"We all need a thinner tablet."

Translation:Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett.

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


cftjeranse
Plus

The word tablet is ambiguous without a context.

November 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Nettbrett" literally means "internet board." It's the kind of tablet hardware companies sell.

November 6, 2015

cftjeranse
Plus

My point is that it's not easy to understand what kind of tablet it scentence refers to. In Norwegian it could be several words, among them are: tablett, pille, tavle, skriveblokk og nettbrett. The last word has also a synonym surfebreff.

November 6, 2015

Ingebj

It says "Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett"??? Not good Norwegian word order! " Vi trenger alle..." would be the usual way, right?

November 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Either works. "vi alle" functions as being in the first position, despite the fact it's actually two words.

November 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think Ingebj means that it would be more common to phrase it as "Vi trenger alle". 'vi alle' doesn't usually to appear in the first position in the main clause, but often at the first position of dependent clauses.

"Det er fordi vi alle trenger en pause" < "Det er fordi vi trenger alle en pause"

"Vi trenger alle en pause" > "Vi alle trenger en pause"

That said, there's nothing wrong about it as I found several sentences on the Internet with 'vi alle' at the beginning of a main clause.

November 6, 2015

Ingebj

Exactly, I think your examples are very much to the point.

November 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.