"The apple is here."

Translation:Яблоко здесь.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


hypershock

I had "вот яблока". What is the difference in usage between вот and здесь?

November 6, 2015

slycelote

Вот яблоко (note the ending) - Here is an apple.

Яблоко здесь - The apple is here.

November 6, 2015

JeffSGrossman

In other words, "the apple is here" and "here is the apple" are interchangeable in English but not in Russian - am I understanding that right?

January 20, 2016

slycelote

As far as I understand, they are not interchangeable in English. When I say "here is the apple", I give it to you or point at it. But I can say "the apple is here" meaning that it's somewhere in this room but I don't even know where exactly.

January 21, 2016

Jacob568591

I agree with this. You woukd only say here is the apple if everyone knew and could see the apple

March 16, 2016

TramTram6

Well, under some circumstances the meaning could be the same, for example: "Where is the Apple?" ->"Here is the apple." or "The apple is here."

January 29, 2016

Robbadob

In that case, the Russian would use здесь, since it's referring to a physical location.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

KalihmanTh

How come здесь Яблоко is not correct?

October 24, 2017

Joseph316479

First they had me translate "здесь мама и папа" the correct answer was "a mother and father are here" then I'm asked to translate "an apple is here" so naturally I answer "здесь яблоко"... wrong, lol. It is now flipped? Maybe a specific that is learned as you settle into the language?

February 12, 2019

JerriAnn7

My understanding is that вот is used when you are presenting something or someone to someone else "behold! here is an apple." Whereas здесь is used to describe location. Am I wrong? (My boyfriend is Russian and I was trying to sort some of these nuances out last night)

April 19, 2016

JuanJosVar15

Why is "здесь мама и папа" a good translation for "a mother and a fathet are here" and when i'm asked to translate "an apple ih here", it is wrong to say "здесь яблоко"?

March 28, 2019

11ellie7

why is the correct work yabloka tut? whats tut?

August 10, 2016

Robbadob

It probably suggested тут because you wrote яблока instead of яблоко.

Sometimes, the system recognises that you made a mistake, but it pulls the wrong sentence from the pool of correct answers because it's not very good at recognising which word in particular is wrong. The preferred answer should be "Яблоко здесь".

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

paul211866

I wrote тут and it said i should have used здесь -.-

May 9, 2017

WylieIsRussian

Thank you, now i can eat it.

April 4, 2019

jarppis44

I had this translation! But it was marked not correct, I should have used the word "tut". What is this "tut"?

March 6, 2017

Kundoo

"Тут" means the same as "здесь" but is more colloquial. They are virtually interchangeable and I can't think of the situation where "тут" should be accepted, but "здесь" rejected. Your aswer most likely was not accepted due to some typo, but if not, then report it.

March 8, 2017

saladsnake

yeah me too, i wrote здесь... what's тут?

March 7, 2017

AdemNurces

i can't type in russian

February 21, 2018

ShelbyMeek3

I can't type in Russian.

February 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.