"I need to know what you think."

Translation:Мне надо знать, что вы думаете.

11/6/2015, 1:49:24 AM

9 Comments


maja1110

There should be a version for you as one person also

9/19/2016, 1:15:19 PM

keinemeinung

Suggest it!

9/20/2016, 2:00:35 AM

IanMiles

I feel like "как" instead of "что" here is a valid option, as как is pretty often used in Russian when meaning "what do you think".

11/6/2015, 1:49:24 AM

olimo

It will look less natural in this sentence.

11/6/2015, 1:42:07 PM

buttercutter1

I think "я должен" should be also accepted. It implies a more authoritative style of asking the question.

12/4/2015, 12:12:17 PM

betsybarkas

Could we omit the "you" here? As in "мне нужно знать, что думаешь"

12/30/2015, 10:41:04 AM

keinemeinung

In a very informal conversational setting you could get away with this, but not in every context.

2/4/2016, 10:16:49 PM

armein

Is мне надо узнать also a good translation for this sentence or would that rather say "I need to get to know what you think"?

6/18/2016, 7:57:45 AM

DimasKox

Почему не мне надо знать ваше мнение. Это же одно и тооооже. Why not?

6/1/2017, 1:20:42 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.