1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он думает, ты знаешь его бра…

"Он думает, ты знаешь его брата."

Translation:He thinks you know his brother.

November 6, 2015

34 Comments


Philip594452

Why is "brother" in the genitive in this sentence?


Shady_arc
Mod

it is in the Accusative. Which is the same as Genitive. It happens for animate consonant-ending masculine nouns.


flint72

And is the reason that "брат" is in the accusative because it is the object that is being 'known', yes?

Спасибо!


Shady_arc
Mod

You are correct. The verb "знать" in Russian uses the direct object.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is language-dependent. Start with English verbs taking objects without prepositions and work from there. After all, Slavic and Germanic languages ARE related ^_^.

Some are a good match:

  • делать (do, make), взять (take), дать (give)
  • читать (read), писать (write), любить (love, enjoy), убить (kill)
  • слышать (hear), видеть (see)
  • забыть (forget), иметь (formal "have")
  • готовить (prepare), варить (boil), жарить (fry) and other cooking methods
  • искать (seek), находить (find), терять (lose)

Some work differently:

  • слушать + Acc = to listen to
  • искать + Acc can also be translated as "look for"
  • нравиться does not behave like "like"

Even within the same language, verbs can describe the same action in different ways.

Consider an exchange where Alice gives Bob money in exchange for Bob's used TV panel. You can use "buy" or "sell" to describe the process. But they sure would require the sentences be written differently.


Miami_14

Thank you so much for your above response! Just one more question, Is there any way to know which verbs use direct object? How can I know?


Jeffrey855877

According to:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case

Masculine nouns in the accusative case take nominative endings if they are inanimate and genitive endings if they are animate. In simple terms, for Masculine Accusative nouns, inanimate objects do not change their default ending, while such animated nouns either add -а or replace -й and -ь with -я.


cherub721

Is there a rule about when you would need "что" to connect these clauses?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is easier to give a few examples where you might omit is. After all, this is a short course if you compare it to the whole Russian language.

When making a positive statement starting with "думать", "говорить", "сказать" you can definitely omit "что" in colloquial speech. With "думаю" / "думаешь", / "думаете" you can even omit the pronoun and also form questions relatively easy:

  • Думаю, это его брат.

Omitting "что" won't work in negative sentences with these verbs:

  • Не думаю, что это его брат.
  • Нет, нет! Он не говорил, что экзамен завтра.

Can't think of more places where you can omit что right now.


flint72

But at the same time, it is perfectly correct to include the "что", yes?

So for example, "Он думает что ты знаешь его брата".


enryborto

What is the comma for? It doesn't seem to serve the purpose of separating concepts since it's in the middle of the sentence. Is it only for pronunciation/intonation purposes?


Shady_arc
Mod

It separates clauses.


Mishutirus

Note: the pronunciation is wrong in this sentence. This is pronounced as an interrogative sentence, but it's an affirmative sentence, in fact. Anyway, I reported it.


VincentvanZon

Is "своего брата" also possible in this case? Or maybe even preferable if the "he" and "his" are the same person?


Shady_arc
Mod

своего refers to the subject of the clause, which would be ты in this case ("He thinks you know your brother").


BenNilsson

Why is there a comma in this sentence?


ZabsterLiza

That is what I came here to ask too.


ReneHorak

Is "г" a g sound or v sound?


obscure-memes

With «его» it makes a v sound


RubyQuzy

I was curious if this sentence could have two interpretations? In one он and его represent the same person, and in the other, он and его represent two different people.


urihalpern

Dear Igor . please take one Noun and write 6 sentences for that noun. Use a different case for each sentence. If a case can have multiple paths please write them all....I know its hard but it gotta help a lot of us..thanks uri halpern


Shady_arc
Mod

What is a path of a case exactly?


Soficca

What's up with those weird comas in the middle of sentences?


Shady_arc
Mod

They separate clauses.


[deactivated user]

    I still dont know why we need to use the -а and the -у in the end of phrases and explanations are making me rrally confused. Coulsd someone try to explain it to me using examples please :(?


Creamedeggs

    Guys don't argue it's ok


ArthurKock1

    Is "его" genitive here, while "брата" is accusative? If yes, could we switch the word order to be "брата его"?


Jordgnoebe

    The brother who they talk about, is it of a third person? (not of 'он', and presumably not of 'ты' because that would be absurd.) Or can it also be the brother of он ?


NachshonB

    Why is "is thinking" instead of "thinks" is wrong?


ZabsterLiza
    1. Because Duolingo staff have to input every single possible correct sentence for the software to recognize it, and they didn't happen to think of "is thinking."

    2. Because Duolingo is a U.S. company, and they mostly stick with U.S. English. In Indian English, for example, "He is thinking you know his brother" would be standard. In American English it would be very unusual, and the staff didn't happen to think of that possibility.


Tyler476383

    With the male voice, it is very difficult to tell the difference between её and его.


Marty62203

    Why does it excuse Russian typos but not English ones? Autocorrect made it "Her thinks..."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.