"Weallneedathinnertablet."

Translation:Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cftjeranse
cftjeransePlus

The word tablet is ambiguous without a context.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Nettbrett" literally means "internet board." It's the kind of tablet hardware companies sell.

3 years ago

cftjeranse
cftjeransePlus

My point is that it's not easy to understand what kind of tablet it scentence refers to. In Norwegian it could be several words, among them are: tablett, pille, tavle, skriveblokk og nettbrett. The last word has also a synonym surfebreff.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

It says "Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett"??? Not good Norwegian word order! " Vi trenger alle..." would be the usual way, right?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Either works. "vi alle" functions as being in the first position, despite the fact it's actually two words.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think Ingebj means that it would be more common to phrase it as "Vi trenger alle". 'vi alle' doesn't usually to appear in the first position in the main clause, but often at the first position of dependent clauses.

"Det er fordi vi alle trenger en pause" < "Det er fordi vi trenger alle en pause"

"Vi trenger alle en pause" > "Vi alle trenger en pause"

That said, there's nothing wrong about it as I found several sentences on the Internet with 'vi alle' at the beginning of a main clause.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Exactly, I think your examples are very much to the point.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.