016

ColinJones273116

I was marked wrong on 23/11/18

November 24, 2018

ColinJones273116

Woops. Never mind.

November 24, 2018

Superuncia

It expects you to write "the fish", I guess. It should be accepted.

November 12, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Using the singular verb "is" requires an article (a, the) before "fish" - "the fish is on the table" (which could mean one fish or a mass noun group of several fish.) If you don't use the article, then you'd have to say "Fish are on the table".

September 2, 2017

BrookeLorren

So is there a difference between one fish and multiple fish? "The fish are on the table" was marked wrong. So would "The fish are on the table" be "Рыби - на столе"?

November 6, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, there is a difference:

if you can count it - one fish - "рыба", from two to four - "рыбы", five and more - "рыб". For example -fifteen fish - "пятнадцать рыб", give me three fish - дай мне три рыбы.

If a lot of fish, you may say - много рыбы (a lot of fish). If you want to say "many fish" (many types of fish) - много рыб.

But if you can't count the fish (or you don't want to count) - correctly to use in the singular. For example: Рыбаки пошли ловить рыбу сетями - the fishermen went to net fish.

So "The fish are on the table" would be the same as one fish - "Рыба на столе". Next time press report -> my answer should be accepted.

November 6, 2015

witek42

Also, рыба/рыбы counter is relative to unity digit, so you will say двадцать две рыбы, тридцать пять рыб

July 17, 2016

RuiNC

Is this rule - about the quantity vs diversity valid for things other than this particular case? Like: много сыра - A lot of cheese; много сыров - A lot of cheeses?

May 30, 2016

va-diim

Yes! Exactly!

May 30, 2016

va-diim

"The fish are on the table" would not be the same as one fish. Are is a present plural tense. "Рыбы на столе."

April 1, 2016

DeathKnigh9

❤❤❤❤ you

March 27, 2019

MarkHopman

Since there isn't a direct translation for "there is," would "There is fish on the table" be correct, or would that be "na stole ryba"?

December 4, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

You are right - "there is/are fish on the table" would be "на столе рыба", it also means "рыба на столе", because in Russian language you can change the words in some places without losing the sense of the sentence.

December 15, 2015

annika_a

That's what I tried as well, but it wasn't accepted (15 Dec 2015). I reported it, so let's see.

December 15, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

These are two different sentences:

In the sentence from the task one tell - "where is/are the fish lying". In your choice you just say - here's a kitchen, there is a table on the kitchen, there is/are fish on the table, there is a window next to the table

December 15, 2015

SortedSand

How do you pronounce the "-"? Do you just say all the words in a row?

July 30, 2017

va-diim

It's just written, not pronounced

July 30, 2017

DimaVolodin

Like an emphatic pause.

January 31, 2019

GeneM.

Pheww! Как долго?

December 15, 2016

KungJohn1

why столе instead of стол?

January 1, 2017

JeMarland

I think столе is in the prepositional case (because it's preceded by на). Since стол doesn't end in -и, or -ия, or -ий, or -ие, its prepositional form gets an -e added to it :D

January 1, 2017

WilliamCBooher

Why would the dash mark be necessary in this example?

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.