"Он думает, ты знаешь его брата."

Translation:He thinks you know his brother.

November 6, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philip594452

Why is "brother" in the genitive in this sentence?


Shady_arc

it is in the Accusative. Which is the same as Genitive. It happens for animate consonant-ending masculine nouns.


flint72

And is the reason that "брат" is in the accusative because it is the object that is being 'known', yes?

Спасибо!


Shady_arc

You are correct. The verb "знать" in Russian uses the direct object.


Shady_arc

It is language-dependent. Start with English verbs taking objects without prepositions and work from there. After all, Slavic and Germanic languages ARE related ^_^.

Some are a good match:

  • делать (do, make), взять (take), дать (give)
  • читать (read), писать (write), любить (love, enjoy), убить (kill)
  • слышать (hear), видеть (see)
  • забыть (forget), иметь (formal "have")
  • готовить (prepare), варить (boil), жарить (fry) and other cooking methods
  • искать (seek), находить (find), терять (lose)

Some work differently:

  • слушать + Acc = to listen to
  • искать + Acc can also be translated as "look for"
  • нравиться does not behave like "like"

Even within the same language, verbs can describe the same action in different ways.

Consider an exchange where Alice gives Bob money in exchange for Bob's used TV panel. You can use "buy" or "sell" to describe the process. But they sure would require the sentences be written differently.


ShakeZula7

thanks for the tips, and the extra vocab!! hahaha


Miami_14

Thank you so much for your above response! Just one more question, Is there any way to know which verbs use direct object? How can I know?


nssalazar96

You desserve a fat juicy lingot, but Im on the app. So I can't deliver rn.


enryborto

What is the comma for? It doesn't seem to serve the purpose of separating concepts since it's in the middle of the sentence. Is it only for pronunciation/intonation purposes?


Shady_arc

It separates clauses.


cherub721

Is there a rule about when you would need "что" to connect these clauses?


Shady_arc

It is easier to give a few examples where you might omit is. After all, this is a short course if you compare it to the whole Russian language.

When making a positive statement starting with "думать", "говорить", "сказать" you can definitely omit "что" in colloquial speech. With "думаю" / "думаешь", / "думаете" you can even omit the pronoun and also form questions relatively easy:

  • Думаю, это его брат.

Omitting "что" won't work in negative sentences with these verbs:

  • Не думаю, что это его брат.
  • Нет, нет! Он не говорил, что экзамен завтра.

Can't think of more places where you can omit что right now.


flint72

But at the same time, it is perfectly correct to include the "что", yes?

So for example, "Он думает что ты знаешь его брата".


VincentvanZon

Is "своего брата" also possible in this case? Or maybe even preferable if the "he" and "his" are the same person?


Shady_arc

своего refers to the subject of the clause, which would be ты in this case ("He thinks you know your brother").


BenNilsson

Why is there a comma in this sentence?


ZabsterLiza

That is what I came here to ask too.


ReneHorak

Is "г" a g sound or v sound?


call.of.the.void

With «его» it makes a v sound


Mishutirus

Note: the pronunciation is wrong in this sentence. This is pronounced as an interrogative sentence, but it's an affirmative sentence, in fact. Anyway, I reported it.


RubyQuzy

I was curious if this sentence could have two interpretations? In one он and его represent the same person, and in the other, он and его represent two different people.


chirelchirel

I wonder about the same thing. Does someone know?


Shady_arc

Of course it has two.


chirelchirel

Thanks :) There's no "of course", when you are learning a new language. In Finnish we have two different structures.


tkdjoe

May I ask why свой isn't used here? I thought you used that when the subject and possessor were the same person


chirelchirel

Like Shady_arc said just below this thread, the subject of the sub clause is 'you' not 'he'. If you used своего here it would mean 'your brother' not 'his brother'.


tkdjoe

Ahhh, that makes sense, many thanks!


Soficca

What's up with those weird comas in the middle of sentences?


Shady_arc

They separate clauses.


[deactivated user]

    I still dont know why we need to use the -а and the -у in the end of phrases and explanations are making me rrally confused. Coulsd someone try to explain it to me using examples please :(?


ArthurKock1

    Is "его" genitive here, while "брата" is accusative? If yes, could we switch the word order to be "брата его"?


Jordgnoebe

    The brother who they talk about, is it of a third person? (not of 'он', and presumably not of 'ты' because that would be absurd.) Or can it also be the brother of он ?


SergejKos

    May be as brother to "он", also may be brother four, unused person.


NachshonB

    Why is "is thinking" instead of "thinks" is wrong?


ZabsterLiza
    1. Because Duolingo staff have to input every single possible correct sentence for the software to recognize it, and they didn't happen to think of "is thinking."

    2. Because Duolingo is a U.S. company, and they mostly stick with U.S. English. In Indian English, for example, "He is thinking you know his brother" would be standard. In American English it would be very unusual, and the staff didn't happen to think of that possibility.


Tyler476383

    With the male voice, it is very difficult to tell the difference between её and его.


Marty97211

    Why does it excuse Russian typos but not English ones? Autocorrect made it "Her thinks..."


DanielMann9

    Literally a typo on you to your made my whole answer wrong and i lost my last life


TimBarter

    Why is there a comma being used?


Marty97211

    It is used to indicate a dependent clause. While English no longer treats such a construction as dependent, it still is, because the two sentences it comprises ("She thinks" and "You know her brother") would mean something different if separated. In Modern English, the word "that" is used to link the two sentences, showing their dependence, but colloquially we now quite often omit the "that" and the dependent meaning is still understood. In Russian, it helps to think of the dependent clause as a literal citation, which would also have a comma in English: She thinks, "You know my brother."


Shady_arc

    Well, in English, "She thinks that you know here brother" does not have a comma regardless of whether you keep "that". In Russian, the comma is there—again, regardless of whether the conjunction is present or understood from the general flow of the sentence.


Marty97211

    Exactly. As I said, English has evolved to excuse the comma in this construction; nevertheless, it is still a dependent clause, so Russian requires a comma.


TimBarter

    Thank you, I really appreciate the time you took to answer my question.


TimBarter

    Thank you so much. It's helpful people such as yourself that makes this and even more enjoyable experience.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.