"The cat is in a tree."

Translation:Кошка на дереве.

3 years ago

39 Comments


knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Why can't you use в with this?

3 years ago

kevmo314

Because in Russian, в is taken much more literally than "in" in English, so Кошка в дереве would imply that the cat is quite literally embedded in the tree, or in a hollow.

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Thank you! That helps a lot!

3 years ago

deltaray3

And what about when its an Owl in tree hole?

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Would probably be more specific then: "сова в дупле".

2 years ago

martinkunev

The english sentence can very well be understood as a cat being inside a tree. This wouldn't be surprizing given what sentences come up in duolingo sometimes.

1 year ago

EdgarChvez1
EdgarChvez1

Does not it happens when a cat is already IN a tree? Inside the branches?

1 year ago

DjZixel

No, in Russian it is always Кошка на дереве. If only a cat is not inside a tree. Fairly the sentence in English for Russians seems some kind of preposterous too because of "in"

1 year ago

bar_an
bar_an

на is closer to "on" or "at" than to "in". на is used to sescribe that something is on some kind of surface. в is used to secribe that something is literally inside something else.

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Thank you that helps a lot!

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

but a cat on a tree is still on it's surface :D

3 years ago

Greeegor
Greeegor

кошка В дереве

9 months ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

"в" would mean the cat is physically inside the trunk... Which is possible if the tree has a hollow or something.

3 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I've used "в" here, thinking the cat was in a hollow. )

11 months ago

KaranGuler2

Why can't you use B with this Or it should be"cat on the tree"

6 months ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

Is it дереве instead of дерево because tree is in the prepositional case?

2 years ago

AlexFromAus

Yep. Nouns are always in the prepositional case if the follow the prepositions в (in), на (on/at) or о (about).

2 years ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

Not always. В and на mean into, onto with accusative. Thus на дерево and в дерево may be correct as well.

8 months ago

diesch
diesch

Why is на дереве кошка is not accepted?

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

На дереве кошка. It is a pretty good sentence for me, but it means something different.

There is a cat in the tree.

11 months ago

mohgand420
mohgand420

Well for me it means the same.

1 month ago

PeterPyshn

Because "на дереве кошка" is answer for the question "Who/what is"? But "кошка на дереве" answering "where is".

1 month ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

Does 'In tree cat' make sense to you?

2 years ago

YazykPineapple

Does "Cat in tree" make sense to you? You can't judge his Russian sentence using English rules. His sentence makes sense. It's just that the team decided that only sentences with neutral word order would be accepted, otherwise they'd have to enter every possible sentence with those words. They talk about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

So don't patronize him with your faulty logic.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Actually, Beingfollowed has a point. While the word order may make sense in Russian, why does diesch want to change a valid Russian word order which parallels the English to force his/her own personal interpretation on the programmers of Duolingo?

It's like the numerous people studying other languages who insist on not using valid cognates, instead expecting Duo to accommodate their own personal flights of literary fancy with synonyms.

So there's a point to the question, although it might have been stated more diplomatically: Why does diesch want to change the word order when the "correct" answer is quite obvious and readily available?

This isn't a course in creative writing, it's a beginning language course.

1 year ago

JP46622

If you were any more inbred, you'd be a sandwich.

1 year ago

Murnik

The English sentence should be "the cat is on a tree" not "in". Makes it very misleading when translating the sentence into Russian.

1 year ago

digigoth

Can in a hat But on the tree

I think it's wrong english

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

"in" is okay, but "The cat is up a tree" is probably just as common.

2 years ago

r_andres31

"The cat is on the tree" is not better?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I typed «на дереве Кошка» and it said it’s wrong??

    4 months ago

cixx18

    Why it can't be kOT

    2 months ago

mikas886308

    Shouldn't it be on the tree?

    1 year ago

leonig01
    leonig01

    I have never heard someone saying "in a tree", meaning "on a tree". But then again, I am not a native English speaker and might be missing something. Still, this is kinda confusing, and I think "on a tree" would make more sense here.

    10 months ago

Mari_Glotting

    As a native American English speaker, "on a tree" sounds very peculiar. We use "in" to describe things that are on the branches, viewing it as being within the area encompassed by the tree.

    10 months ago

MyNameIsIkea

    For some reason, when I capitalized the 'K' in 'Кошка', it didn't count it as right even when the rest of the sentence matched the correct solution. Does it matter if the K is capitalized or not?

    10 months ago

Lucelent
    Lucelent

    I'd report that; capital letters should be accepted just as well as lowercase.

    7 months ago

BrianFarre19

    Why isn't it ("Кошка ли в дерево." "A cat is in a tree") rather than ("Кошка на дереве." "A cat is on a tree")

    5 months ago

januszekpl

    THe sentence should be changed to: The cat is on a tree. Then it makes sense.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.