1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need to know what you thin…

"I need to know what you think."

Translation:Мне надо знать, что вы думаете.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


maja1110

There should be a version for you as one person also


IanMiles

I feel like "как" instead of "что" here is a valid option, as как is pretty often used in Russian when meaning "what do you think".


olimo

It will look less natural in this sentence.


buttercutter1

I think "я должен" should be also accepted. It implies a more authoritative style of asking the question.


betsybarkas

Could we omit the "you" here? As in "мне нужно знать, что думаешь"


keinemeinung

In a very informal conversational setting you could get away with this, but not in every context.


armein

Is мне надо узнать also a good translation for this sentence or would that rather say "I need to get to know what you think"?


DimasKox

Почему не мне надо знать ваше мнение. Это же одно и тооооже. Why not?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.