"my tables"

Translation:мои столы

November 6, 2015

28 Comments


UnAlfajor

Question: what's the difference between "Мой" & "Мои" ?

November 6, 2015

ammmas1991

Yes they are different. Listen. Мой = for masculine. Моя = for feminine. Моё = for neutrals. Мои = for plurals.

And all of them mean (my or mine)

***note: feminine nouns in Russian ends with я or а and usually ь. Neutral nouns ends with е or о. Other nouns usually are masculine.

Best wishes :)

February 14, 2016

Joshua68505

Super helpful!!! Have all my lingots

October 20, 2018

Shabnam.n

Thanx

March 14, 2016

BrianGivens

I believe мой is for singular and мои is for plural.

November 6, 2015

JanisaChatte

мой is for masculine singular.

November 6, 2015

BenyaminYe

And how do you know which to use? What sex is the table..?

January 27, 2016

UnAlfajor

thanks

November 6, 2015

erikveloso

Concerning the pronounce, "мой" is pronounced as in "moy" and "мои" as in "mah-EE".

November 7, 2015

Nate42010

I understand adding ы gives the plural of стол, but some other words accomplish that by adding и: is there a general rule on the regard?

March 23, 2016

Gloria9756

yes, but i don't remember it...

October 15, 2016

EmmanuelChigbata

In russian does the possessive agree with the possessor or the possessed ?

For instance, in french you can only say "mon frère = my brother ; ma mère = my mother ( neither ma frère when a woman wants to mention her brother nor mon mère when a man is mentioning his mother is allowed) i.e. agreement with the possessed object and not with the possessor.

Some clarification please.

August 6, 2016

SidelingLemon

it goes the same as french, thats why you never say моя брат

March 6, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Большое спасибо!

March 26, 2017

ammmas1991

О in стол sounds like O but in столы it sounds like A

And explanation

February 17, 2016

diogo8484
  • стол - the letter о is stressed, so it sounds like "oh"
  • столы - the stress is on the last syllable, so the о gets unstressed and its pronunciation changes to a "ah" sound
April 15, 2016

MarshaMcLean

And, thank you for that simple instruction! It is not so much the Russian grammar that is difficult, as it is the pronunciation of the vowels

February 17, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is мои stressed in the letter и?

October 12, 2016

Tavish13

Is there a difference between столы and столв? (theyre both suggested answers)

February 19, 2017

henvpr

why мой столы is incorrect?

June 20, 2018

yasmine_y

Мой is singular.

July 9, 2018

MarshaMcLean

What is wrong with moi stoly

Well, i am asking for clarification when my spelling is EXACTLY like the answer given. This happens alot!

January 28, 2016

YazykPineapple

Using cyrillic would probably be much better for you then.

August 14, 2016

WolkZayets

I just wrote мои столы and it was counted as wrong!

July 4, 2017

hungaryitalian

Now I'm having the same problem with the Russian as I am the Hebrew. It shows the translation of those languages in their lettering but doesn't show the English lettering. This means I have no way of typing the correct answers for either language.

August 29, 2017

clarkjunio

answer my question please I DO NOT TYPE CLUTTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.